View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 5:06 pm




Reply to topic  [ 6596 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 ... 660  Next
 Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback 
Author Message
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 9:06 am
Posts: 650
Location: Grimsby, UK
Primary Device: HTC HD 2 (Leo)
Operating System: 6.5.X (5.2.23549)
ROM: Miri HD2 6.5.X V10
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
schtruck wrote:
please Phaedrus Nine, push a report, i'll catch it , then will let me analyze it to understand the problem on your device.


Done, thanks.

_________________
Image
"Learn everything about something, and something about everything"
http://www.youtube.com/user/PhaedrusNine


Sun Feb 13, 2011 2:59 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Posts: 2234
Location: PARIS
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
ok , i know now where it crash, it's when it read overlay pads path name.

Can you tried that:

into fpse.ini Section Android:

can you verify what Skin_path contain please?


Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:24 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Posts: 2234
Location: PARIS
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
in the meantime a present from LeSScro, it's first external pad which will let you understand how to make your own pad.

this one is designed for WVGA screen device, and this is my prefered.

pad.ini contain references for up to 16 buttons.

Each button contain a text which is printed into Touchescreen menu when you want to set or unset buttons.
and then each button contain a position x and y. x are y are counted in percent of the screen size minus the size of the button.

Image a button with 32pixels high and 32 pixels height, you want to place this button to the left bottom side. you have to set x=0 and y=100, in this case y is the max position in Y, so the bottom, and x=0, is the left. For the right side it will be 100,100.

And if you want to put into the middle of the screen , just put 50,50.

it will be adapted to all screen resolution.


Attachments:
pad.zip [94.42 KiB]
Downloaded 327 times
Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:37 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Junior Member

Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:34 pm
Posts: 33
Primary Device: LG GT540
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
schtruck, thanks for this app! Good job!
But what`s with the 2.1 version?


Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:41 pm
Profile
Enthusiast
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 11:01 am
Posts: 168
Location: LV
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5.x
ROM: ♠Duttys™ HD2 V14♠
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
Hey, is it even possible to set multi-keys and g-sensor? Or am I missing something?

_________________
Image
The user-bar I made. Use it on every forum you're on with a link to fpsece.net.


Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:25 pm
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 9:06 am
Posts: 650
Location: Grimsby, UK
Primary Device: HTC HD 2 (Leo)
Operating System: 6.5.X (5.2.23549)
ROM: Miri HD2 6.5.X V10
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
schtruck wrote:
ok , i know now where it crash, it's when it read overlay pads path name.

Can you tried that:

into fpse.ini Section Android:

can you verify what Skin_path contain please?


I'm just gonna try a fresh install of a new build of Android. The file path that fpse is trying for isn't there, and I can't find where it actually is. I'll get there eventually.

_________________
Image
"Learn everything about something, and something about everything"
http://www.youtube.com/user/PhaedrusNine


Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:28 pm
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:11 pm
Posts: 2
Primary Device: Archos 70
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
Has someone tried Diablo yet? Is there a certain ROM version that's better than others? What are the recommended settings for an Archos 70?


Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:31 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:28 pm
Posts: 10
Primary Device: SE X10i
Operating System: Android 2.2
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
(Also posted on androidemus.com)

I tried running FF9 in portrait mode, there is no difference in performance for me between landscape and portrait mode.

I have frame limiter on and frameskip set to 45 fps and I would say it is almost acceptable in terms of smoothness, just some slight lag in battles.

There is quite a bit of lag in cut-scenes, also no sound.

Sound in-game is almost ok for sound effects, but the menu sound is wrong.
For music it sounds sliiiightly wrong, it's like the emulator is using a midi-"database" that's not exactly like the PS1 midi-database. I have SPU sync activated.
In PSX4Droid v1.1 the sounds were correct, but there were other sound bugs.

Would it be possible for you to add the option to have anti-aliasing in future versions of your emulator?


Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:31 pm
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 9:06 am
Posts: 650
Location: Grimsby, UK
Primary Device: HTC HD 2 (Leo)
Operating System: 6.5.X (5.2.23549)
ROM: Miri HD2 6.5.X V10
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
Right, got it working now. It's a lot better now I can use landscape easily. Although I have noticed that it isn't as fast in landscape as it is with FpseCE for WinMo. I turned SPUsync off in FFIX for better speed.

Edit:
It's a lot slower in landscape with FFIX and SPUsync. Even slow in portrait with screen filtering on. Perhaps like you mentioned earlier Schtruck, now I've got all the overlays on it's slowing down.

_________________
Image
"Learn everything about something, and something about everything"
http://www.youtube.com/user/PhaedrusNine


Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:47 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:46 pm
Posts: 11
Primary Device: Samsung Captivate SGH-I897
Operating System: Android 2.2.1
ROM: Serendipity 6.2
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
So far I have tried Castlevania SOTN and Diablo. Both games run well aside from the audio. Castlevania has constant music stuttering and Diablo's music is all over the place. I can't seem to get it to sync up in any way. While the sound not working sucks, this is still way better than the PSX4Droid results.


Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:54 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6596 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 ... 660  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.