View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:18 pm




Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
 Help stupid to set multikeys 
Author Message
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:36 pm
Posts: 15
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Post Help stupid to set multikeys
For some reason or another I can't set any multikey. For example GTA2 needs R2 to fire so i wan't to set it to square so from settings I click multi and so I see like 7 different multikey "pages", what next? From page 1 I check square and R2 green? I even tried to set it with onscreen keys and that didn't work unless on portrait mode which I read somewhere is to be normal.

So, what am I doing wrong... ?
I'm such a hand.. and didn't find the answer from manuals, google or even youtube.


Sun Jan 09, 2011 6:03 pm
Profile
Enthusiast
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 11:01 am
Posts: 168
Location: LV
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5.x
ROM: ♠Duttys™ HD2 V14♠
Post Re: Help stupid to set multikeys
Aw, you're such a n00b (no offence intended) :P

Ok, so you go to Settings -> Multi-keys. There are 8 multi-keys in total! (not pages). So when you press the button 1, it means you're selecting multi-key 1. After you tap the multi-key number, you can select which button actions (X, trinagle, square, up, down etc.) will be executed. Select the buttons you wish to bind to the multi-key, so the little checkboxes are GREEN. The rest should be left GREY, so they're not enabled. Then go back to on-screen key menu. And simply scroll to the multi-key you just set up.

_________________
Image
The user-bar I made. Use it on every forum you're on with a link to fpsece.net.


Mon Jan 10, 2011 3:26 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:36 pm
Posts: 15
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Post Re: Help stupid to set multikeys
I am as n00b as they come..:)

Ok, I bind multikey nro 1 to be square and R2 and from the onscreen keys I select the location from the grid and place it on top of the PAD? If I select only the R2 it doesnt't work even though R2 alone should be the button to fire....
It doesn't work on top of the PAD so does it mean I need to set triangle, square, circle and so on with the grid and I can't use the supporters cool PS1 look-alike PAD?
Can I set it so that pressing square from the look-alike PAD it uses the multikey nro 1 bind.

Setting a different square from the on screen keys with the bind nro1 works only when not on top of the look-alike PAD.

My explanation is confusing so I hope u get what I mean.


Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:32 pm
Profile
Enthusiast
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 11:01 am
Posts: 168
Location: LV
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5.x
ROM: ♠Duttys™ HD2 V14♠
Post Re: Help stupid to set multikeys
What's a look-alike PAD? You mean D-Pad, the thingy with controls you can move from bottom to top of the screen and change it's opacity? Then no- you're not supposed to put anything on top of it. Multi-key works as a button by itself. Like when you put a Start button on the screen, you put the Multikey #1 on the screen the same way. Multi-keys are not additions to the other keys, they are buttons by themselves.

_________________
Image
The user-bar I made. Use it on every forum you're on with a link to fpsece.net.


Mon Jan 10, 2011 8:38 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:36 pm
Posts: 15
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Post Re: Help stupid to set multikeys
Yes, by look-alike I ment D-PAD. Ok so I need to try different locations to put it.. The more buttons layed out on the screen the harder it makes to see where I need to go. There is no way to change fire from R2 to a different button from the game it self? From menus I didn't see any way to do it. Its kinda shame 'cause of the four buttons I have to use for different action one is without any use...


Mon Jan 10, 2011 8:46 pm
Profile
Enthusiast
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 11:01 am
Posts: 168
Location: LV
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5.x
ROM: ♠Duttys™ HD2 V14♠
Post Re: Help stupid to set multikeys
Then don't use the D-Pad and set up separate buttons.

_________________
Image
The user-bar I made. Use it on every forum you're on with a link to fpsece.net.


Mon Jan 10, 2011 8:53 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:36 pm
Posts: 15
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Post Re: Help stupid to set multikeys
And just as said it I found a way to change keys from the MAIN menu... from the game menu u can't change it. So problem solved and I got the fire button changed to square. Resident Evil I have the same problem and if I remember correctly in that game I can't change buttons... which sounds odd... I need to verify that.

But thx for the effort! Loving these games and found my self playing these PS1 games from 4.3 inch display in my living room... at 2011..:) surrounded by modern day entertainment system...:)


Mon Jan 10, 2011 9:09 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.