Please help, running FPSEce freezes my HD2 every time.

Freeuser69
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 12:59 am
Primary Device: HD2
Operating System: 6.5

Please help, running FPSEce freezes my HD2 every time.

Postby Freeuser69 » Sat Apr 17, 2010 1:27 am

I am using the latest version of FPSEce and I have the file SCPH1001.bin placed in the BIOS folder. In the BIOS folder I also saw the file KANJI.ROM but I just left it alone.

But then when I run the FPSEce icon (the actual program), it brings me to the screen with the title "Load CD-ROM File" and has the following underneath:

..
BIOS
CFG
EXE
MEMCARDS
PLUGIN
SKINS
SSTATES
ISOS (this is the folder that I created and I put the game G-Darius.bin in it)

Because I don't know what to do, I click on the "Cancel" button and it brings me to the screen where it has the picture of the playstation 1 and on the top half of the screen there is a an image with "Memory Card" and "CD Player".



I cannot do anything else after this screen. When I click on the screen, it will enlarged the top half of the screen and then I am stuck at the "Memory Card" and "CD Player" screen forever and I cannot even get back to my home page when I click on the home button of my phone.

I then have to take out the battery of the phone in order to reset the phone and get my phone to work again.

How do I solve this problem and get the game to work?

User avatar
Tatsumaki Senpūkyaku
Enthusiast
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 9:38 pm
Primary Device: t8585

Re: Please help, running FPSEce freezes my HD2 every time.

Postby Tatsumaki Senpūkyaku » Sat Apr 17, 2010 3:31 am

Image
tatsumaki's corner
Minds are like parachutes, they both work best when open.

User avatar
KowboyBebop
Guru
Posts: 871
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 6:06 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.X
ROM: Laurentius26 HD2 [LEO] V3 WWE Ultimate serie

Re: Please help, running FPSEce freezes my HD2 every time.

Postby KowboyBebop » Sat Apr 17, 2010 8:26 am

Freeuser69: Well yeah I wont go as far astatsumaki did cuz the first part is not quite bad.
So when it sayd "Load CD-ROM File" It is actually askinf for that CD image you have in your ISO folder. So dont cancel it on that screen, but choose the G-Darius.bin instead ok?)
This was the almost ok part, but then you just changed to *****. I know I know, I dont really read "README" if I dont have to, But when you feel this program is so great that it can even emulate PS game, do you really thing it cant be shut down properly? Chances are you are doing it wrong. And You really DO! Read that f*king README (Inside of FPSEce *.rar file) ffs.
New All-in-1 Pack
HTC HD 2 / HTC LEO // 8GB microSD class6 // ROM: EnergyROM GTX
FPSeCE Download | FPSeCE Complete How To Guide | Request new version
HolyShit! It's BeefSupreme!

Image
Image

User avatar
ukbreakbeat
Enthusiast
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 5:54 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: 1.66 stock
Contact:

Re: Please help, running FPSEce freezes my HD2 every time.

Postby ukbreakbeat » Tue Apr 20, 2010 4:15 pm

Tatsumaki Senpūkyaku wrote:Image


lmao!


Return to “HTC Leo (HD2)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests