Page 468 of 707

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2012 3:43 pm
by deejayzee
Kierek wrote:I wonder... Is it possible to make FPse use swap? Because of my lack in RAM(only 180 MB :() emulator often crashes, even if I use 128 mb swap file(which is used in less than 20%).

I have exactly the same phone as you have and I don't even think about playing on such device - no multitouch, single core ARMv6, incufficient RAM, no one will support this old hardware, think about upgrading your current device, at least to JXD brand, they're cheap (about $100) but pretty powerful i think

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2012 3:46 pm
by schtruck
just found a bug in cheats code, IE, tekken3, have to post a new version coz this crash fpse when entering into Enable/Disable cheats menu.

About moto racer, have you tried to switch to analog pad?

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2012 4:26 pm
by Kierek
deejayzee wrote:
Kierek wrote:I wonder... Is it possible to make FPse use swap? Because of my lack in RAM(only 180 MB :() emulator often crashes, even if I use 128 mb swap file(which is used in less than 20%).

I have exactly the same phone as you have and I don't even think about playing on such device - no multitouch, single core ARMv6, incufficient RAM, no one will support this old hardware, think about upgrading your current device, at least to JXD brand, they're cheap (about $100) but pretty powerful i think



Don't worry, I'm buying Optimus 2x in November :) But it still would be cool, if FPse could use swap. Then people with low-end devices could enjoy playing psx games on their phones.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2012 5:34 pm
by deejayzee
Kierek wrote:Don't worry, I'm buying Optimus 2x in November :) But it still would be cool, if FPse could use swap. Then people with low-end devices could enjoy playing psx games on their phones.


I think this is not needed, because if device is low on memory the android system itself allocates some amount of RAM to swap leaving foreground application working using hardware RAM. I think the reason why FPse forcecloses on your device is different than you think

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2012 6:18 pm
by schtruck
just updated FPse to 0.11.53:
- Fixed crash in enable/disable cheats menu.

was important to update.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2012 6:40 pm
by CristianME
schtruck wrote:just found a bug in cheats code, IE, tekken3, have to post a new version coz this crash fpse when entering into Enable/Disable cheats menu.

About moto racer, have you tried to switch to analog pad?

does not work :/

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2012 6:53 pm
by schtruck
i checked and yes a problem occur, will investigate. in my list of investigation there is about 10 games to fix.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2012 7:01 pm
by Luutarhuri
Just tested Final Fantasy 9 again. The sounds works fine now (well, they are not perfect, but there is sound). I don't know why it didn't make a sound last time.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2012 7:36 pm
by Tumalu
No, FF9 does NOT work fine! Weird, but after schtruck began implementing the latency thingy the sound began to be "bleepy and blingy" again. Silly sounds. What causes this? There are many versions where ff9 worked flawlessy!

I am sure there must be a solution to this. For now I am still playing ff9 with epsxe on laptop.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2012 7:53 pm
by SEAL-KillerXXL
0.11.52 Another bug.Every time I want to assign SELECT button to my controller there is a FC.