Fpse for Android News

User avatar
bluezeak
Guru
Posts: 600
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby bluezeak » Mon Sep 17, 2012 1:08 pm

Thefitz - if I remember correctly, Pete said there were still issues with the menus even after he put in the special fix. I'm surprised that the issue exists in software mode also.
FPSE OpenGL info - click here

Edzward
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 12:11 pm
Primary Device: xperia x10 Mini pro
Operating System: Android
ROM: MiniCM9

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Edzward » Mon Sep 17, 2012 1:10 pm

@ bluezeak,
Sir, I have to disagree. I'm using a x10 Mini Pro, and most games run at full speed.

Here is the device info.
http://www.gsmarena.com/sony_ericsson_x ... o-3147.php

BUT, I use the hardware keyboard not the touchscreen. Maybe the touchscreen controls are more resource consuming.

@icelaglace

Which ROM are you running?

I'm using MiniCM9 a ICS analog ROM.

Kasrkin
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 1:17 pm
Primary Device: Xperia arc S
Operating System: Android 4.0 I.C.S
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Kasrkin » Mon Sep 17, 2012 1:34 pm

Hello everyone! First of all i want to thank Fpse team - my dream of playing ff8 on mobile just came true. You are doing really good job, just keep it on. But i'm having some issues playing ff8 on .40 - seems like screen filtering is forced and i don't know the way to fix it. Good thing that i had previous version backup. It's so good when the image is precise but pixelated rather than pixelated and blurry. Does somebody know how to fix it?. And one more question - is\will be my device compatible with opengl mode? As it seems now, my device can get around 40 fps in opengl, while i get 59-60 fps in old(.39) software mode all the time. By the way, in new software mode, for example, drawing effect and, especially, battle menu caused fps drop to 49-50. I would be grateful for any help.
P.S. sorry for my bad english - I'm from Russia

Kethus
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 9:05 am
Primary Device: Sony Xperia Z5 Compact
Operating System: Android

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Kethus » Mon Sep 17, 2012 2:15 pm

Hi, I have a problem with pressing buttons in the game Action Man - Mission Xtreme. The problem appears in both 11.40 and 11.41. Last time I played the game was at least 3 months ago, so I don't remember the version I had then, but it worked fine. Currently when I press and hold a button, it doesn't stay pressed, but releases itself on random intervals, then presses itself again on random. This applies for all the buttons (directions, start, select, square, cross, etc) on both the touchscreen and the HW keys. The problem seems to appear only in this game.

zekerios
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 12:55 pm
Primary Device: zte
Operating System: Android
ROM: psx

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby zekerios » Mon Sep 17, 2012 2:23 pm

Cant get enuf kicks playn Driver-Psx.! .cant get out of the cd-page tho/ iphone.

RueGorE
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 12:00 am
Primary Device: Sprint Galaxy S Epic 4G
Operating System: Android 4.1.1
ROM: CyanogenMod 10 [Latest Nightly]

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby RueGorE » Mon Sep 17, 2012 6:00 pm

schtruck wrote:have you tried to set SPUSYNC into xenogear?


I've been keeping track of progress in this thread. I see how often you harp on about having SPUSYNC enabled in many games, which is exactly why I pretty much have it set to enabled all the time. So yes, I do have SPUSYNC enabled. I even tried toggling the Enhanced Sound Emulation option, but that did not improve the sound in the menus. Can anyone else confirm this with their copy of Xenogears and listening to the sound effects in the menus?


I also tried out Final Fantasy VII and VIII and for the most part, they are spot-on but I did notice some sound inconsistencies here and there (the sound wasn't 100% accurate) but they're good enough. I just thought I'd bring some mention to it.

User avatar
bluezeak
Guru
Posts: 600
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby bluezeak » Mon Sep 17, 2012 7:08 pm

Edzward wrote:@ bluezeak,
Sir, I have to disagree. I'm using a x10 Mini Pro, and most games run at full speed.

Which ROM are you running?

I'm using MiniCM9 a ICS analog ROM.

I agree, if it works for your then the hardware itself should be ok ... Though he dies have a different gpu. How much RAM do you have?

I also agree with you that it may be a driver/ROM issue.
FPSE OpenGL info - click here

User avatar
Tumalu
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:13 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy SII

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Tumalu » Mon Sep 17, 2012 7:26 pm

Schtruck, it still doesn't seem to store the."Force Landscape" option...
Other stuff greatly improved! My compliments.

User avatar
icelaglace
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 7:29 am
Primary Device: ACEi (GT-S5830i)
Operating System: 2.3.6
ROM: XXLH3

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby icelaglace » Mon Sep 17, 2012 8:52 pm

Edzward wrote:@ bluezeak,
Sir, I have to disagree. I'm using a x10 Mini Pro, and most games run at full speed.

Here is the device info.
http://www.gsmarena.com/sony_ericsson_x ... o-3147.php

BUT, I use the hardware keyboard not the touchscreen. Maybe the touchscreen controls are more resource consuming.

@icelaglace

Which ROM are you running?

I'm using MiniCM9 a ICS analog ROM.

What do you call "full speed"? you get 60fps without frameskip with your device? are you sure? :shock:

I'm using stock rom Android 2.3.6 (XXLH2), recently flashed and really barebones, some months ago with 0.11.2x I was use XXLF3, but the actual XXLH2 is the newest for my phone and the most fast and stable I tried until to date.

I'll try to install Adrenaline Engine (but I need init.de support so I have to install a custom kernel to have adrenaline engine...) so I'm thinking because I don't like this idea, I'm really happy with my current rom...

i900frenchaddict wrote:@icelaglace:

One in openGL, have you tried unticking "frameskip", and instead ticking "old frameskip"? Maybe you could have a smoother frameskip this way, on some games, "old frameskip" is really better than the regular "frameskip"

I haven't tried this option, but with OpenGL I get <35 fps with frameskip enabled in the most of games, so I really have not much hopes on OpenGL mode... in fact I'm waiting for a miracle because I really would like enable OpenGL, is very eye-candy. but I'll try, thanks for the suggestion.
Broadcom VideoCore IV (1080p capable) on Samsung Galaxy Ace "i"(only i/c/m models), Samsung Galaxy Y, Huayu T968 and Alcatel OT979 3G WCDMA (adding support...)

will5
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Primary Device: HTC DESIRE

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby will5 » Tue Sep 18, 2012 3:53 am

There is a way to map the second analog stick?

Im using sixaxis controller app. Android native games uses second stick, but on fpse I can´t map second stick at all.

Also, on emulators like n64oid, analog stick are really analogs, on fpse, they just input like digital.


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests