Fpse for Android News

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1955
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Mon May 20, 2013 8:14 pm

i have added a new Choice after choosing Easy or Advanced, it's AutoScan SDcard YES or NO

Like that people with slow sdcard or with plenty of files into their SDcard will have the choice to set the Directory to Scan, it's still recursive.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1955
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Mon May 20, 2013 9:04 pm

ok just pushed FPse 0.11.100:
- Rewrote most of all SD scanner code because too much problems encountered in previous versions
- Added new choice at installation or settings resetted to Scan all storage or just one directory
- Fixed Image disc recognition, .bin, .img, .mdf, and .iso
- Added sort Covers menu to Games titles, more clean

If someone has still have problem with ISO scanning or File browsing with FPse let me know.

To access the new menu and limit FPse scanning to a Directory, just reset settings.

gamerguy80
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 4:58 pm
Primary Device: Google Nexus 5
Operating System: Android KitKat 4.4.4
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby gamerguy80 » Mon May 20, 2013 10:45 pm

hey schtruck,

does fpse detect usb drives? im asking because i tried to have it scan my usb drive and it only let me scan internal sdcard and external sdcard not the usbdrive that i had connected.

dbefore
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:14 am
Primary Device: Samsung galaxy note 2
Operating System: android
ROM: cooked

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby dbefore » Tue May 21, 2013 4:46 am

Bug report: when setting the frame limiter level in open gl mode the emulator does not set it... instead it takes you to the cheat menu and loads cheats...?

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1955
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Tue May 21, 2013 5:58 am

What language are you using?

dbefore
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:14 am
Primary Device: Samsung galaxy note 2
Operating System: android
ROM: cooked

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby dbefore » Tue May 21, 2013 6:18 am

English

jjk9
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 11:35 am
Primary Device: nexus 7
Operating System: Android
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby jjk9 » Tue May 21, 2013 8:01 am

i can also confirm this, when setting the frame limiter to
25, it goes to save states.
30, select iso to load.
50, might possibly be working as the frames seem to be around 50.
60, cheats loaded.

definitely English, using easy menu mode.
Oh and the added menu after selecting easy mode that allows you to select the folder for scanning isos works much better for me than scanning the whole memory so thats great.

Fuego
Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 11:10 pm
Primary Device: Xperia Play 4G (on T-Mobile)
Operating System: Android 2.3.3
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Fuego » Tue May 21, 2013 1:04 pm

With the recent .100 update, things are a lot better. But, I am still having one small issue. I have both discs of Xenogears in my scanned directory, but in the Easy menu, it only shows the first disc with cover image. It used to be there several updates ago. It is not that big of a deal, but I wanted to let you know.

gamerguy80
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 4:58 pm
Primary Device: Google Nexus 5
Operating System: Android KitKat 4.4.4
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby gamerguy80 » Tue May 21, 2013 8:24 pm

I also get the same results when trying to set the framlimit.

hey i900frenchaddict, do you think schtruck will make an ouya version of fpse.

I sideloaded the apk which i extracted from my phone and it installs. but when i go to play a game it wont load. i have my games on a usb drive.

I really hope schtruck makes an ouya optimised version of fpse. the controller for the ouya is awesome and it has a trackpad.

ps. schtruck do you think you can email me an older version of fpse. the version right before you changed the icon. you can send to gamerguy80@gmail.com i want to load it into my ouya and see if an older version may work.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1955
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Tue May 21, 2013 8:30 pm

ok was able to reproduce this, but only with experimental plugin, you confirm?


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron