Fpse for Android News

GITech
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:08 pm
Primary Device: HTC ONE Max
Operating System: STOCK
ROM: STOCK

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby GITech » Thu Jul 24, 2014 11:30 am

.

..............I was building this post before your last, so I will post again when another round of testing is complete..............



I mostly keep it on "very fast". I've kept it on "very fast" since that option was available, only changing it temporarily during some testing just to see if a any difference was made. I do not think I ever noticed any difference.

For testing Beta 18 I...

Excerpt from my Beta 18 feedback post:
"I did each test for each game with both the default OGL and the EXP OGL plugins and different settings for Drawing Thread Priority and OGL Speed Boost levels. (BTW: so far I have never seen any difference between the two plugins)"


I just tested it again with each boost level through both OGL plugins. I see no difference in any of the permutations.

Just to note: I always do a full phone restart and clear as much RAM as possible before starting testing... and I close Fpse and restart for each and every option change... just to make sure I am repeating the test the same way -a fresh executable and from rom boot to the same point in the game doing the same things in a controlled manner-. I am very thorough. ;)

This 59fps is not really a HARD cap. I have seen the FPS hit 60 in game, but for just a brief moment. On the other hand, in Strider 2 during the text part as soon as the game loads...it stays at only 59fps.

Overall it feels like something is struggling and it just can't let it get to 60 and stay there. And overall it is slower and has lag spikes every 5 seconds.

BTW: I was asking if I could go back to beta17 just to check my earlier finding again and make sure I'm not delusional. hehe :|

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2001
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Thu Jul 24, 2014 11:54 am

If you use frameskip you have this 59fps problem too?

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2001
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:19 pm

btw i send you previous beta

GITech
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:08 pm
Primary Device: HTC ONE Max
Operating System: STOCK
ROM: STOCK

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby GITech » Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:46 pm

schtruck wrote:the best is to reset settings from misc/system menu then quit and restart to let FPse updating plugins,

be sure to delete le file /sdcard/fpseplugins.zip if it exist before resetting settings.

after don't switch to experimental because this one is the old experimental version.

let me know


Ok, forget everything I said about the FPS and framerate. After I Reset Settings, all is well.... SORRY!

I do not think I will need to go back to the previous beta, but thanks.


Anyway, back on track..

First thing I noticed is the Alpha Multipass bug is still present.

Strider 2:
Alpha Multipass OFF results in some of the geometry being semi-transparent and a thin black outline on 2D textures. Note: Fpse must be restarted when changing Alpha Multipass).
Image

With Alpha Multipass ON, the alpha of 2D textures is wrong until.....
Image

A save state is loaded.. now everything is fine... (but not just any save state, this one happens to fix it though. Not sure what makes this savestate fix it were others don't. Maybe because this SS loads these objects? Strange)
Image

Edit: This AM bug is the same type of error as seen in Grandia... as in AM doesn't "turn on" properly until some event happens while the game is playing/loading...?

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2001
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Fri Jul 25, 2014 6:14 am

Good new. I have fixed many problem with opengl plugin. Now it mostsly perfect. Tombraiders , and many other game have no more light or missing object ! I prepare a new update.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2001
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Fri Jul 25, 2014 3:14 pm

OK i hope OpenGL is OK now:

Please to all beta testers, do a report for this Beta:

FPse 0.11.137:
- Moved Experimental OpenGL plugin to normal plugin
- Added OpenGL boost level from misc / video menu, can be much faster
- Added Widescreen Video option trick. Games play in 16/9 not stretched!
- Added Specials virtuals buttons, FastForward/QuickSave/QuickLoad/Menu
- Added OpenGL Dither
- Fixed Multiplayer controller mode! Play on many device to multiplayers games!
- Fixed Multi button mapping
- Fixed L2/R2 bug
- Fixed download function .

About new OpenGL plugin, many things are fixed and this make OpenGL running as it never did with FPse on my side.

The Dithering is doing a really great job, but if you switch it from video menu , restart the game to apply the change.

DragonDragon
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 4:02 pm
Primary Device: Exynos 5

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby DragonDragon » Fri Jul 25, 2014 4:03 pm

schtruck wrote:OK i hope OpenGL is OK now:

Please to all beta testers, do a report for this Beta:

FPse 0.11.137:
- Moved Experimental OpenGL plugin to normal plugin
- Added OpenGL boost level from misc / video menu, can be much faster
- Added Widescreen Video option trick. Games play in 16/9 not stretched!
- Added Specials virtuals buttons, FastForward/QuickSave/QuickLoad/Menu
- Added OpenGL Dither
- Fixed Multiplayer controller mode! Play on many device to multiplayers games!
- Fixed Multi button mapping
- Fixed L2/R2 bug
- Fixed download function .

About new OpenGL plugin, many things are fixed and this make OpenGL running as it never did with FPse on my side.

The Dithering is doing a really great job, but if you switch it from video menu , restart the game to apply the change.

Is there an option to disable dithering ? I personally dont like it.

GITech
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:08 pm
Primary Device: HTC ONE Max
Operating System: STOCK
ROM: STOCK

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby GITech » Fri Jul 25, 2014 4:18 pm

Yes, dither is an option under ogl now. Way at the bottom.

Edit: Just to let ya'll know.. Schtruck is working on it still/again... 8-)

GITech
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:08 pm
Primary Device: HTC ONE Max
Operating System: STOCK
ROM: STOCK

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby GITech » Fri Jul 25, 2014 9:01 pm

An email I just sent..... Maybe the community has some insight on the workings of OGL and specifically AM?


..........................................................................
I'm ready when you are! :)


Some thoughts:

AM on/off requires a restart of fpse. A popup could be added like the other options that require a restart.

The games I test with are:

Alundra
Blaster Master
Castlevania SOTN
Contra LOW
Chrono Cross (so far best with HD software mode for framerate, wish it would run full tilt in OGL)
Grandia
Strider 2

Do you have any game suggestions for me/testing?


Why do you think AM only/suddenly "turns on" properly by some "other" event that occurs while the game is running?

Also note: If you "restart" the game from the menu AFTER one of the events occurred that made AM turn ON fully, then AM will still be working fully when the game "restarts".

Good luck,
Jay :)


It's just a matter of AM not being initiated at rom boot... correct?

Edit again: I'm chomping at the bit! tap tap tap :roll:

GITech
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:08 pm
Primary Device: HTC ONE Max
Operating System: STOCK
ROM: STOCK

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby GITech » Sat Jul 26, 2014 2:15 am

Schtruck has ask me to find the Alpha Multipass bug in Castlevania SOTN. Here is that report:

Edit: I think the main thing that makes SOTN "different" is that.. AM is "working" as soon as the game starts. This is not true for the other games I have highlighted above.

Device: HTC One Max, Sprint 32gig stock.

Castlevania SOTN:
Video Mode: OGL HD = Default, Boost = very fast.
System: fast boot.
Audio: Spusync, reduce latency.
Video: framelimiter, print fps, force landscape, offscreen drawing, Alpha Miltipass, 32bit rendering, anti aliasing, texture filtering.
Misc/Video: Offscreen Drawing level 3 = default (New)
Gamepad: Moga Power Pro. Gamepad type = Digital. All overlay gamepad buttons disabled. Buttons must be set manually, but only once in game under "buttons mapping".


With AM "off" here we can see the clouds near the clock tower have a black outline and so does Richter. I positioned him in front of this light colored texture so you can see this better.
Image

...and here: Dracula's cape is broken up, the candle sticks are "transparent" (as seen in Stirder2 above), more black around "health bars", etc.
Image

Now, with AM turned on and Fpse reset: It appears as though AM is "ON" from the start with SOTN, but we have this bug in the Memcard screen: (first time I've seen a "bug" when AM is turned on and appears to be working "fully")
Image

...In game: Now everything like Richter and the clouds look fine.
Image

...and here: Everything is normal. Look at text too, the #30 is much clearer with AM on..
Image
Last edited by GITech on Sat Jul 26, 2014 4:59 am, edited 1 time in total.


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest