help with switches for frontend

iandsm1
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2020 11:10 am
Primary Device: Nvidia shield tv
Operating System: Android
ROM: scph1001.bin

help with switches for frontend

Postby iandsm1 » Mon Jul 27, 2020 3:46 pm

Hi forum members, I have fpse running from my frontend which is hyperspin android, everytime it boots to a game it uses like a quarter of the screen, I have read a little here about frontend switches, I would like to ask how to use these correctly in a .ini file, ideally I want it to launch full screen, with open gl high definition renderer,

This is my .ini file as it looks at the moment:

path=H:\hyperspin\Emulators\Sony Playstation\
rompath=Roms/Sony Playstation/roms/
userompath=true
exe=com.emulator.fpse/com.emulator.fpse.Main
romextension=cue,cso,tmp,iso,img,bin,pbp,PBP
parameters=path
searchsubfolders=true

If I add anything after parameters=path it will not boot to the game just the fpse menu with my scanned games, i'm really stuck, please help! thank you all

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2159
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: help with switches for frontend

Postby schtruck » Tue Aug 04, 2020 9:40 am

I must check what variable is necessary.


Return to “Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest