View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Jul 30, 2014 1:08 pm




Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
 No Audio 
Author Message
Junior Member

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:11 am
Posts: 5
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android
ROM: Final Fantasy 6 (Ripped by myself)
Post No Audio
HTC Sensation with all very latest updates.

I love FPSe!!! Thanks!!

However.... I have no audio... Never have, even with older versions of the emulator as well as my OS. I have tried SPUSync and NULL Sound Plugin and both at same time but nothing changes. I have tried a variety of games, no audio on any of them. Any ideas?


Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:15 am
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Posts: 2114
Location: France
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Post Re: No Audio
Maybe your iso is responsible:

what format have you tried? If it's .bin, be sure to have the .cue that goes with, and also try to start the game from the .cue.

If you have .Z, .Ztable, .ZNX or stuff like that, it's because the games were compressed with pocketIso that is not supported by Android.

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/i900frenchaddict


Mon Jun 18, 2012 10:28 am
Profile WWW
Junior Member

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:11 am
Posts: 5
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android
ROM: Final Fantasy 6 (Ripped by myself)
Post Re: No Audio
I have tried both ISO and MDF but no audio on either...

The MDF was a downloaded file. The ISO is one I made using MagicISO. I have played both on ePSXe and the audio works. On my FPse with the same files, I have no audio...


Mon Jun 18, 2012 2:31 pm
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Posts: 2114
Location: France
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Post Re: No Audio
really weird.....!

Can you download pocketIso (somewhere on the forum, or easy to google) and analyse your iso with it, just to see what AudioTracks or XAsounds it will find inside?

Also, just in case (sorry, stupide question, I know!), beside the SPU option and NULL option, make sure sound is not just disabled in the options

PS: what games have you tried?

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/i900frenchaddict


Mon Jun 18, 2012 2:52 pm
Profile WWW
Junior Member

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:11 am
Posts: 5
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android
ROM: Final Fantasy 6 (Ripped by myself)
Post Re: No Audio
I guess the only 2 games I tried were Final Fantasy 6.mdf and Final Fantasy Tactics.iso

I don't recall what program I used to create the mdf file but the iso was definitely made with MagicISO. I will try pocketISO a bit later and see what I come up with.


Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:12 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:11 am
Posts: 5
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android
ROM: Final Fantasy 6 (Ripped by myself)
Post Re: No Audio
Well... Call me a liar...

Final Fantasy Tactics is a ".bin" file and I don't have a ".cue" to go with it... I am pretty sure the ".mdf" format also had a small file with it that I guess could be used for sound.... The thing is, I have used both files with ePSXe 1.7 and I get sound on both without any additional files... I've never kept a ".cue" file in my life and have always had sound....


Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:17 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:11 am
Posts: 5
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android
ROM: Final Fantasy 6 (Ripped by myself)
Post Re: No Audio
So I just tried the following:

Final Fantasy 9 - 1of4.nrg This one gave me an error "Warning!! ISO is corrupted or is not 2352 bytes/sectors". I believe I ripped this one with an older version of Nero. I'll have to hunt down my discs and re-rip them with my latest software...

Frogger 2.iso No errors but nothing happens, just a black screen. Had to press "Quit" twice to get FPse to shut off. After a LONG wait, a message popped up but I didn't see all of it. The end of the message said something about viewing the license agreement....

Parasite Eve 1of2.img This one took a VERY long time to load (I actually thought it wasn't even going to work...) but it works and has sound! (Beautiful graphics!!)


Mon Jun 18, 2012 4:25 pm
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Posts: 2114
Location: France
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Post Re: No Audio
with Fpse, most of .bin need their .cue (I know, like you I wasn't keeping the .cue before! Worst, I had ripped most of my games with pocketIso functions that are not supported by Android, so sound but no music!)

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/i900frenchaddict


Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:40 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.