Intro looping

bobthebuilder
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 9:48 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2

Intro looping

Postby bobthebuilder » Fri Nov 16, 2012 9:56 am

I did a little search but didn't find anything for this. I am using a note 2 with a freshly purchased fpse (0.11.67). I looked in the compatibility list and chrono trigger should be no problem? Well, I basically can't get passed the main menu (new game, slot 1, slot 2, etc). What ever menu I select, the intro will just replay itself. Anybody have any clues on to how to fix this?

bobthebuilder
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 9:48 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2

Re: Intro looping

Postby bobthebuilder » Sat Nov 17, 2012 7:56 am

Anybody?

ivanhoe
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 7:29 pm
Primary Device: HTC Incredible
Operating System: Android

Re: Intro looping

Postby ivanhoe » Sun Nov 18, 2012 2:55 pm

I'm something of a noob here, but something similar happened for me with Brigandine. If you are loading it with a .bin file, load it with the .cue file instead. You can google how to create them, it's basically opening notepad putting in a standard line and writing the filename. You should be able to google for it.

siuka
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 7:00 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy Note II LTE (GT-N7105)
Operating System: Android 4.1.1
ROM: Stock

Re: Intro looping

Postby siuka » Tue Dec 25, 2012 7:11 pm

Me too. Anyone can help?

Thanks.

siuka
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 7:00 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy Note II LTE (GT-N7105)
Operating System: Android 4.1.1
ROM: Stock

Re: Intro looping

Postby siuka » Wed Dec 26, 2012 7:29 am

Hi bobthebuilder,

Finally I know where is the problem. For Chrono Trigger, "O" is back and "X" is confirm which opposite with other PS games (e.g. FFVII).

Thanks.


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests