No Audio

kingdutka
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:11 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android
ROM: Final Fantasy 6 (Ripped by myself)

No Audio

Postby kingdutka » Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:15 am

HTC Sensation with all very latest updates.

I love FPSe!!! Thanks!!

However.... I have no audio... Never have, even with older versions of the emulator as well as my OS. I have tried SPUSync and NULL Sound Plugin and both at same time but nothing changes. I have tried a variety of games, no audio on any of them. Any ideas?

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: No Audio

Postby i900frenchaddict » Mon Jun 18, 2012 10:28 am

Maybe your iso is responsible:

what format have you tried? If it's .bin, be sure to have the .cue that goes with, and also try to start the game from the .cue.

If you have .Z, .Ztable, .ZNX or stuff like that, it's because the games were compressed with pocketIso that is not supported by Android.

kingdutka
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:11 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android
ROM: Final Fantasy 6 (Ripped by myself)

Re: No Audio

Postby kingdutka » Mon Jun 18, 2012 2:31 pm

I have tried both ISO and MDF but no audio on either...

The MDF was a downloaded file. The ISO is one I made using MagicISO. I have played both on ePSXe and the audio works. On my FPse with the same files, I have no audio...

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: No Audio

Postby i900frenchaddict » Mon Jun 18, 2012 2:52 pm

really weird.....!

Can you download pocketIso (somewhere on the forum, or easy to google) and analyse your iso with it, just to see what AudioTracks or XAsounds it will find inside?

Also, just in case (sorry, stupide question, I know!), beside the SPU option and NULL option, make sure sound is not just disabled in the options

PS: what games have you tried?

kingdutka
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:11 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android
ROM: Final Fantasy 6 (Ripped by myself)

Re: No Audio

Postby kingdutka » Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:12 pm

I guess the only 2 games I tried were Final Fantasy 6.mdf and Final Fantasy Tactics.iso

I don't recall what program I used to create the mdf file but the iso was definitely made with MagicISO. I will try pocketISO a bit later and see what I come up with.

kingdutka
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:11 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android
ROM: Final Fantasy 6 (Ripped by myself)

Re: No Audio

Postby kingdutka » Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:17 pm

Well... Call me a liar...

Final Fantasy Tactics is a ".bin" file and I don't have a ".cue" to go with it... I am pretty sure the ".mdf" format also had a small file with it that I guess could be used for sound.... The thing is, I have used both files with ePSXe 1.7 and I get sound on both without any additional files... I've never kept a ".cue" file in my life and have always had sound....

kingdutka
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:11 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android
ROM: Final Fantasy 6 (Ripped by myself)

Re: No Audio

Postby kingdutka » Mon Jun 18, 2012 4:25 pm

So I just tried the following:

Final Fantasy 9 - 1of4.nrg This one gave me an error "Warning!! ISO is corrupted or is not 2352 bytes/sectors". I believe I ripped this one with an older version of Nero. I'll have to hunt down my discs and re-rip them with my latest software...

Frogger 2.iso No errors but nothing happens, just a black screen. Had to press "Quit" twice to get FPse to shut off. After a LONG wait, a message popped up but I didn't see all of it. The end of the message said something about viewing the license agreement....

Parasite Eve 1of2.img This one took a VERY long time to load (I actually thought it wasn't even going to work...) but it works and has sound! (Beautiful graphics!!)

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: No Audio

Postby i900frenchaddict » Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:40 pm

with Fpse, most of .bin need their .cue (I know, like you I wasn't keeping the .cue before! Worst, I had ripped most of my games with pocketIso functions that are not supported by Android, so sound but no music!)

alieen
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 10:15 am
Primary Device: khkhkjh
Operating System: iOS
ROM: cooked

Re: No Audio

Postby alieen » Sat Dec 13, 2014 11:09 am

what format have you tried? If it's .bin, be sure to have the .cue that goes with, and also try to start the game from the .cue.
You can easily check out our high quality phr questions which prepares you well for the Test-king ccie You can also get success in real ju with the qualitywww.rasmussen.edu and Southern California Institute of Architecture


Return to “HTC Sensation (Pyramid)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests