Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

User avatar
Phaedrus Nine
Global Moderator
Posts: 650
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 9:06 am
Primary Device: HTC HD 2 (Leo)
Operating System: 6.5.X (5.2.23549)
ROM: Miri HD2 6.5.X V10
Location: Grimsby, UK

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Phaedrus Nine » Sun Feb 13, 2011 2:59 pm

schtruck wrote:please Phaedrus Nine, push a report, i'll catch it , then will let me analyze it to understand the problem on your device.


Done, thanks.
Image
"Learn everything about something, and something about everything"
http://www.youtube.com/user/PhaedrusNine

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2485
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:24 pm

ok , i know now where it crash, it's when it read overlay pads path name.

Can you tried that:

into fpse.ini Section Android:

can you verify what Skin_path contain please?

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2485
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:37 pm

in the meantime a present from LeSScro, it's first external pad which will let you understand how to make your own pad.

this one is designed for WVGA screen device, and this is my prefered.

pad.ini contain references for up to 16 buttons.

Each button contain a text which is printed into Touchescreen menu when you want to set or unset buttons.
and then each button contain a position x and y. x are y are counted in percent of the screen size minus the size of the button.

Image a button with 32pixels high and 32 pixels height, you want to place this button to the left bottom side. you have to set x=0 and y=100, in this case y is the max position in Y, so the bottom, and x=0, is the left. For the right side it will be 100,100.

And if you want to put into the middle of the screen , just put 50,50.

it will be adapted to all screen resolution.
Attachments
pad.zip
(94.42 KiB) Downloaded 352 times

kSt
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:34 pm
Primary Device: LG GT540

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby kSt » Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:41 pm

schtruck, thanks for this app! Good job!
But what`s with the 2.1 version?

User avatar
whatevaUsay
Enthusiast
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 11:01 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5.x
ROM: ♠Duttys™ HD2 V14♠
Location: LV

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby whatevaUsay » Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:25 pm

Hey, is it even possible to set multi-keys and g-sensor? Or am I missing something?
Image
The user-bar I made. Use it on every forum you're on with a link to fpsece.net.

User avatar
Phaedrus Nine
Global Moderator
Posts: 650
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 9:06 am
Primary Device: HTC HD 2 (Leo)
Operating System: 6.5.X (5.2.23549)
ROM: Miri HD2 6.5.X V10
Location: Grimsby, UK

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Phaedrus Nine » Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:28 pm

schtruck wrote:ok , i know now where it crash, it's when it read overlay pads path name.

Can you tried that:

into fpse.ini Section Android:

can you verify what Skin_path contain please?


I'm just gonna try a fresh install of a new build of Android. The file path that fpse is trying for isn't there, and I can't find where it actually is. I'll get there eventually.
Image
"Learn everything about something, and something about everything"
http://www.youtube.com/user/PhaedrusNine

bhed
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:11 pm
Primary Device: Archos 70

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby bhed » Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:31 pm

Has someone tried Diablo yet? Is there a certain ROM version that's better than others? What are the recommended settings for an Archos 70?

Malsa
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:28 pm
Primary Device: SE X10i
Operating System: Android 2.2

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Malsa » Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:31 pm

(Also posted on androidemus.com)

I tried running FF9 in portrait mode, there is no difference in performance for me between landscape and portrait mode.

I have frame limiter on and frameskip set to 45 fps and I would say it is almost acceptable in terms of smoothness, just some slight lag in battles.

There is quite a bit of lag in cut-scenes, also no sound.

Sound in-game is almost ok for sound effects, but the menu sound is wrong.
For music it sounds sliiiightly wrong, it's like the emulator is using a midi-"database" that's not exactly like the PS1 midi-database. I have SPU sync activated.
In PSX4Droid v1.1 the sounds were correct, but there were other sound bugs.

Would it be possible for you to add the option to have anti-aliasing in future versions of your emulator?

User avatar
Phaedrus Nine
Global Moderator
Posts: 650
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 9:06 am
Primary Device: HTC HD 2 (Leo)
Operating System: 6.5.X (5.2.23549)
ROM: Miri HD2 6.5.X V10
Location: Grimsby, UK

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Phaedrus Nine » Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:47 pm

Right, got it working now. It's a lot better now I can use landscape easily. Although I have noticed that it isn't as fast in landscape as it is with FpseCE for WinMo. I turned SPUsync off in FFIX for better speed.

Edit:
It's a lot slower in landscape with FFIX and SPUsync. Even slow in portrait with screen filtering on. Perhaps like you mentioned earlier Schtruck, now I've got all the overlays on it's slowing down.
Image
"Learn everything about something, and something about everything"
http://www.youtube.com/user/PhaedrusNine

mkr14
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:46 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Captivate SGH-I897
Operating System: Android 2.2.1
ROM: Serendipity 6.2

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby mkr14 » Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:54 pm

So far I have tried Castlevania SOTN and Diablo. Both games run well aside from the audio. Castlevania has constant music stuttering and Diablo's music is all over the place. I can't seem to get it to sync up in any way. While the sound not working sucks, this is still way better than the PSX4Droid results.


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest