Page 605 of 706

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 12:05 am
by schtruck
I think you have a mali 400? I surely did a mistake .

What s ypur device IDSG?

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 1:03 am
by IDSG
schtruck wrote:I think you have a mali 400? I surely did a mistake .

What s ypur device IDSG?


Ainol Aurora 2, and you are right i have a Mali 400 GPU

BTW: The OpenGL plugins works fine so the bug with Mali 400 GPU form the previous Experimental plugin (now the normal plugin) it's fixed Great Job as always (i cant configure anything, but played at default settings with fast boost setting and works awesome) seems faster than before, played Harry Potter and Philosopher's stone, Tenchu 2, and CTR (the only issue has been since the first OpenGL plugin versions with the rocket effects)

@GITech

I did those steps too, in the past i solve some problems doing that, even i deleted the .fpse folder and the problem persists


thanks for your help anyway

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 2:01 am
by rblanca
schtruck wrote:i just pushed FPse 0.11.137 to the market:
- Moved Experimental OpenGL plugin to normal plugin
- Added OpenGL boost level from misc / video menu, can be much faster
- Added Widescreen Video option trick. Games play in 16/9 not stretched!
- Added Specials virtuals buttons, FastForward/QuickSave/QuickLoad/Menu
- Added OpenGL Dither
- Fixed Multiplayer controller mode! Play on many device to multiplayers games!
- Fixed Multi button mapping
- Fixed L2/R2 bug
- Fixed download function .

Any regression into this version? let's talk here.

things i forgot to list:
- added level for OffscreenDrawing, somes games do not require absolutely 3 , and going down to 2 make things faster. But game like Rtype Delta will need 4... (go to Misc and Video menu, but check OffscreenDrawing from video menu too)
- Dynamic switching OpenGL Options is working good.
- Modified Multitap to support game bomberman world (need Multitap on Port2) . you can play up to 5 players by using the Multiplayers controller options


All games are crashing with new opengl plugin on Motorola Droid 4 (PowerVR SGX540)...it crash as soons you start to play a game, after start game menu's...tested with Bloody Roar 2 and Pacman...It's any way to bring back the old opengl plugin?. Thanks!

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 4:45 am
by helloworld
So I DLed the new market version and I must say that the widescreen is very impressive. OGL plugin and widescreen hack with 3D games is beauty to behold. Probably will be hard to go back to playing games on just regular psx graphics.

That being said, I noticed that there are some downside to the widescreen hack. Obviously for 2D games, most games don't take full advantage of it and can't display everything. But games where 3D and 2D are mixed are the ones that bother me the most. For example, I tried this on Grandia and Front Mission 3, the widescreen hack works and makes the background all in widescreen but on the other hand, the sprites for the 2D models and anything else from dialog box to the character screen is all stretched. For the next update, is it possible to put an option where the 3D models are displayed in widescreen while the 2D sprites can retain their original 4/3 ratio instead of being stretched?

I also tried playing in 4/3 ratio with the widescreen hack. Although the widescreen hack works and the character sprites don't look stretched, now the parts in 3D look more compressed or packed in.

Either way, its either the 2D is stretched or the 3D is compressed.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 3:17 pm
by s1dewayz
Hi,

First of all I would like to thank the dev for this awesome emulator (definitely the best out there and money well spent!)

just updated to the latest version today.

I mainly play FF7 (its actually the only reason why i bought this app) and before the update it was running fine.

Now after the update its not working like it used to with the new OGL.

for example, after I start a new game it goes to the new game/continue menu screen, then when i press new game the FMV is a total black screen (at first I thought the game had froze but the sound was working find and i waited) after the FMV scene finishes the game does start but some graphics are missing (like the train cloud jumps out from)

I was hoping if anyone can test the new version of FPSE with OGL for FF7 and share the settings you have used to make it run fine.

Thank you very much

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 3:19 pm
by schtruck
the device on which one you run FPse is?

ff7 need offscreen drawing to level 4 only.then quit and restart fpse

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 3:25 pm
by s1dewayz
schtruck wrote:the device on which one you run FPse is?

ff7 need offscreen drawing to level 4 only.then quit and restart fpse


Im using note 3 (same as you i think from reading comments :D)

Ok i'll try that and see if it changes anything

thank you for a very quick reply!

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 3:38 pm
by s1dewayz
Hi

Just tried your suggestion and the FMV scene is fixed however there are still few graphics bug.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 4:02 pm
by s1dewayz
Ok regarding my last post with the objects being out of placed (the door)... its the result of the widescreen option.

Once I disabled widescreen the door went back into its correct place.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 4:03 pm
by schtruck
@IDSG

i have compiled a new version for MALI400, let me know if it works now:

download this file http://www.fpse.net/fpseplugins.zip

move it to /sdcard

start FPse then reset settings from misc menu and restart FPse.

It will handle plugins from this file instead of downloading it,

now let me know if that works (in normal opengl plugins mode).

Do not forget to remove the zip file or for next update you won't have new plugins