View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Jul 31, 2014 7:36 pm




Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
 FPSE Help me please!!!! 
Author Message
Fresh Fish

Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 2:11 am
Posts: 1
Primary Device: LG Optimus V
Operating System: Android
ROM: ????
Post FPSE Help me please!!!!
So I download fpse, thinking "yes, playstation for my phone!!" but I cant get it to work. My first issue was that I couldnt figure out what an iso was, when I finally got over that hump I finally got an iso tried to load it up but when it gets past the ps logo it freezes on me! I have downloaded a ton of different apps (winzip, unecm, fpse bios, pocketiso...etc.) but nothing seems to help, I was told to turn spusync on when it freezes and then restart, still nothing. When I download my iso it is in .7z format, I use win zip to extract the file which then gives me a .cue file and a .bin file, from what Im told the bin file is the one that I want but It freezes at the same poin. Hoping for Dumbed down step by step instructions on how to get fpse up and running. SOMEBODY HELP ME PLEASE!!


Fri Aug 03, 2012 2:26 am
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Posts: 2114
Location: France
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Post Re: FPSE Help me please!!!!
Actually, if you see the PS logo (so the boot image of the PSX) then it crashes, it's because your iso is bad quality. It may work on a PC, but Fpse requires really pure iso.
Many ISO you'll find on the internet were already ripped, compressed or so, not pure.

Since in Fpse there's the "fastboot" option, with a working ISO, you won't see the boot image of the PSX (the PS logo, etc) but directly the game.

=> Get "pure" iso
=> Don't use PocketIso with Android, as we can't ripp sounds, it's almost useless
=> If you have a .bin, also put the .cue that goes with

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/i900frenchaddict


Fri Aug 03, 2012 11:32 am
Profile WWW
Fresh Fish

Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 7:18 am
Posts: 1
Primary Device: htc inspire
Operating System: android
ROM: stock
Post Re: FPSE Help me please!!!!
I too have a similar problem.. I have .bin files but I can't get past the playstation screen.
I've tried tried a few games already and have gotten the same result with them all :(
Any suggestions??? Sorry I'm a super noob


Sat Aug 04, 2012 7:33 am
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Posts: 2114
Location: France
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Post Re: FPSE Help me please!!!!
if you have a .bin, you should have a .cue that goes with. Put both files on your SD card, and sometimes try to start the game from the .cue, it may work.

Enable "fastboot", if you keep on seing the Playstation screen, it's really an ISO problem

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/i900frenchaddict


Sat Aug 04, 2012 11:33 am
Profile WWW
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Posts: 711
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock
Post Re: FPSE Help me please!!!!
fastboot just skips the playstation logo screen. when you're troubleshooting you may want to have it turned off just to make sure that the emulator is actually trying to load the game. however, it shouldn't make a difference and you can have fastboot on. if you have fastboot on, and you see the logo - as frenchaddict said it mean the fpse can't read the game you're trying to load.

bios - you don't need a bios to load games. you should have a bios though, and the help inside the fpse app talks about setting up the bios.

As frenchaddict said, you need good isos. if you're having problems, I would try getting a game that is an actual iso, not a .bin format. .iso is more standard than .bin. Also, as frenchaddict said, you want to have the .cue file that goes with the .bin file. The .cue file is the one that is, technically, supposed to be used. However, they often don't work with fpse and you need to use the .bin. If the .cue doesn't work, you need to use the .bin file. With .bin games, you need to make sure you're using the correct .bin - many times a game with .bin format will be multiple .bin files. only the 'correct' one will work.

You said you've tried multipile games, and have the same problem with them all. As I said above, I would try actual ISOs. Also, I question how (where) you're getting the games - maybe the source is bad to begin with.

You can also try using an emulator on your computer, like epsxe, to see if the games work on you computer. maybe the game is not uncompressing properly on you android device. if you unpmpress it on your computer, and it works on your compouter, plug you device in to you computer and copy the file over (after deleting the one that doesn't work off youdevice to open up space).

_________________
FPSE OpenGL info - click here


Sat Aug 04, 2012 7:56 pm
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 8:27 pm
Posts: 2
Primary Device: lg my touch and sony tablet s
Operating System: android
Post steps
ive got the fspe app, task management & bios archive. for there what is the next step. this is so complex.


Mon Aug 06, 2012 8:03 am
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Posts: 2114
Location: France
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Post Re: FPSE Help me please!!!!
just load bios (Fpse asks to do so t 1st start) then load a game ;)

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/i900frenchaddict


Mon Aug 06, 2012 1:09 pm
Profile WWW
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Posts: 711
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock
Post Re: steps
supermario808 wrote:
ive got the fspe app, task management & bios archive. for there what is the next step. this is so complex.

I'm sporty you're having so many problems superMario808.

Its really not that complicated. You install FPSE. You get a copy of the bios. You get a ROM. Have both on the sdcard on your phone. When you first launch FPSE out will ask you for the location of the bios. Then it will immediately ask you for the game you want to load.

If you've already installed FPSE you can unload the bios by launching FPSE then go to menu, misc, bios, then when prompted for a location just push the back button. To load the bios, its the same steps, but instead of pushing back, choose the bios file. Again, may go immediately to the load game screen. After loading or unloading the bios I recommend you restart FPSE.

I don't know of any reason you nerd a task manager to make FPSE work. Why would you think you need a task manager? You might need a file manager (which is sometimes called a 'file browser') to move files around. 'astro' is a pretty good file browser.

_________________
FPSE OpenGL info - click here


Sun Aug 12, 2012 5:42 am
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 2:32 pm
Posts: 1
Primary Device: HTC Inspire
Operating System: Android
Post Re: FPSE Help me please!!!!
Hey i was hoping if anyone could help me with a problem I am having with the fpse app for android. i finally got the boi for the app but when i downloaded a game (rom) it didnt play the ps symbol came up and went to a music player. im confused


Tue Aug 14, 2012 9:30 pm
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Posts: 2114
Location: France
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Post Re: FPSE Help me please!!!!
=> bad iso ;)

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/i900frenchaddict


Wed Aug 15, 2012 9:33 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.