How can I change fps limiter ?

jmalfoy
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 2:16 pm
Primary Device: HTC One S
Operating System: Android 4
ROM: Stock

How can I change fps limiter ?

Postby jmalfoy » Thu Apr 22, 2010 7:17 am

[Sorry for my english]

Hello,
I have an issue with FFVIII FRENCH PAL on HD2 (supporter version). If I disable "Fps Limiter", the speed is too fast (~130-150 fps). If I enable "Fps Limiter", the game run a little bit too slow (~50 FPS), especially with the sound in the FMV. I think 60 FPS is better. (With FFVI FRENCH PAL, 50 FPS is good)

My question is : How can i change the number of "Fps Limiter" ?

Thank you

[/Sorry for my english]

User avatar
Q-Ball
Global Moderator
Posts: 850
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:55 pm
Primary Device: Sony Ericsson Xperia Mini pro
Operating System: Android 2.3.2
Contact:

Re: How can I change fps limiter ?

Postby Q-Ball » Thu Apr 22, 2010 7:29 am

There's no way to do it.
You got 50 fps, because its a maximum that PAL version can provide you.

Its just a TV standarts:
NTSC - max 60 fps
PAL - max 50 fps

So if you want to get 60 fps you need to use NTSC version of game.

I already think about changing "FPS limiter". For example in the hard part of game where you need to do something quickly :P
Image

jmalfoy
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 2:16 pm
Primary Device: HTC One S
Operating System: Android 4
ROM: Stock

Re: How can I change fps limiter ?

Postby jmalfoy » Thu Apr 22, 2010 7:45 am

Thank you.

Its just a TV standarts:
NTSC - max 60 fps
PAL - max 50 fps


For me, PAL = 50 Hz and NTSC = 60 Hz and not fps... I don't understand.

I will try with another Bios files for testing.

User avatar
Q-Ball
Global Moderator
Posts: 850
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:55 pm
Primary Device: Sony Ericsson Xperia Mini pro
Operating System: Android 2.3.2
Contact:

Re: How can I change fps limiter ?

Postby Q-Ball » Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:53 am

jmalfoy wrote:For me, PAL = 50 Hz and NTSC = 60 Hz and not fps... I don't understand.

FPS - frames per second. It's the same as 50 fields per second and the same as 50 hertz.
So PAL games will provide you max - 50 fps, and NTSC - 60 fps.

jmalfoy wrote:I will try with another Bios files for testing.

You don't need another BIOS file, you need another Game Image file (*.iso, *.bin etc).
Image

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: How can I change fps limiter ?

Postby i900frenchaddict » Thu Apr 22, 2010 10:24 am

Some said SCPH7005 (is it 7005?7500? Hmmmm.....I need a hard drive instead of a brain!! lol) could be faster for some (rare) games.
I don't really believe it, especially for FF8

I think what you're experiencing is somehow music a little slow compared to the game that is full speed, and so the whole thinhs seems to be a little slow

jmalfoy
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 2:16 pm
Primary Device: HTC One S
Operating System: Android 4
ROM: Stock

Re: How can I change fps limiter ?

Postby jmalfoy » Fri Apr 23, 2010 10:39 am

i900frenchaddict wrote:I think what you're experiencing is somehow music a little slow compared to the game that is full speed, and so the whole thinhs seems to be a little slow


Sound, music and games are slow...
I'll try to put a video online.

(Iso compressed, iso uncompressed, all is the same thing)

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: How can I change fps limiter ?

Postby i900frenchaddict » Fri Apr 23, 2010 10:58 am

slow when you have 50fps on a PAL version???


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests