View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Nov 27, 2014 3:54 pm




Reply to topic  [ 181 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 ... 19  Next
 FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions 
Author Message
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:55 pm
Posts: 849
Primary Device: Sony Ericsson Xperia Mini pro
Operating System: Android 2.3.2
Post Re: FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions
Oh great! But how can I disable it? There is no needed lines in pad.ini...

_________________
Image


Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:00 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Posts: 2280
Location: PARIS
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Post Re: FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions
To disable PAD, add Buttons to your menu10. Found place in you image to do it and then add that into your menu10.ini:

[M10_PAD_D_POS]
posx=xxx
posy=xxx
sizew=xxx
sizeh=xxx

[M10_PAD_B_POS]
posx=xxx
posy=xxx
sizew=xxx
sizeh=xxx

[M10_PAD_ALPHA]
posx=xxx
posy=xxx
sizew=xxx
sizeh=xxx

Then when you will tap on M10_PAD's buttons, you'll move PAD 2 times then disable it.

It's still not stored into inifile,i'll add it to specific game inifile.


Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:06 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:55 pm
Posts: 849
Primary Device: Sony Ericsson Xperia Mini pro
Operating System: Android 2.3.2
Post Re: FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions
schtruck wrote:
Then when you will tap on M10_PAD's buttons, you'll move PAD 2 times then disable it.

Dont understand... I'll move PAD? You mean that PAD will change its position?

_________________
Image


Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:11 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Posts: 2280
Location: PARIS
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Post Re: FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions
Yes PAD have 4 position, Low, Middle, and High , and then OFF. Each time you press the new button eahc time you change to next position.


Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:33 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:55 pm
Posts: 849
Primary Device: Sony Ericsson Xperia Mini pro
Operating System: Android 2.3.2
Post Re: FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions
Thanks for information!
I'll make menu10 with this buttons today.

_________________
Image


Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:50 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:19 am
Posts: 7
Primary Device: HD2 Leo
Operating System: WM6.5 Pro
Post Re: FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions
Hi there, I've installed the version 0.10 on my HD2, tired to load game but .exe error occur each time when the game is loading on screen (Capcom vs SNK), wat seems to be the problem??? And i can't find the "BIOs" which said in the installation menu, nor can I run the fpse.ini file for set-up either. Is that the problem for this??? Please kindly help to make this lovely software to work on my HD2.....A Million Thanks!!!


Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:27 am
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Posts: 1272
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Post Re: FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions
C@WC@W wrote:
And i can't find the "BIOs" which said in the installation menu

The BIOS is not included with the release for copyright reasons. You need to find one by yourself (it's not hard to do).
C@WC@W wrote:
nor can I run the fpse.ini file for set-up either

The file is a text document. Open it with any text editor on either your computer or phone.
C@WC@W wrote:
tired to load game but .exe error occur each time when the game is loading on screen (Capcom vs SNK), wat seems to be the problem???

We could do with some more information about this, like what exactly the error message says.

_________________
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands


Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:42 am
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:19 am
Posts: 7
Primary Device: HD2 Leo
Operating System: WM6.5 Pro
Post Re: FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions
It just crashed with "fpsece_0.10.exe error" and programe shuts down, the game does run in the beginning and it crashs when it runs "now loading".....Is it the iso's problem, as I obtained the ripped .bin file from some forum, I also try to compress it with PocketISO but it still won't work.....
And is the BIOs set up necessary, since FPSEce runs without doing that, and what/where should I loof for the BIOS (sorry I'm totally a newbie for this).....Thanks alot :))


Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:53 am
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Posts: 1272
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Post Re: FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions
C@WC@W wrote:
And is the BIOs set up necessary, since FPSEce runs without doing that

Some games still require a BIOS file to work correctly, or indeed, at all. Like I said before, you'll have to find a BIOS by yourself. If you'll look here, and pay particular attention to number 3, you will see why.
The error might be your image file, but before trying another one, I'd re-install FpseCE first. If that doesn't fix your error, try another game. If it still doesn't work after trying all of this, post back.

_________________
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands


Wed Feb 03, 2010 1:25 am
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:19 am
Posts: 7
Primary Device: HD2 Leo
Operating System: WM6.5 Pro
Post Re: FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions
Thx for the information :) !!! The game is now running after placing the BIOs file ! However, I have trouble seeting up the D-pad on sceen after follwing the instructions, I tried alos using different skins linked to this site, but I the set-up screen for d-pad only shows up to a5*3 grid for config, what seems to be the problem as I can't find any further information on this. Thank you very much for the help again!!! :)


Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:00 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 181 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 ... 19  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.