I updated and now get a 'license error' with a QUIT option

chaosapiant
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 11:10 am
Primary Device: Kindle Fire
Operating System: Android
ROM: ?

Re: I updated and now get a 'license error' with a QUIT opti

Postby chaosapiant » Mon Jun 25, 2012 11:16 am

Greetings! I'm new here. This app seems awesome, though I am unable to use it. I have a rooted Kindle Fire, and cannot get this app on the online store. I downloaded a cracked copy (yes i'm admiting this) to test on my Kindle Fire. It works fine, save for the license error. I then used my wife's gplay account, as she has a compatible LG device and purchased FPSe under her gplay account name. I then switched my Kindle Fire's gplay account to her account, and then launched FPSe. It still has a license error. I can provide the account name that I registered the software under if necessary for proof of purchase. I know Kindle Fire is "unsupported" and I can accept that I may have wasted the money, and i'm ok with that. But I would, if possible, like to enjoy a working copy of this app. I will NOT use a pirated or cracked copy of this. If it doesn't work, so be it, the risk was mine when I purchased it.

SiriusXY
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 10:02 am
Primary Device: Mediacom 810c
Operating System: Android ICS 4.0
ROM: Mediadroid 3.0 (cooked)

Re: I updated and now get a 'license error' with a QUIT opti

Postby SiriusXY » Sat Jul 07, 2012 8:16 pm

Hello, 2 days ago I bought FPSE, and after loading the BIOS and the game I realized that after 30 seconds of play the audio fades out and shows "License Error Check", I tried several times to reinstall it, but always the same error as I do to make it work? I do not want their money back, I want the program running. ......

Sorry for the "google Translator" english

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: I updated and now get a 'license error' with a QUIT opti

Postby i900frenchaddict » Sat Jul 07, 2012 8:39 pm

just get connected, via wifi or datas, Fpse needs to access the market database to verify the license

SiriusXY
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 10:02 am
Primary Device: Mediacom 810c
Operating System: Android ICS 4.0
ROM: Mediadroid 3.0 (cooked)

Re: I updated and now get a 'license error' with a QUIT opti

Postby SiriusXY » Sat Jul 07, 2012 8:46 pm

i'm always connected via wifi, (i don't have the 3g module) but the error is still there, one time i have tried also with the lucky patcher, but nothing, i don't know what to do to play....

aya08sy
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 5:28 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S3
Operating System: Android
ROM: stock

Re: I updated and now get a 'license error' with a QUIT opti

Postby aya08sy » Tue Jul 10, 2012 5:35 am

I my self got the same error. I already wrote an email to schtruck about the issue.

I'm using Galaxy S3.

I already tried, reinstalling connect to wifi (which i always was) , place the bios and then iso. Nothing happens when the black screen loads.

Do you know what is the directory of the FPSE? i'll try to send to schtruck what license i have right now for verification.

aya08sy
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 5:28 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S3
Operating System: Android
ROM: stock

Re: I updated and now get a 'license error' with a QUIT opti

Postby aya08sy » Tue Jul 17, 2012 2:10 am

Guys, i figured already my concern right here. Last night, i decided to reset factory settings my Samsung Galaxy S3. Then i installed fpse, load the bios, and the iso (Final Fantasy VIII) and it is now working.

Hope this helps for the others.

User avatar
bluezeak
Guru
Posts: 713
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock

Re: I updated and now get a 'license error' with a QUIT opti

Postby bluezeak » Tue Jul 17, 2012 4:43 am

As opposed to in installing you could try going to android settings, applications, manage applications, Fpse, and choose 'clear data'. I don't know if uninstalling clears all that out of not. After clearing the data you could still try in installing and reinstalling.
FPSE OpenGL info - click here

moyako
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 12:43 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy Tab 2 7.0
Operating System: Android 4.0.3
ROM: Rooted Stock

Re: I updated and now get a 'license error' with a QUIT opti

Postby moyako » Tue Jul 17, 2012 11:17 pm

Now I'm having the same problem. Got the "License check failed" error, uninstalled and when I try to download again the emulator from the market, it says that I dont have enough memory! (My tablet has 2.4GB free in its internal memory, and 5.23GB in the external SD)

I dont have the issue with any other program from the market.


Image

I have a Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 (GT-P3113).

SiriusXY
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 10:02 am
Primary Device: Mediacom 810c
Operating System: Android ICS 4.0
ROM: Mediadroid 3.0 (cooked)

Re: I updated and now get a 'license error' with a QUIT opti

Postby SiriusXY » Thu Jul 19, 2012 10:16 am

Finally i solved the problem, i reinstalled the operating system and now it finallly works

daddy_gatsfield
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 12:37 am
Primary Device: galaxy S3

Re: I updated and now get a 'license error' with a QUIT opti

Postby daddy_gatsfield » Wed Aug 08, 2012 12:47 am

When I first installed fpse I started it straight away amid loaded my bios fine then loaded my iso. I got the error message to save default setting and try again. So I did. Then I loaded iso and tube PlayStation logo came up then I got the license error message then it goes to the ps CD player. So I clear all data uninstall the get and install the app again. Only this time I don't get the error message but it still goes straight to the CD player.

Actually just tried it again and I do get the license error. I only have one Google account and I have tried every other solution suggested. I am on the galaxy S3 and I really do not want to do a factory reset. Please help me for God's sake. I am an easily flustered person and I just want his to work.


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests