View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Dec 18, 2014 9:01 pm




Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 Wip3out 
Author Message
Junior Member

Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:12 pm
Posts: 32
Location: England
Primary Device: HTC HD2 (Desire HD)
Operating System: Android
ROM: RAFDROID HD 3.0
Post Wip3out
Not sure what to do with this, ended up with 14 bins listed Track 01 - 14 (the first being 150megand the rest 40meg), thought id try it and it loads up but it freezes during the race. Any ideas what is wrong?


Tue Mar 16, 2010 2:01 pm
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Posts: 2114
Location: France
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Post Re: Wip3out
Wipeout.....mine was freezing some 5 seconds after starting a new race. I had to try maybe 4 or 5 iso before having a working one...
I don't remeber if this game requires an iso patch

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/i900frenchaddict


Wed Mar 17, 2010 6:24 am
Profile WWW
Fresh Fish

Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 10:42 pm
Posts: 2
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.3
ROM: Artemis
Post Re: Wip3out
This works brilliantly well for me. 50fps in latest version of Fpsece on HD2. Only problem is no background music, but I'm sure I can fix that in some setting somewhere if anyone has any guidance?


Mon Apr 19, 2010 7:29 pm
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 10:42 pm
Posts: 2
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.3
ROM: Artemis
Post Re: Wip3out
Never mind - it uses CDDA tracks and I think the tracks have been previously ripped out of the game and padded instead!

Sucks, it's pretty boring without the music! :(


Mon Apr 19, 2010 8:12 pm
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Posts: 2114
Location: France
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Post Re: Wip3out
Yes, probably, I wonder why but many Wipeout iso are badly compressed, or quite light without musics (a shame for this game!!)

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/i900frenchaddict


Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:57 am
Profile WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Posts: 2306
Location: PARIS
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Post Re: Wip3out
for me all Wipeout series have Audio Track music... you have just to get originals disc, then use Nero or IMGBurn to make an ISO of your PSone game, and then use PocketISO to compress this game and its audios tracks into MP3, it's the only possible manner to get Music on FpseCE with such Game disc structure.


Tue Apr 27, 2010 12:34 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Fresh Fish

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 12:20 pm
Posts: 3
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Post Re: Wip3out
First of all Fpsece is awesome :), I actually have the Wipeout disc and built an ISO/BIN. The strange problem is that the funky tunes don't start when I first start playing the game. If I hit 'start' to pull up the in game menu, then return to the game the music starts playing, very strange. Can anyone think of a reason why this happening and how to resolve it?

Am using latest supported version, I may just try to make the image again as I built it using UltraISO.


Tue Apr 27, 2010 12:46 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Posts: 2306
Location: PARIS
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Post Re: Wip3out
hmm, this happen, because of memory full.... i work for many weeks to reduce the Memory consumption, because on Wince we have just 32mbytes / Process, i know that since WM5 we can use more, but for our case it's not so easy to implement, because most of all large Memory block are use by Recompiler which need to execute somes codes...

i'm still working on mem optimisation, but you can start by this, if you don't use somes Overlay PADS, just remove them from the directory, that will free somes memory, and your problem will surely dissapear..


Tue Apr 27, 2010 1:23 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Fresh Fish

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 12:20 pm
Posts: 3
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Post Re: Wip3out
Thanks schtruck, i'll give it a go and report back :)


Tue Apr 27, 2010 1:44 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Posts: 2306
Location: PARIS
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Post Re: Wip3out
i confirm, 6 PADS take 1,2Mbytes, if you keep one or two, that will surely works.

in next version i'll add one PAD loaded each time , instead of loading everything at one time.... we will FREE 1 Mbytes in that case...


Tue Apr 27, 2010 1:50 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.