How you can take snapshots of fpsece games?

Moli
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Primary Device: SGS
ROM: Froyo 2.2.1 JPY

How you can take snapshots of fpsece games?

Postby Moli » Thu Apr 29, 2010 8:20 pm

Someone know how?

User avatar
KowboyBebop
Guru
Posts: 871
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 6:06 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.X
ROM: Laurentius26 HD2 [LEO] V3 WWE Ultimate serie

Re: How you can take snapshots of fpsece games?

Postby KowboyBebop » Thu Apr 29, 2010 8:39 pm

Yeah cuz this is sooooooooo going to be in HD2 section of forum.
People just... oh well what I was thinking, I should know better now.
Set GPXDRV=2 or 1 and get any Screenshoting program you want.
New All-in-1 Pack
HTC HD 2 / HTC LEO // 8GB microSD class6 // ROM: EnergyROM GTX
FPSeCE Download | FPSeCE Complete How To Guide | Request new version
HolyShit! It's BeefSupreme!

Image
Image

Moli
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Primary Device: SGS
ROM: Froyo 2.2.1 JPY

Re: How you can take snapshots of fpsece games?

Postby Moli » Thu Apr 29, 2010 11:32 pm

I do not understand, there is a problem for asking this in hd2 forum?

I've tested GPXDRV=2 but not working with bsbtweaks screenshot

another soft?

please be understanding, do not understand much English. thanks

s0nniez
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:24 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: Energy

Re: How you can take snapshots of fpsece games?

Postby s0nniez » Fri Apr 30, 2010 10:23 am

Moli wrote:I do not understand, there is a problem for asking this in hd2 forum?

I've tested GPXDRV=2 but not working with bsbtweaks screenshot

another soft?

please be understanding, do not understand much English. thanks


Try Shake and Save.

User avatar
KowboyBebop
Guru
Posts: 871
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 6:06 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.X
ROM: Laurentius26 HD2 [LEO] V3 WWE Ultimate serie

Re: How you can take snapshots of fpsece games?

Postby KowboyBebop » Fri Apr 30, 2010 1:01 pm

Screenshoting and HD2 doesnt have anything in common. It's totaly wrong to post there.

I personaly set GFXDRV to 1 IN FPSE.ini and THEN you HAVE TO launch FPSEce from FPSEce.exe not from game shortcut!!
Then I connect my phone to PC and use mymobiler to make them, but every screenshoting progrma can be used.
New All-in-1 Pack
HTC HD 2 / HTC LEO // 8GB microSD class6 // ROM: EnergyROM GTX
FPSeCE Download | FPSeCE Complete How To Guide | Request new version
HolyShit! It's BeefSupreme!

Image
Image

User avatar
Tatsumaki Senpūkyaku
Enthusiast
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 9:38 pm
Primary Device: t8585

Re: How you can take snapshots of fpsece games?

Postby Tatsumaki Senpūkyaku » Fri Apr 30, 2010 2:45 pm

[To Skin-makers or anybody who understands it (don't worry if you don't)]

By adding [M1_SCREENSHOT] you can take Screenshots within FpseCE
but this works only for the Main menu.

I'll include this into my WVGA/QWVGA skin during this day, for anybody who wants to test if this is
still the case for the newest supporter version.

Edit: added
Edit2: You can also try xmfreak's skin
Last edited by Tatsumaki Senpūkyaku on Mon May 03, 2010 9:15 pm, edited 2 times in total.
tatsumaki's corner
Minds are like parachutes, they both work best when open.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2494
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: How you can take snapshots of fpsece games?

Postby schtruck » Fri Apr 30, 2010 2:52 pm

Here are easter eggs:

1) Making Screenshot of Portrait....

you can add a button to MENU1.INI :

M1_SCREENSHOT:
posx=xxx
posy=yyy
sizew=www
sizeh=hhh

1) Making Screenshot of Landscape....

Add into fpse.ini into section PocketPC:

ShotLandscape=1

Then when you will exit Landscape to Portrait, a Shot will be saved.

User avatar
CloudStrife86
Global Moderator
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: How you can take snapshots of fpsece games?

Postby CloudStrife86 » Fri Apr 30, 2010 6:40 pm

Hmm... I knew that it existed in AlmightyBob's skin, but I never thought to include it in mine. Well, I need to update to include the new menus so, I'll add screencaps too.
Moved to general discussion by the way.
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands

Moli
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Primary Device: SGS
ROM: Froyo 2.2.1 JPY

Re: How you can take snapshots of fpsece games?

Postby Moli » Sun May 02, 2010 12:43 am

thanks, this option on the skin is good idea, configure button mask pad in the screen for snapshots is possible?

Suicidal.Banana
Addict
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 1:24 pm
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android 4.0.3
ROM: Virtuous Inquisition 4.0.1

Re: How you can take snapshots of fpsece games?

Postby Suicidal.Banana » Thu May 06, 2010 5:41 pm

Just for reference (since it turns out fpsece can take screenshots) ive often made screenshots of fpsece with bsbtweaks shake functionality, hasn't failed me once.

But ye, cool that we get a actual screenshot btn now :mrgreen:
Im a FpseCE supporter!


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest