Fpse for Android News

User avatar
Luutarhuri
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:41 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S 3
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock 4.0.4

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Luutarhuri » Tue Oct 16, 2012 10:14 pm

i900frenchaddict wrote:
Luutarhuri wrote:You can even play the Crash Bandicoot after that. Weirdest part of this is the fact that I don't have the game images of Crash Bandicoot in my phone. This has happened already three times for me.

Whattt????? You can even play the game despite you don't have it on your phone???? Really?
Did you have this game before in your phone?

That's indeed the weirdest thing I've heard about Fpse so far :shock:
I didn't play it far though. Just tried that the crash moved when I pushed the buttons so that it wasn't just a still image or something :D I have had the game in my phone like month ago but I deleted it almost immediately (I just wanted to test quickly some platformer with ps3 controller). Maybe fpse has saved some files of it? It is possible that I had made a savestate in that point of the game back then. But yeah, when this accured there was no crash bandicoot image files in the phone. I'm 100% sure of that. It is also funny that I'm not the only one who has experienced this very same thing. The other one got crash bandicoot too and he didn't have the game in his phone either. It may have been even in this same thread earlier where I read about it.

jacklebott
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:57 am
Primary Device: Xperia Play
Operating System: Android
ROM: Gingerbread 2.3.4 (Gin2JellyBean theme)

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby jacklebott » Tue Oct 16, 2012 10:21 pm

Luutarhuri wrote:
i900frenchaddict wrote:
Luutarhuri wrote:You can even play the Crash Bandicoot after that. Weirdest part of this is the fact that I don't have the game images of Crash Bandicoot in my phone. This has happened already three times for me.

Whattt????? You can even play the game despite you don't have it on your phone???? Really?
Did you have this game before in your phone?

That's indeed the weirdest thing I've heard about Fpse so far :shock:
I didn't play it far though. Just tried that the crash moved when I pushed the buttons so that it wasn't just a still image or something :D I have had the game in my phone like month ago but I deleted it almost immediately (I just wanted to test quickly some platformer with ps3 controller). Maybe fpse has saved some files of it? It is possible that I had made a savestate in that point of the game back then. But yeah, when this accured there was no crash bandicoot image files in the phone. I'm 100% sure of that. It is also funny that I'm not the only one who has experienced this very same thing. The other one got crash bandicoot too and he didn't have the game in his phone either. It may have been even in this same thread earlier where I read about it.

Well, it is "Crash" Bandicoot lol

Kasser
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 9:30 am
Primary Device: Galaxy S2
Operating System: Android 4.03

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Kasser » Wed Oct 17, 2012 7:34 am

Going to mention problems here as in the game-specific thread i rarely get any response.

Crusader: No Remorse works well but sound effects switch on and off
Tekken 3 crashes after the character's end sequence where the credits should be. This was fixed once, then broke again after an update (so i know that it is possible with this rom that it should not crash) - it's just a blank screen with no credits etc AFTER the sequence finishes and the voiceover says 'enter the iron fist tournament.....etc'

Silent Hill, Resident Evil 3, FF8 and 9 and many others all work great however

miky1989
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:24 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S i9000
Operating System: Android 4.1.2
ROM: CyanogenMod 10
Location: Italy

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby miky1989 » Wed Oct 17, 2012 8:44 am

miky1989 wrote:Hi Guys!
I need really important information..
it's about my old save stats of final fantasy 8. Time ago, i maked backup of them and now i wanna return to play.
I'm using fpse 0.11.53, but savestats are not compatible with it, i tried much version but no found the right.

Can you help me to find version of fpse compatible with savestats ? Just for load and save inside game on memorycard and use new version of fpse.

Download it :/


Thanks


Guys please help me.. i wanna return play final fantasy 8 :/
I have put sstates on forum (viewtopic.php?f=38&t=2034&start=4950)
Please anyone that can do something for enter in the game and go save in a save point for use new version of fpse.
I tried old version, but nothing

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2122
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Fri Oct 19, 2012 5:27 pm

Just pushed FPse 0.11.54 to the market:
- Fix for MALI400 OpenGL, set 'FF7 cursor fix' from video menu No more crash, will make working others games that crashed...
- Added full filtering to OpenGL, set Texture filtering from video menu (incredible GFX now!)
- Added support for Multi bin ISO files
- Added support for Multi ISO eboot files
- Added Auto Overlay pad sizing
- Added Audio Reverb effect
- Added Audio Pitch effect
- Added Auto pad sizing
- Added Auto set for Latency reducing in Jelly bean (since they reduced latency to from 54ms on ICS to 12ms on JB!!)
- Added more effects in Software plugin!! R-type delta, Rain effects and Codec in MGS now works perfectly. and more.
- Many fixes (no more crash when receiving call or in background for longtime)

New player
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:23 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby New player » Sat Oct 20, 2012 4:47 pm

I have encountered a small problem after updating such as to suspend the program and does not respond if the load bios , and I have force close FPSE !

but after that is working are wonderful and I did not know the problem

:mrgreen:

Keram
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 1:00 pm
Primary Device: Sony Ericsson NEO V
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: STOCK

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Keram » Sat Oct 20, 2012 7:50 pm

I haven't been there for some time, but after latest revisions i must say somethin, and ask about other things.

First matter:
What mean button in misc menu signed as "OpenGL-ES 2.0 Blitting"? It means that i am in this mode, or if i press this button i'll be switched in this mode?
I think you should rename this button (it will be more clear) for: "Switch to OpenGL-ES 2.0 Blitting" and "Switch to Old software Mode"
It's mot clear for me now because when i see on this butoon "OpenGL-ES 2.0 Blitting" i think i'm in this mode, BUT games without marked "Screenfiltering" looks exactly same like in second mode, and with checked this button frame rate is fatal (<45FPS). When i have "Old software Mode" and i check "Screenfiltering" framerate is abot 60 fps (tested in Final Fantasy Tactis).
As i remember, when you released 0.11.40 revision, you said that OpenGL-ES 2.0 Blitting mode has some sort of filtering automatically build in, and is even faster that old software mode without it. In rev 0.11.40 it was true, but now it's not looking so good. Explanation above.
Next thing: in static 2D screen (like Menu in FFT, Chrono Cross), especially with Sreenfiltering on, frame rate is fatal (about 35-45 fps) , when in 3d it is 60 fps) it's strange for me, because as i think components of phone/tablet/whatever else, are a lot more stressed in filtered 3d dynamic scene than in filtered static 2d screen, or i thing wrong?

At last but not least :) Sound. When i see in every next revision description "It's almost prfect..." or "really perfect now!" for me it's mean: "You'll have more problems now", "You don't want to hear this sound". Why? for example in last revision Sounds in FFT, are totally messed up. Strange clicking sounds, messed samples during the battle (one sample goes over another) it's strange to expain, but it's sounds horrible.

So, in conclusion, I think this emulator is great, but for some reasons latest changes improved some things but broken anothers. I know, that you made great hard work on this emulator, and im gratefull for this, but im still waiting for revision that will be good as 0.11.40, and around this.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2122
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sat Oct 20, 2012 7:58 pm

i did a mistake in the opengl plugin for all devices except MALI400, you need to update it now, just redownload it from FPse.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2122
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sat Oct 20, 2012 8:53 pm

just updated FPse to 0.11.55 to force people to update their opengl plugin.

Now it's a call too all FPse users!! please if you updated FPse and you love what you have in hands, don't forget to let a positive comments, i hate what's happenning with somes people that only let comments and never contact me, their surely thing it's a way to contact author, but NO!! google does not let us to know who have let a comment? so people who complain, just complain and won't receive any answer by us, impossible. those people are just hurting and insulting us and the time we longtime pass to make FPse better and better. i just hope you'll take your time to update comments.

Please to all, update your comments regarding the last version.

foleyjo
Enthusiast
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 8:22 pm
Primary Device: JXD S601

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby foleyjo » Sat Oct 20, 2012 9:37 pm

I think if people have a problem with a download they should try to contact the developer before leaving feedback. That way it gives the developer a chance to fix it. Some people are idiots though.

Anyway as for the latest update....

I tried some of my multi disc eboots and they worked. Even the 4 disc ones. Thank you for that feature. Not sure why but sometimes the filenames say disc 1 disc 2 etc sometimes they just say the name of the game. I'm guessing it's related to the iso filenames. Doesn't matter though as they were in the correct order.

I haven't played much yet but from what I tried I have found the following
(note all these are on JXD S601 and multidisc eboot files)
--Star Wars Rebel Assault 2 - Perfect full speed. I have had problems with this game on other emulators. I know on the PSP it would freeze on level 3. Haven't got there yet but will let you know if it does.
---In Cold Blood - In Softmode there appears to be lots of lines over the loading screen. These do not appear in opengl mode but I tend not to play in opengl mode because theres too many options to play with. Apart from that it works fine
---Alone In The Dark A New Nightmare - Perfect
---Wing Commander 3 - Game itself is full speed. However I'm getting no sound in the cut scenes and no music in the flight sequences. Any one else able to try this game and see if they have the same sound issues?


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests