View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Nov 22, 2014 4:36 pm




Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 Can't remap controls on Ouya 
Author Message
Fresh Fish

Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:12 am
Posts: 3
Primary Device: Ouya
Operating System: Android ICS
ROM: stock
Post Can't remap controls on Ouya
menu
buttons mapping
assign hw keys for pad 1
start

goes right back to menu saying "assign keys to pad 1"

start
"press a key for pad 1 button: START"
(i push down right stick)
goes back to menu "assign keys to pad 1"

If I hit "A" to exit the menu, I just get the menu again. If I "A" all the way back to the game and then press down the right stick button which I was trying to remap, nothing happens.


Thu Jun 27, 2013 11:46 am
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:12 am
Posts: 3
Primary Device: Ouya
Operating System: Android ICS
ROM: stock
Post Re: Can't remap controls on Ouya
also unexpected quit on exit, whee!


Thu Jun 27, 2013 11:50 am
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Posts: 2273
Location: PARIS
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Post Re: Can't remap controls on Ouya
Why do you need to map controller??

On Ouya pad are natively supported and configured.


Thu Jun 27, 2013 5:28 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Fresh Fish

Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:12 am
Posts: 3
Primary Device: Ouya
Operating System: Android ICS
ROM: stock
Post Re: Can't remap controls on Ouya
schtruck wrote:
Why do you need to map controller??

On Ouya pad are natively supported and configured.


no button seems to be mapped to start. I also tried using the overlay pad, that didn't work either.


Thu Jun 27, 2013 6:39 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Posts: 2273
Location: PARIS
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Post Re: Can't remap controls on Ouya
For now, just draw START and SELECT from overlay pad and then use the mouse to click on buttons.

FOr next version i'll add SELECTto L2+ press on the touchpad and START to R2 + touchpad


Sun Jun 30, 2013 11:32 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Fresh Fish

Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 11:12 am
Posts: 1
Primary Device: OUYA
Operating System: Android
Post Re: Can't remap controls on Ouya
If you're going to have the remap menu there you should at least make it work.

I paired up the PS3 controller and wanted to use it with FPSE since the key layout matches the PS1, but I couldn't remap start and select for it plus it didn't even seem to recognize the right analog stick.

The key remap is one of the biggest issues for me. Either make sure it works (including saving), or remove it and include a map overview instead, as well as a selection of profiles depending on what controller is connected. OUYA supports a range of gamepads, including PS3 and Xbox360, people will want to use at least those three types.

Beyond that I fully appreciate the effort to bring the emulator to OUYA and have sent you some dollars through the store :)


Tue Jul 02, 2013 12:07 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.