Gran Turismo 2

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
Ferocious
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:25 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: Personally Cooked

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby Ferocious » Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:29 pm

Mhz250 wrote:Hey, the tekken fix did solve my problem with the square button and the overlays. But I got a new one, the mouse icon in the city menu, gets duplicated when it moves... like a freezed windows 98 app

How do I fix this?


Change patch=48 to patch=32

This fixes that but creates a new problem. The overlays are stretched in the menus now. But useable nonetheless. :D

Deep
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:10 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby Deep » Wed Jan 05, 2011 6:38 pm

Hello,
I am trying to play Gran Turismo 3. When I start "FPSECE", I can only see the PS2 logo.
Is it a problem of my ISO or BIOS ?
I am using HTC HD2.
By,
Deep

User avatar
Phaedrus Nine
Global Moderator
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 9:06 am
Primary Device: HTC HD 2 (Leo)
Operating System: 6.5.X (5.2.23549)
ROM: Miri HD2 6.5.X V10
Location: Grimsby, UK

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby Phaedrus Nine » Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:09 pm

1. This is the Gran Turismo 2 thread.

2. Gran Turismo 3 is a PS2 game.

3. FpseCE is a Playstation One emulator.

I'm surprised you can even see the PS2 logo.
Image
"Learn everything about something, and something about everything"
http://www.youtube.com/user/PhaedrusNine

Deep
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:10 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby Deep » Thu Jan 06, 2011 7:41 pm

Thanks, It is the first time I am using PS games and sorry that was not PS2 logo, that is just PS logo.

By,
Deep.

Gamer
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:36 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby Gamer » Tue Jan 11, 2011 2:13 pm

Anyone know any secret trick or a patch which could help me. I have problem with the game, it won't go past the blue Sony start screen logo. I have tried from the game cfg every GFXDrive possibility and still nothing. Next i'll try to download a different ISO to see if it helps... But is there anything else I could try. Every other game starts without a prob.

denz13
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 10:55 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S2
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Gran Turismo

Postby denz13 » Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:28 am

Hi All!

I have a Samsung Galaxy S2 and was wondering if anybody has configured the FPSE input settings to best suit Gran Turismo 2? The D-pad seems very sensitive!
Thanks!!!

m0de
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 9:05 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S2

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby m0de » Mon Sep 12, 2011 9:18 am

Hi,

I just bought the 3€ version over android market.
My phone is a Samsung Galaxy S2.

I am trying to get the analog stick working, since the pad is way too twitchy for GT2.

I set "Pad type" to "Analog" in Input and "Slide Mode" to "Left Stick" in "Touchscreen".
"Relative Movement" is enabled in "Touchscreen", although I don't know what that actually means.

Everything else is in standard setting. I use a SCPH1001.bin file and have the country set to USA.

When I start GT2, there is no analog setting available in the "options" menu.
When I start a race and tilt the phone to landscape, it shows the standard digital pad and it still reacts like a d-pad.

What am I doing wrong? How can I make the analog stick work?

regards,

Chris

warwickstingray
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 1:28 pm
Primary Device: HTC Desire S
Operating System: Android 2.3.3
ROM: stock

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby warwickstingray » Fri Nov 18, 2011 1:44 pm

Hi! I'm new to all this but I've had a fair bit of success using the search function on this forum but I'm now stumped. GT 2 is playable on my phone with frameskip off showing at least 50 fps when the screen gets busy and 60 when it's not and the menus work fine but the sound is a bit odd sometimes. when i turn frame skip on it improves the sound and in game speed but either crashes the game or just goes blank between menus. If I switch it on before loading the game the game won't load. Also portrait or landscape it's the same.

I've tried several different game files and game options and it's always the same in arcade or simulation mode.

Will the new release sort this.

The above problem doesn't happen in other games I've tried

Thanks.

burb72
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 1:07 am
Primary Device: galaxy s3
Operating System: android
ROM: stock

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby burb72 » Fri Nov 02, 2012 2:53 pm

gran turismo 2 worked great, made it about 50% thru game, didnt make any changes or add any games, just too busy, game will not load, gets stuck at loading, sony screen comes up, playstation, ...presents..., then hangs for a long time, at memory card 1 loading saved data, just hangs, only completes one bar, i deleted the game folder and readded, but still is stuck, phone is samsung g3, stock 4.1.1. do have auto updates enabled and seemed to stop working after an update,

thanks mike

jetb88
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:36 pm
Primary Device: samsung galaxy s2
Operating System: android ICS

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby jetb88 » Fri Nov 09, 2012 4:17 pm

I'm having the same issue; gets stuck at first loading bar. It loads when in opengl mode although it still hangs eventually. Does anybody know the correct settings to successfully run gt2, both in normal and opengl modes?


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest