FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions

User avatar
Q-Ball
Global Moderator
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:55 pm
Primary Device: Sony Ericsson Xperia Mini pro
Operating System: Android 2.3.2
Contact:

Re: FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions

Postby Q-Ball » Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:00 pm

Oh great! But how can I disable it? There is no needed lines in pad.ini...
Image

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2464
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions

Postby schtruck » Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:06 pm

To disable PAD, add Buttons to your menu10. Found place in you image to do it and then add that into your menu10.ini:

[M10_PAD_D_POS]
posx=xxx
posy=xxx
sizew=xxx
sizeh=xxx

[M10_PAD_B_POS]
posx=xxx
posy=xxx
sizew=xxx
sizeh=xxx

[M10_PAD_ALPHA]
posx=xxx
posy=xxx
sizew=xxx
sizeh=xxx

Then when you will tap on M10_PAD's buttons, you'll move PAD 2 times then disable it.

It's still not stored into inifile,i'll add it to specific game inifile.

User avatar
Q-Ball
Global Moderator
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:55 pm
Primary Device: Sony Ericsson Xperia Mini pro
Operating System: Android 2.3.2
Contact:

Re: FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions

Postby Q-Ball » Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:11 pm

schtruck wrote:Then when you will tap on M10_PAD's buttons, you'll move PAD 2 times then disable it.

Dont understand... I'll move PAD? You mean that PAD will change its position?
Image

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2464
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions

Postby schtruck » Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:33 pm

Yes PAD have 4 position, Low, Middle, and High , and then OFF. Each time you press the new button eahc time you change to next position.

User avatar
Q-Ball
Global Moderator
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:55 pm
Primary Device: Sony Ericsson Xperia Mini pro
Operating System: Android 2.3.2
Contact:

Re: FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions

Postby Q-Ball » Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:50 pm

Thanks for information!
I'll make menu10 with this buttons today.
Image

C@WC@W
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:19 am
Primary Device: HD2 Leo
Operating System: WM6.5 Pro

Re: FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions

Postby C@WC@W » Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:27 am

Hi there, I've installed the version 0.10 on my HD2, tired to load game but .exe error occur each time when the game is loading on screen (Capcom vs SNK), wat seems to be the problem??? And i can't find the "BIOs" which said in the installation menu, nor can I run the fpse.ini file for set-up either. Is that the problem for this??? Please kindly help to make this lovely software to work on my HD2.....A Million Thanks!!!

User avatar
CloudStrife86
Global Moderator
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions

Postby CloudStrife86 » Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:42 am

C@WC@W wrote:And i can't find the "BIOs" which said in the installation menu

The BIOS is not included with the release for copyright reasons. You need to find one by yourself (it's not hard to do).
C@WC@W wrote:nor can I run the fpse.ini file for set-up either

The file is a text document. Open it with any text editor on either your computer or phone.
C@WC@W wrote: tired to load game but .exe error occur each time when the game is loading on screen (Capcom vs SNK), wat seems to be the problem???

We could do with some more information about this, like what exactly the error message says.
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands

C@WC@W
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:19 am
Primary Device: HD2 Leo
Operating System: WM6.5 Pro

Re: FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions

Postby C@WC@W » Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:53 am

It just crashed with "fpsece_0.10.exe error" and programe shuts down, the game does run in the beginning and it crashs when it runs "now loading".....Is it the iso's problem, as I obtained the ripped .bin file from some forum, I also try to compress it with PocketISO but it still won't work.....
And is the BIOs set up necessary, since FPSEce runs without doing that, and what/where should I loof for the BIOS (sorry I'm totally a newbie for this).....Thanks alot :))

User avatar
CloudStrife86
Global Moderator
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions

Postby CloudStrife86 » Wed Feb 03, 2010 1:25 am

C@WC@W wrote:And is the BIOs set up necessary, since FPSEce runs without doing that

Some games still require a BIOS file to work correctly, or indeed, at all. Like I said before, you'll have to find a BIOS by yourself. If you'll look here, and pay particular attention to number 3, you will see why.
The error might be your image file, but before trying another one, I'd re-install FpseCE first. If that doesn't fix your error, try another game. If it still doesn't work after trying all of this, post back.
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands

C@WC@W
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:19 am
Primary Device: HD2 Leo
Operating System: WM6.5 Pro

Re: FpseCE Compatibility and Performance questions

Postby C@WC@W » Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:00 pm

Thx for the information :) !!! The game is now running after placing the BIOs file ! However, I have trouble seeting up the D-pad on sceen after follwing the instructions, I tried alos using different skins linked to this site, but I the set-up screen for d-pad only shows up to a5*3 grid for config, what seems to be the problem as I can't find any further information on this. Thank you very much for the help again!!! :)


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest