Fpse for Android News

foleyjo
Enthusiast
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 8:22 pm
Primary Device: JXD S601

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby foleyjo » Thu Sep 27, 2012 8:33 pm

Not sure what you would need to look into it.


So heres a link to a tutorial on how to make a multi disc eboot
http://www.consolespot.net/forums/psp-h ... eboot.html

Also here is a link to the source code for PSX Rearmed owhich has the ability to use them

https://github.com/libretro/pcsx_rearmed

(These files appear to rellate directly to the eboots
https://github.com/libretro/pcsx_rearme ... e/cdriso.c
https://github.com/libretro/pcsx_rearme ... e/cdriso.h
)

They are really handy for saving space on memory cards

zschigi2
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 1:38 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S2
Operating System: Android 2.3.3
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby zschigi2 » Fri Sep 28, 2012 8:41 am

i tried a lot and fpse is really good emu but for f1 fans (like me) epsxe at the moment definitely is the better choice...

Carter07
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 12:48 pm
Primary Device: Acer Metal S120
Operating System: Android Gingerbread
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Carter07 » Fri Sep 28, 2012 3:36 pm

bluezeak wrote:
Carter07 wrote:Going from 11.41 to 11.45 I noticed tekken3 lost 5fps with the same settings in new sw mode, i enabled "boost high res games", disabled "screen filtering" and restarted but fps went from 42-47 to 37-42 so not much playable.

In 11.39 tekken 3 with frameskip + framelimiter dropped too much frames, from 11.40 frameskip doesn't work anymore, fps with it enabled or disabled are the same (max +2 fps).

Ps: force landscape doesn't stick neither in the last version 11.45.

for me, in blitter mode, no system boost, without high res game boost, tekken 3 runs at 38-43 fps, ~41. with high res boost it runs 51-60 ~55. screen filtering makes no difference on fps.
old software mode, no system boost, force monocore on, no high res game boost, 32-38. with high res boost, 40-48. filtering gives me 50% less fps.

frameskip never worked in any mode.

force landscape does stick .... but some things cause it to get unset. when I changed high res boost it got unstuck. if I switch to another app and come back to fpse, fpse often restarts. when it does, force landscape gets turned off. however, if I close fpse normally and don't change any options it will stay on.

for me force landscape doesn't stick in every situation, I have high res boost always enabled and I'm using blitter mode.
I'd like to return to previous versions but I didn't made a backup...

zschigi2
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 1:38 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S2
Operating System: Android 2.3.3
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby zschigi2 » Sat Sep 29, 2012 9:25 am

i900frenchaddict wrote:
thefitz wrote:Fpse for Android has the same "source" as FpseCE, all of the games I tried playing on Android with my good old ISOs I was using with the HD2 are actually working.


Unfortunately f1 2000 and f1 championship season 2000 are two of these games, that runs on windows on HD2 (with graphic bugs) but won´t start on android... :(

kaiser20xx
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 5:30 pm
Primary Device: r800i
Operating System: android
ROM: stock

Crash Team Racing and Alundra 2 bug

Postby kaiser20xx » Sat Sep 29, 2012 5:38 pm

Please fix bug on crash team racing and alundra 2. Crash team racing: Bug when using "clock skill" screen become white and very messy. For alundra 2 starting fmv croped by black box on bottom and fix loading screen, why key icon become very huge when loading time. Thx. :(

Bored42
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 7:20 pm
Primary Device: Xperia Play
Operating System: Android
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Bored42 » Sat Sep 29, 2012 7:10 pm

I started playing Crash Bash on my phone again, but I noticed that the words never show up on the pause menu. It's just a blank square with nothing on them. Is there any way to fix this?

Here's an image I found on the internet that shows my problem. Image

will5
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Primary Device: HTC DESIRE

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby will5 » Sat Sep 29, 2012 8:28 pm

Im not sure if fpse need a special version of CTR, but this game never worked for me.

Just black screen on exynos chipset.

Ryuki
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 3:57 am
Primary Device: Acer Iconia Tab A500
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock ICS 4.0.3

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Ryuki » Sun Sep 30, 2012 4:15 am

Hello everyone I have an Acer Iconia Tab A500 running on Stock ICS 4.0.3.. I've been playing Final Fantasy 9 most of the time and it runs smooth like 60 fps. However, I'm kinda annoyed because the Special Screen Size isnt working, I have it turned on and still nothing.Image and Image Thanks. :D

kaiser20xx
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 5:30 pm
Primary Device: r800i
Operating System: android
ROM: stock

Alundra 2 bug

Postby kaiser20xx » Sun Sep 30, 2012 7:12 am

I attach screen capture alundra 2 bug
Attachments
screen_20120930_1404_2.png
Alundra 2 fmv croped on bottom
screen_20120930_1404_2.png (239.96 KiB) Viewed 8354 times
screen_20120930_1400_2.png
Bug on alundra 2 loading screen key icon become huge
screen_20120930_1400_2.png (124.36 KiB) Viewed 8354 times

kaiser20xx
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 5:30 pm
Primary Device: r800i
Operating System: android
ROM: stock

CTR bug

Postby kaiser20xx » Sun Sep 30, 2012 9:27 am

I attach screen capture crash team racing bug on fpse, please fix that bug :(
Attachments
screen_20120930_1618.png
After use clock skill
screen_20120930_1618.png (123.72 KiB) Viewed 8341 times
screen_20120930_1617.png
Before use clock skill
screen_20120930_1617.png (248.98 KiB) Viewed 8341 times


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron