View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Oct 26, 2014 7:37 am




Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
 How you can take snapshots of fpsece games? 
Author Message
Member

Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Posts: 46
Primary Device: SGS
ROM: Froyo 2.2.1 JPY
Post How you can take snapshots of fpsece games?
Someone know how?


Thu Apr 29, 2010 8:20 pm
Profile
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 6:06 pm
Posts: 871
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.X
ROM: Laurentius26 HD2 [LEO] V3 WWE Ultimate serie
Post Re: How you can take snapshots of fpsece games?
Yeah cuz this is sooooooooo going to be in HD2 section of forum.
People just... oh well what I was thinking, I should know better now.
Set GPXDRV=2 or 1 and get any Screenshoting program you want.

_________________
New All-in-1 Pack
HTC HD 2 / HTC LEO // 8GB microSD class6 // ROM: EnergyROM GTX
FPSeCE Download | FPSeCE Complete How To Guide | Request new version
HolyShit! It's BeefSupreme!

Image
Image


Thu Apr 29, 2010 8:39 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Posts: 46
Primary Device: SGS
ROM: Froyo 2.2.1 JPY
Post Re: How you can take snapshots of fpsece games?
I do not understand, there is a problem for asking this in hd2 forum?

I've tested GPXDRV=2 but not working with bsbtweaks screenshot

another soft?

please be understanding, do not understand much English. thanks


Thu Apr 29, 2010 11:32 pm
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:24 pm
Posts: 3
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: Energy
Post Re: How you can take snapshots of fpsece games?
Moli wrote:
I do not understand, there is a problem for asking this in hd2 forum?

I've tested GPXDRV=2 but not working with bsbtweaks screenshot

another soft?

please be understanding, do not understand much English. thanks


Try Shake and Save.


Fri Apr 30, 2010 10:23 am
Profile
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 6:06 pm
Posts: 871
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.X
ROM: Laurentius26 HD2 [LEO] V3 WWE Ultimate serie
Post Re: How you can take snapshots of fpsece games?
Screenshoting and HD2 doesnt have anything in common. It's totaly wrong to post there.

I personaly set GFXDRV to 1 IN FPSE.ini and THEN you HAVE TO launch FPSEce from FPSEce.exe not from game shortcut!!
Then I connect my phone to PC and use mymobiler to make them, but every screenshoting progrma can be used.

_________________
New All-in-1 Pack
HTC HD 2 / HTC LEO // 8GB microSD class6 // ROM: EnergyROM GTX
FPSeCE Download | FPSeCE Complete How To Guide | Request new version
HolyShit! It's BeefSupreme!

Image
Image


Fri Apr 30, 2010 1:01 pm
Profile
Enthusiast
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 9:38 pm
Posts: 164
Primary Device: t8585
Post Re: How you can take snapshots of fpsece games?
[To Skin-makers or anybody who understands it (don't worry if you don't)]

By adding [M1_SCREENSHOT] you can take Screenshots within FpseCE
but this works only for the Main menu.

I'll include this into my WVGA/QWVGA skin during this day, for anybody who wants to test if this is
still the case for the newest supporter version.

Edit: added
Edit2: You can also try xmfreak's skin

_________________
tatsumaki's corner
Minds are like parachutes, they both work best when open.


Last edited by Tatsumaki Senpūkyaku on Mon May 03, 2010 9:15 pm, edited 2 times in total.



Fri Apr 30, 2010 2:45 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Posts: 2231
Location: PARIS
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Post Re: How you can take snapshots of fpsece games?
Here are easter eggs:

1) Making Screenshot of Portrait....

you can add a button to MENU1.INI :

M1_SCREENSHOT:
posx=xxx
posy=yyy
sizew=www
sizeh=hhh

1) Making Screenshot of Landscape....

Add into fpse.ini into section PocketPC:

ShotLandscape=1

Then when you will exit Landscape to Portrait, a Shot will be saved.


Fri Apr 30, 2010 2:52 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Posts: 1272
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Post Re: How you can take snapshots of fpsece games?
Hmm... I knew that it existed in AlmightyBob's skin, but I never thought to include it in mine. Well, I need to update to include the new menus so, I'll add screencaps too.
Moved to general discussion by the way.

_________________
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands


Fri Apr 30, 2010 6:40 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Posts: 46
Primary Device: SGS
ROM: Froyo 2.2.1 JPY
Post Re: How you can take snapshots of fpsece games?
thanks, this option on the skin is good idea, configure button mask pad in the screen for snapshots is possible?


Sun May 02, 2010 12:43 am
Profile
Addict

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 1:24 pm
Posts: 325
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android 4.0.3
ROM: Virtuous Inquisition 4.0.1
Post Re: How you can take snapshots of fpsece games?
Just for reference (since it turns out fpsece can take screenshots) ive often made screenshots of fpsece with bsbtweaks shake functionality, hasn't failed me once.

But ye, cool that we get a actual screenshot btn now :mrgreen:

_________________
Im a FpseCE supporter!


Thu May 06, 2010 5:41 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.