Help with configuration for Logitech F510 game controller

gRaider2001
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 9:51 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy S3
Operating System: Windows 7 64bit

Re: Help with configuration for Logitech F510 game controlle

Postby gRaider2001 » Mon Sep 10, 2012 2:00 am

bluezeak wrote:I would use Bluez IME to set the keys to something else otehr than volume up / down - set it to 1,2,3 or some other key. Then, in fpse, try doing the 'assign hw key' by pushing the L2 or R2 button to see if you can set them. If it will let you set them, test them in the game.

I900frenchaddct - correct me if I'm wrong / if you want gRaider2001 to do something else.


Thanks bluezeak for responding. I went to Bluez IME and changed L2 and R2 to 1 and 2. When I go into fpse and try to assign hw key by pressing L2 and R2 it does not recognize me pressing the keys.

Kyrasym
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 1:00 pm
Primary Device: Nexus 7
Operating System: Android
ROM: Codename Android

Re: Help with configuration for Logitech F510 game controlle

Postby Kyrasym » Wed Sep 19, 2012 2:58 pm

Hmmm...no more other solutions to try?

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 1355
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 4
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Help with configuration for Logitech F510 game controlle

Postby i900frenchaddict » Wed Sep 19, 2012 6:47 pm

What bluezeak said is the usual trick when some buttins are not working....Here, if you set 1 and 2 for values it's like having an hardware keyboard and deciding L/R are in fact 1 and 2 on this virtual keyboard. Then in Fpse, you should set these "virtual" 1 and 2 to PSX L/R

If it's not working here I can't really see any other possibility....have you tried other values in bluez IME?


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest