View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Sep 22, 2014 10:12 am




Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 Gran Turismo 2 
Author Message
Junior Member

Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:39 am
Posts: 8
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.x
ROM: Cooked: Laurentius V3 Ultimate
Post Re: Gran Turismo 2
Hello FPSece,

i got 1 strange problem,

its when i try to load the rom, it just go to home screen and than the top bar is gone..

i got this only at Gran Turismo 2, and not at the other 21 games xD.

my setup is:
HD2
and Cell Evo series Rom

any fix or solution for this?

Veldmuus


Tue May 25, 2010 1:03 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 6:01 pm
Posts: 8
Primary Device: HD2
Operating System: 2.13
ROM: Artemis V17
Post Re: Gran Turismo 2
Cant get GT2 to go further then showing the first video and then some introduction Text, after that im just stuck there...

Whats wrong ?

using Hd2


Tue Jun 08, 2010 12:39 am
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:25 pm
Posts: 2
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: Personally Cooked
Post Re: Gran Turismo 2
Mhz250 wrote:
Hey, the tekken fix did solve my problem with the square button and the overlays. But I got a new one, the mouse icon in the city menu, gets duplicated when it moves... like a freezed windows 98 app

How do I fix this?


Change patch=48 to patch=32

This fixes that but creates a new problem. The overlays are stretched in the menus now. But useable nonetheless. :D


Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:29 pm
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Posts: 2114
Location: France
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Post Re: Gran Turismo 2
Actually, I don't use any patch for Gran turismo (I have nothing for GT2 in my gamelist) so if you don't have a patch applied, you can try to add one, and if you have patch=48, you can try 32......or just no patch ;)

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/i900frenchaddict


Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:50 am
Profile WWW
Fresh Fish

Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:10 pm
Posts: 2
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5
Post Re: Gran Turismo 2
Hello,
I am trying to play Gran Turismo 3. When I start "FPSECE", I can only see the PS2 logo.
Is it a problem of my ISO or BIOS ?
I am using HTC HD2.
By,
Deep


Wed Jan 05, 2011 6:38 pm
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 9:06 am
Posts: 650
Location: Grimsby, UK
Primary Device: HTC HD 2 (Leo)
Operating System: 6.5.X (5.2.23549)
ROM: Miri HD2 6.5.X V10
Post Re: Gran Turismo 2
1. This is the Gran Turismo 2 thread.

2. Gran Turismo 3 is a PS2 game.

3. FpseCE is a Playstation One emulator.

I'm surprised you can even see the PS2 logo.

_________________
Image
"Learn everything about something, and something about everything"
http://www.youtube.com/user/PhaedrusNine


Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:09 pm
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Posts: 2114
Location: France
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Post Re: Gran Turismo 2
Do you really the PS2 logo??????

(what the hell? The logo is supposed to come from the bios if I'm right!!! :shock: )

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/i900frenchaddict


Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:26 pm
Profile WWW
Fresh Fish

Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:10 pm
Posts: 2
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5
Post Re: Gran Turismo 2
Thanks, It is the first time I am using PS games and sorry that was not PS2 logo, that is just PS logo.

By,
Deep.


Thu Jan 06, 2011 7:41 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:36 pm
Posts: 15
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Post Re: Gran Turismo 2
Anyone know any secret trick or a patch which could help me. I have problem with the game, it won't go past the blue Sony start screen logo. I have tried from the game cfg every GFXDrive possibility and still nothing. Next i'll try to download a different ISO to see if it helps... But is there anything else I could try. Every other game starts without a prob.


Tue Jan 11, 2011 2:13 pm
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:55 pm
Posts: 849
Primary Device: Sony Ericsson Xperia Mini pro
Operating System: Android 2.3.2
Post Re: Gran Turismo 2
Gamer wrote:
Anyone know any secret trick or a patch which could help me. I have problem with the game, it won't go past the blue Sony start screen logo. I have tried from the game cfg every GFXDrive possibility and still nothing. Next i'll try to download a different ISO to see if it helps... But is there anything else I could try. Every other game starts without a prob.

It's probably corrupted ISO file.
But you'd better try another version first.

_________________
Image


Mon Jan 24, 2011 9:34 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.