just purchased and cannpt get up and running?

haro_is_king
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:06 am
Primary Device: htc evo 4g
Operating System: gingerbread 2.3.3
ROM: rooted but flashed back to stock

just purchased and cannpt get up and running?

Postby haro_is_king » Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:12 am

i've got the bios dl'd and unzipped and i've got an iso but everytime i run it it will say iso corrupted or not 2352 bytes/sectors ?
the playstation logo and sound will be displayed as if the game were going to run however it freezes on the black screen after that which says sony in blue ....i have tried multiple times and keep getting this error...i am new here , so any help will be appreciated ...i unistalled and reinstalled...loaded bios and saved as default...i am running an evo 4g on 2.3.3
thanks in advance

User avatar
Phaedrus Nine
Global Moderator
Posts: 650
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 9:06 am
Primary Device: HTC HD 2 (Leo)
Operating System: 6.5.X (5.2.23549)
ROM: Miri HD2 6.5.X V10
Location: Grimsby, UK

Re: just purchased and cannpt get up and running?

Postby Phaedrus Nine » Thu Jan 12, 2012 3:22 pm

Sounds to me like a bad ISO, you shouldn't normally see the PS logo.

I would try a different ISO, Fpse can be picky at times.
Image
"Learn everything about something, and something about everything"
http://www.youtube.com/user/PhaedrusNine

haro_is_king
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:06 am
Primary Device: htc evo 4g
Operating System: gingerbread 2.3.3
ROM: rooted but flashed back to stock

Re: just purchased and cannpt get up and running?

Postby haro_is_king » Fri Jan 13, 2012 1:00 am

alright thanks for the advice, i'll give it a try and report back........

haro_is_king
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:06 am
Primary Device: htc evo 4g
Operating System: gingerbread 2.3.3
ROM: rooted but flashed back to stock

Re: just purchased and cannpt get up and running?

Postby haro_is_king » Fri Jan 13, 2012 4:18 am

i kept getting the error, so i did a little digging around and found out that using the unecm tool would give me the correct BIN file i needed, plays flawlessly.....TTTHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAANNNNNNNNNNNNNKKKKKKKKKKKKKKSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS

User avatar
Phaedrus Nine
Global Moderator
Posts: 650
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 9:06 am
Primary Device: HTC HD 2 (Leo)
Operating System: 6.5.X (5.2.23549)
ROM: Miri HD2 6.5.X V10
Location: Grimsby, UK

Re: just purchased and cannpt get up and running?

Postby Phaedrus Nine » Fri Jan 13, 2012 2:02 pm

haro_is_king wrote:i kept getting the error, so i did a little digging around and found out that using the unecm tool would give me the correct BIN file i needed, plays flawlessly.....TTTHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAANNNNNNNNNNNNNKKKKKKKKKKKKKKSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS



Oh I see, yeah that's a common problem people have. I imagine your file said something like "reallyfungame.bin.ecm"...
Just for people that may come here with a similar problem.
It means it has been compressed. And fpse won't recognise it with that file extention. Searching for "unecm" and using that de-compresses the file.
Image
"Learn everything about something, and something about everything"
http://www.youtube.com/user/PhaedrusNine


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests