Page 541 of 699

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Tue May 21, 2013 8:31 pm
by schtruck
@gameguy80, i'll add support for USB storage too for next update.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Tue May 21, 2013 8:32 pm
by esfiro
Shortcuts don't appear with nova launcher, at least in my tablet (It works in apex)

Edit: its not a bug from fpse. Its a problem with nova. ES file explorer cant create shorcuts either

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Tue May 21, 2013 9:11 pm
by jjk9
Yes is was the experimental plugin, i never thought to try the other modes as i was just confirming what dbefore reported.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Tue May 21, 2013 10:51 pm
by dbefore
Yes I get it in both open gl modes

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Wed May 22, 2013 7:42 am
by dbefore
Yea I have noticed that too frame limiter tuning turning into frame limiter level after adjustment. .. but the settings stay the same. Was a bit confusing but changing the frame limiter tuning works so thats probably a easy fix.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Wed May 22, 2013 2:02 pm
by bananaclawz
I am also able to confirm on opengl (both) that setting the key frame rate to 60 produces the cheat screen.

Also, are you able to advise when the internal resolution option will be available? My nexus 10 begs for it :-)

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Wed May 22, 2013 5:46 pm
by esfiro
I think that the gamepad detector fix is more urgent. I cant play with my ion gopad since few versions ago :(

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Thu May 23, 2013 10:17 am
by arogance1
How can you switch from Advanced menu to Easy menu?
I want to give it a try.

Also, when I create a game shortcut, and use a custom image instead of the FPSe logo, after connecting to a PC via USB cable, it reverts back to the generic logo with FPSe written underneath, and only a reboot will fix it.
Is there any way to fix this?

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Thu May 23, 2013 11:30 am
by jjk9
arogance1 wrote:How can you switch from Advanced menu to Easy menu?
I want to give it a try.

Also, when I create a game shortcut, and use a custom image instead of the FPSe logo, after connecting to a PC via USB cable, it reverts back to the generic logo with FPSe written underneath, and only a reboot will fix it.
Is there any way to fix this?

The only way ive figured out how to switch between easy and advanced is to go to:
settings/misc/reset settings and then quit out and load it up again. it redownloads the plugins and then asks which menu you want. maybe there needs to be a setting to switch between the menus.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Thu May 23, 2013 5:39 pm
by gamerguy80
im using uccw and when i try to set FPSE as the hotspot app when i activate hotspots and click on image it says "unfortunately fpse has stopped" if i set it for another emulator it will load just fine... theres something wrong with the shortcut ability.