Problems at starting FPSECE on HD2

Old threads
User avatar
DahIzzo
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 11:29 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5 OS 5.2.21891
ROM: Cooked Miri's ROM V4.0 Radio 2.08.50.05 /576RAM

Problems at starting FPSECE on HD2

Postby DahIzzo » Sun Dec 27, 2009 12:41 pm

Hey folks
ive read whole forums - and for me- it seems like getting FPSECE running is only for PRO's and Inside with enough knowhow in configs & stuff =/
so may you can help me / or make a guide for a newbie to get FPSECE installed+running.

ive read the manuals / readme - but they didnt helped me really much
steps i did so far:

- ive installed the 0.1 FPSECE on my HD2

- then the readme said: "Copy your BIOS File into the BIOS sub-directory"
i was like: "what the hell is a bios file xD" so ive took the time and used the power of google and some min. later ive downloaded a random "SCPH1001" file (think that was the right) and copyed that into the "bios" folder on my storage card
(may that part should be mentioned better in the readme)

next step:
- "Below is a description of the config file “fpse.ini”"
i was like: "below? in the folder? there is no ini file =/ "
so i searched here in the forum and created a new ini file and copyed the same text into it as the 1st ini in here:
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=192

(may that part should be mentioned better in the readme)

next step:
- "Check your processor version and set the appropriate value for “ArmCoreV5”. ArmCoreV5=ON/OFF"
ArmCore hmmh, didnt found anything on HD2 about it, i think the new 1GHz CPU is NOT a ArmCore.... so i made it off

- then ive loaded serval Game datas (PS1) on my storage card
image datas
Iso datas
BIN datas

ive started FPSECE, selected the ISO disk of FinalFantasy 8
it started nicely, the intro came - till the "LoginScreen" where i can choose a "New Game" or "Continue" (load a saved one)
after pressing "new game" the FPSECE programm is closeing itself. (as there whould be a problem with the VideoIntro who is starting everytime youre making a new game)
but im sure there are even more reasons why xD

thats my problem, excuse me for the "bad english grammar" :oops:
still hope to get some usefull help here , thanks & regards :D

phili9887
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 4:37 am

Re: Problems at starting FPSECE on HD2

Postby phili9887 » Sun Dec 27, 2009 5:52 pm

ive got a hd 2 by myself and when i switch armCore5 off it wont work for me either..
maybe just switch on and see if it works =/

User avatar
DahIzzo
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 11:29 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5 OS 5.2.21891
ROM: Cooked Miri's ROM V4.0 Radio 2.08.50.05 /576RAM

Re: Problems at starting FPSECE on HD2

Postby DahIzzo » Sun Dec 27, 2009 6:12 pm

i tryed to make it on / off alrdy
atm im useing this fpsece.ini for FinalFantasy 8 on my HTC HD2
does not work thou

[FPSE]
DisclaimerAgree=1
LastGPU=gpusoftdx.dll
LastSPU=0peopspu109.dll
LastJOY0=joy0pse.dll
LastJOY1=joy1key.dll
LastCD=cdrimage.dll
LastPAR=parnull.dll
CDCountry=1
UseOtherMDEC=off
CDUseCache=off
CDCacheSize=16384
CDStreamSpeed=0
CpuMode=on
CpuMode2=off
ShowGenCode=off
AutoSpeed=on
MDEC_bw=off
DisableEngines=off
DisableLogo=on
EnableHLE=off
EmuConsole=off
UseSubQ=on
CacheSubQ=off
BiosName=SCPH1001.BIN
RomName=SCPH1001.BIN
MemCard1=slot1.mcd
MemCard2=slot2.mcd
ArmCoreV5=on
ArmCoreMMX=on
UseSerial=off
ComPort=COM2
Verbose=off
Disasm=off
Debugger=off
EnablePCDRV=off
PCDRV_RO=off
CDDA2SPU=off
HideMouseCur=off
RunSPUsync=off
SmartChnRead=off
EnableDatel=off
IgnoreCdErrs=on

[PocketPC]
Onscreen_OC14=0
Onscreen_O14=0
Onscreen_14=0
Onscreen_OC13=0
Onscreen_O13=0
Onscreen_13=0
Onscreen_OC12=0
Onscreen_O12=0
Onscreen_12=0
Onscreen_OC11=0
Onscreen_O11=0
Onscreen_11=0
Onscreen_OC10=0
Onscreen_O10=0
Onscreen_10=0
Onscreen_OC09=0
Onscreen_O09=0
Onscreen_09=0
Onscreen_OC08=0
Onscreen_O08=0
Onscreen_08=0
Onscreen_OC07=0
Onscreen_O07=0
Onscreen_07=0
Onscreen_OC06=0
Onscreen_O06=0
Onscreen_06=0
Onscreen_OC05=0
Onscreen_O05=0
Onscreen_05=0
Onscreen_OC04=0
Onscreen_O04=0
Onscreen_04=1
Onscreen_H=3
Onscreen_W=5
Onscreen_OC03=0
Onscreen_O03=0
Onscreen_03=0
Onscreen_OC02=0
Onscreen_O02=0
Onscreen_02=0
Onscreen_OC01=0
Onscreen_O01=0
Onscreen_01=0
Onscreen_OC00=0
Onscreen_O00=0
Onscreen_00=5
Main_Volume=1
Da_Volume=1
Xa_Volume=1
Isos_PATH=\Storage Card
GFXDRV=2
Orientation=0
FpsCount=on
EnableSound=on
Stretch_x=0
Stretch_y=0
Start_y=10
SoundVolume=10
PadType=1
FullScreen=1
Stick_Left=0
Stick_Right=0
Stylus_Wide=20
Sensor_Zx=700
Sensor_Gpz=127
Sensor_Mpz=200
Sensor_Npz=20
Sensor_Gpx=127
Sensor_Mpx=200
Sensor_Npx=20
Stylus_Mode=1
Sensor_Mode=0

[GPUSOFT]
Odd_Even_Fix=0
Busy_Fix=0
Lazy_Update_Fix=0
High_Res_Boot_Fix=0
Frame_Skip_Mode=0

[JOY0KEY]
AutoRotate=0
MultiFix_GunB=0
MultiFix_GunA=0
MultiFix_Left=16777344
MultiFix_Down=16777220
MultiFix_Right=524288
MultiFix_Up=4
MultiFix_Select=50331680
MultiFix_Start=33554464
MultiFix_Quadrangle=34078720
MultiFix_Triangle=33554448
MultiFix_Circle=34603008
MultiFix_Cross=50331664
MultiFix_L1=0
MultiFix_L2=0
MultiFix_R1=0
MultiFix_R2=0
MultiFix=0
Button8=0
Special8=0000000000000000
Button7=0
Special7=0000000000000000
Button6=0
Special6=1000000000000000
Button5=0
Special5=0000000010000000
GunB=87
GunA=81
Up=69
Down=88
Left=83
Right=70
Start=112
Select=113
Triangle=80
Quadrangle=76
Circle=8
Cross=13
L1=0
L2=86
R1=0
R2=66
Special1=1000000010000000
Button1=87
Special2=0010000010000000
Button2=82
Special3=0001000001000000
Button3=0
Special4=0001000010000000
Button4=79

[JOY1KEY]
Up=38
Down=40
Left=37
Right=39
Start=112
Select=113
Triangle=69
Quadrangle=83
Circle=68
Cross=88
L1=81
L2=87
R1=82
R2=84
Device=0
Switch=8
An1Up=89
An1Down=66
An1Left=71
An1Right=72
An1Action=86
An2Up=73
An2Down=77
An2Left=74
An2Right=75
An2Action=78

[SPUPeops]
UseXA=1
Volume=1
XAPitch=0
UseTimer=0
SPUIRQWait=0
DebugMode=0
RecordMode=0
UseReverb=0
UseInterpolation=0
DisStereo=0
UseDBufIrq=1



im trying diffrent things out all the time (changing settings at the .ini ), but the programm is closeing everytime i click "new game"

also ive used diffrent iso / img game datas and used Pocket.Iso too

:? nothing helped till now.... .

phili9887
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 4:37 am

Re: Problems at starting FPSECE on HD2

Postby phili9887 » Sun Dec 27, 2009 6:41 pm

hmm... the only difference between yours and my .ini is that you switched armcoreMMX on.
"g) ArmCoreMMX=off
If you set it on, be sure your Processor support WMMX instructions, in that
case MDEC will use a new player faster than the C one."
this is written in the documentation..

so just try to turn it off.
cant tell for ff8 but for example ff9 runs perfectly on my hd 2, so maybe thats the key :)

another thing i just recognized. you said you created a new .ini file? where did you copied it to?
in normal case the fpsece.ini file should already exist in your fpsece folder on your hd2..
Last edited by phili9887 on Sun Dec 27, 2009 6:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
DahIzzo
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 11:29 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5 OS 5.2.21891
ROM: Cooked Miri's ROM V4.0 Radio 2.08.50.05 /576RAM

Re: Problems at starting FPSECE on HD2

Postby DahIzzo » Sun Dec 27, 2009 6:51 pm

thanks ^^

but i also turned ArmCoreMMX=off

doesnt help =(

i also changed the
LastSPU=0peopspu109.dll
into
LastSPU=peopspu109.dll

but didnt helped too

im currently downloading the FinalFantasy 9 iso's
so ill hope that this will work better as the FinalFantasy 8 x_X

but still strange why the 8 doenst work , i want to play both XD

User avatar
CloudStrife86
Global Moderator
Posts: 750
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Problems at starting FPSECE on HD2

Postby CloudStrife86 » Sun Dec 27, 2009 6:55 pm

Leave everything as it is in that ini that you posted, except change EnableHLE=on.
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands

User avatar
DahIzzo
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 11:29 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5 OS 5.2.21891
ROM: Cooked Miri's ROM V4.0 Radio 2.08.50.05 /576RAM

Re: Problems at starting FPSECE on HD2

Postby DahIzzo » Sun Dec 27, 2009 7:16 pm

CloudStrife86 wrote:Leave everything as it is in that ini that you posted, except change EnableHLE=on.

thanks, i changed that

but didnt helped
if im pressing "new game" -> the FPSECE crashes / is closeing itself

normally- after pressing "new game" the video Intro of finalyFantasy 8 should start.

may theres something wrong with the game data?
but i tryed much diffrent game datas, all the same.

User avatar
DahIzzo
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 11:29 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5 OS 5.2.21891
ROM: Cooked Miri's ROM V4.0 Radio 2.08.50.05 /576RAM

Re: Problems at starting FPSECE on HD2

Postby DahIzzo » Sun Dec 27, 2009 7:42 pm

okay ive just tryed another game

"Legend of Dragoon"

works good
only thing is in video playing (intro playing) the sound is kinda "crashy" and stucky (like lagging)


may some of you knows what could effect the sound quality?

while normal gameplay everything is fine
60-65 FPS

daniel.nano
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 7:20 am

Re: Problems at starting FPSECE on HD2

Postby daniel.nano » Mon Dec 28, 2009 7:54 am

G sensor problem on my HD2 i dont know y i cant run my g sensor in fpsece ???!!!! is there any one can helping me:((

User avatar
DahIzzo
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 11:29 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5 OS 5.2.21891
ROM: Cooked Miri's ROM V4.0 Radio 2.08.50.05 /576RAM

Re: Problems at starting FPSECE on HD2

Postby DahIzzo » Mon Dec 28, 2009 9:08 am

its simply not supported yet :lol:


Return to “Archives”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

cron