Page 643 of 712

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Tue Dec 02, 2014 11:32 pm
by schtruck
right it's only for soft mode, i will add it for opengl too.

Btw new Beta is pushed:

FPse 0.11.160 Beta 1
- Added Force resolution to OpenGL from MISC/video menu, 6 levels which will make FPse using less cpu usage , it's a question of Fillrate...
IF you choose a specific rendering resolution, FPse will switch on Force Landscape option from video menu.
- Global cleaning code with many small bug fixed.

thankd for your feedbacks guys.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 3:22 am
by DragonDragon
Q8-V08 wrote:
schtruck wrote:X and Y ratio is already available from misc/video menu

About the new feature, you have from misc menu and video sub menu a new option menu named 'reduce resolution'

by default it's off, but FPse propose 6 new resolutions depending of the device. i assure you that on my qhd note 4, i cannot see any diff when i set resol at 1280x720 and even 844x475, still very sharp.

Btw you'll see it quickly, i will release beta in about 2 hours.


That option is for software rendering only though not OpenGL.

Wait does this mean Soft HD plugin finally has an option for resolutions higher than only 4xIR which is quite low ?

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 11:29 am
by Q8-V08
No it's just a scaling percentage of your native device resolution, thanks for adding it,
now I can scale Y to 120% of 1200 to get a 16:9 1080 crop of 1440 on my TV via Slimport or a 16:10 1200 crop on my device :-)

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:35 pm
by nordikwolf
In version .159 and below there are strange black vertical lines in some cinematics. Here are FF VII and FF VIII pictures as example.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 8:42 pm
by schtruck
below 0.11.159 or after?

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 10:14 pm
by nordikwolf
All versions including the latest one, 0.11.159.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 2:37 pm
by thefitz
nordikwolf wrote:All versions including the latest one, 0.11.159.

I am getting that on Smackdown! 2 videos as well.

My device and perhaps nordikwolf's device uses the Adreno 330, no? I another Adreno 330 user having this issue?

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 5:05 pm
by nordikwolf
thefitz wrote:
nordikwolf wrote:All versions including the latest one, 0.11.159.

I am getting that on Smackdown! 2 videos as well.

My device and perhaps nordikwolf's device uses the Adreno 330, no? I another Adreno 330 user having this issue?


Yes it is the Adreno 330, fitz.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 5:41 pm
by schtruck
but you activated texture filtering?

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:27 pm
by nordikwolf
schtruck wrote:but you activated texture filtering?


Yes texture filtering is on. Without it I don't have such a problem. But without it the openGL's effect isn't so beautiful too.