FPse & Sixaxis App

wilk489
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:03 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S3(VZW)
Operating System: 4.0.4
ROM: CleanRom 2.1

FPse & Sixaxis App

Postby wilk489 » Sat Sep 01, 2012 4:46 am

Does FPse have native support for the Sixaxis app or will I have to create a touch profile for it? How do I enable the left/right stick for the the overlay gamepad as all I can see is the DPad?

Also for any Galaxy S3 owners using Sixaxis and looking for touch profiles I stumbled across this thread on XDA that has a bunch of good info for different games and what games currently have native support. :D
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1800342

wilk489
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:03 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S3(VZW)
Operating System: 4.0.4
ROM: CleanRom 2.1

Re: FPse & Sixaxis App

Postby wilk489 » Tue Sep 04, 2012 3:30 pm

Just realized it does have native support. :) Only thing I noticed was while playing MGS when I'd hit select to use the Codec it would instead bring up the FPse settings menu. Going to try going into the sixaxis settings and mapping select as the PS button and see if that helps. I tried making my own touch profile, but couldn't get the left stick as smooth as it is with native support.

User avatar
storm20200
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:14 am
Primary Device: Nexus 7, Galaxy S II (UK)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock JB, CyanogenMod 9.1

Re: FPse & Sixaxis App

Postby storm20200 » Tue Sep 04, 2012 3:55 pm

I think you might have to enable Native Gamepad in the sixaxis app to stop the select issue? I'm not sure anymore, I only done a little testing with my cousins controller when I was away.
Ragnarok: i5 750 @ 3200MHz | Titan Fenrir | MSI P55-GD65 | 8GiB Vengence 1600MHz CAS 9 | 1GiB 6950 DirectCU II | 60GB Crucial M4 | Samsung F3 500GB | Samsung F3 1TB | Seasonic X-750 | X-Fi XtremeGamer | HAF932 | Win 7 Pro

wilk489
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:03 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S3(VZW)
Operating System: 4.0.4
ROM: CleanRom 2.1

Re: FPse & Sixaxis App

Postby wilk489 » Tue Sep 04, 2012 9:25 pm

Have it set as a native gamepad through sixaxis and changed the IME to the sixaxis controller. :?

aceofrazgriz
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 10:46 pm
Primary Device: Eee Pad Transformer
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Re: FPse & Sixaxis App

Postby aceofrazgriz » Tue Sep 04, 2012 10:48 pm

I believe the Sixaxis creator changed the button setup, if you look in "edit mappings" in the sixaxis preference for gamepad, its a rather limited button set, which i don't remember it being like that before. also explains why all of a sudden the select key started acting weird. may have to take it up with that dev.

wilk489
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:03 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S3(VZW)
Operating System: 4.0.4
ROM: CleanRom 2.1

Re: FPse & Sixaxis App

Postby wilk489 » Wed Sep 05, 2012 1:56 am

aceofrazgriz wrote:I believe the Sixaxis creator changed the button setup, if you look in "edit mappings" in the sixaxis preference for gamepad, its a rather limited button set, which i don't remember it being like that before. also explains why all of a sudden the select key started acting weird. may have to take it up with that dev.


Hmmm I went through the edit mappings and it looks to have every button needed and they're mapped correctly. I'll send the dev for Sixaxis an email to see if there is a fix.

wilk489
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:03 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S3(VZW)
Operating System: 4.0.4
ROM: CleanRom 2.1

Re: FPse & Sixaxis App

Postby wilk489 » Fri Sep 07, 2012 1:39 am

Got it working. :D In Sixaxis left the Active Touch Profile to none, while in FPse went to Gamepad, assign HW keys and setup up just the select button. Worked like a charm.


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron