View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Sep 30, 2014 11:48 am




Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
 Can't get heart of darkness working 
Author Message
Fresh Fish

Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 9:52 pm
Posts: 2
Primary Device: Nexus 7
Operating System: Android
ROM: stock
Post Can't get heart of darkness working
I just purchased fpse for android and this is the first game I'm trying. I have the US bios (scph1001.bin) loaded properly (I see the sony logo) and the image I have is in bin/cue format. I haven't modified the cue file but I don't believe that's necessary.

I get the initial loading menu and select start game and then get the fmv intro, skipping that I'm brought to the first scene of gameplay but it's frozen.

I read for this game invertcolors option is needed which I have selected, but the same thing.

I also tried with the opengl plugin (even though this particular game is 3d) but same as well.
I'm on a stock nexus 7.

I've read this game works so I'm not sure what else I need to do or if this is an issue with the latest version of fpse.


Wed Aug 15, 2012 9:58 pm
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 9:52 pm
Posts: 2
Primary Device: Nexus 7
Operating System: Android
ROM: stock
Post Re: Can't get heart of darkness working
I got it working by info in this other thread:

http://www.fpsece.net/forum2/viewtopic.php?f=39&t=2664&hilit=heart+of+darkness

Enabling spu sync. I read this before, but it didn't seem to take unless I save the setting as the default and reload. Does this setting affect other games and am I correct taht settings must be saved to take effect?

Also this other thread says he couldn't switch to disc 2. Does this support multi-disc games or is it an issue with heart of darkness?

Quote:
It works with Phaedrus Nine advice but problem is that impossible is continue game on with second cd ((( I hope someone will fix that


Wed Aug 15, 2012 10:19 pm
Profile
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Posts: 713
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock
Post Re: Can't get heart of darkness working
I don't know if the issue with multi-disk is game-specific or not. I do know fpse support multidisk - you just choose change disk and restart. but, some people have reported issues with some games.

I bit of advice - don't rely on save states. be sure to use the in games saves as well. Save states usually work - but sometimes they fail. don't rely on them.

_________________
FPSE OpenGL info - click here


Fri Aug 17, 2012 6:44 am
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Posts: 2172
Location: PARIS
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Post Re: Can't get heart of darkness working
multi disk is fixed since somes release. should work now.


Fri Aug 17, 2012 8:43 am
Profile ICQ WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.