Fighting Force

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
cataioan
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 10:24 am
Primary Device: benq siemens ef61

Fighting Force

Postby cataioan » Thu Feb 11, 2010 8:04 pm

i run the latest fpsece and can't get a playable rate in fighting force (marked as a game that can be played even on a 400mhz proc). i am using a htc universal and even on oc at 624mhz and 30mb free ram with frame skip 4 (if i put higher frame skip it not playable at all) it only goes 30fps and lower if more bad guys apear. i am using the next configuration. thanks guys and please don't advice me to get a hd2 or tg01 because i don't have the money.
Attachments
fpse.zip
(1.33 KiB) Downloaded 191 times

User avatar
cyber-junkie
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 5:27 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: Android from SD ;)
ROM: DesireZ v2.2

Re: a little help please :(

Postby cyber-junkie » Fri Feb 12, 2010 12:45 pm

Sorry, couldn't help - but I think you should start a new threat at Game-Specific Help .
My D-Pads @ Artist Corner - greetings, cyber-junkie

cataioan
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 10:24 am
Primary Device: benq siemens ef61

Re: a little help please :(

Postby cataioan » Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:21 pm

cyber-junkie wrote:Sorry, couldn't help - but I think you should start a new threat at Game-Specific Help .


solved. the graphics driver was set to 1. i put 2 and it runs 50fps in ff7 and 48 fps in second stage of fighting force. in the first stage only 30 fps don't know why.

cataioan
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 10:24 am
Primary Device: benq siemens ef61

Re: Fighting Force

Postby cataioan » Sun Feb 14, 2010 5:19 pm

yeah thanks. one more question : why do games run kind of full speed when not in fullscreen ? when i flip the universal it goes to full screen but fps gets lower. thanks

cataioan
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 10:24 am
Primary Device: benq siemens ef61

Re: Fighting Force

Postby cataioan » Wed Feb 17, 2010 1:00 pm

CloudStrife86 wrote:Because it takes less processing power to run the emulator on a smaller screen, so when you go to landscape, the extra strain on the CPU to keep it running in full screen, is obviously going to decrease the speed. This becomes less of an issue of course, when you have a faster CPU.

thanks.if i overclock it to 624 mhz there is no difference in fps. that's strange.

demasu_2000
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:53 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5.x
ROM: Cookie's Energy w. Sense + mattc Froyo w. Sense
Contact:

Re: Fighting Force

Postby demasu_2000 » Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:34 am

Hello,
im having another problem with this game.. i didnt play it for a long time, but everything was ok, as i played last time..
so, i opened it yesterday again, but my direction buttons didnt work.. either the gamepad or the old manual direction buttons i assign to the screen.. i actually didnt change anything other than the skins, thats why i cant understand why this is happening.. by the way, the buttons are working with other games..

here is the information from gamelist.ini:

Code: Select all

[SLUS_004.33]
License=SLUS_004.33
Name=Fighting Force
Notes=
Status=2
Status_HLE=2
Flags0=3
Patch=


The log file gives me the same version number (SLUS..)

i reinstalled the whole fpsece, also tried other skins but nothing helped.. any help for this ?

demasu_2000
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:53 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5.x
ROM: Cookie's Energy w. Sense + mattc Froyo w. Sense
Contact:

Re: Fighting Force

Postby demasu_2000 » Sat Mar 27, 2010 1:42 pm

Q-Ball wrote:You need to check files of this game in FpseCE/CFG directory.


i checked it but i couldnt understand why this was happening.. so i deleted the file, problem solved.. thanks ;)


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron