Fpse for Android News

foleyjo
Enthusiast
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 8:22 pm
Primary Device: JXD S601

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby foleyjo » Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:50 am

Sound in spacehulk still too fast
Stil no multi disk eboot file support
Opengl not working on JXD s601.Games crash back to loadiso

Apart from that it's great,I LOVE IT

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2122
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Sep 16, 2012 10:49 am

Foleyo, can you send me a logcat please? i think your device is not recognized as MALI400, i need the log when you switch OPenGL plugin because that log all ID's.

for now take the plugin: http://www.fpsece.net/libopenglplugin10.so and laod it manually.

foleyjo
Enthusiast
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 8:22 pm
Primary Device: JXD S601

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby foleyjo » Sun Sep 16, 2012 11:37 am

sorry for my ignorance but where do i get the logcat?

deejayzee
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 11:31 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Tab 2 7''
Operating System: JB 4.1.2
ROM: AOKP

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby deejayzee » Sun Sep 16, 2012 12:01 pm

bluezeak wrote:screen resolution


I think that resolution MUST be high enough to make the fonts readable, even if they are hieroglyphs

sektor_hustle
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 11:13 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S GT-I9000
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: Cyanogen Mod 9 Nightly, Devil Kernel

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby sektor_hustle » Sun Sep 16, 2012 12:56 pm

Hi schtruck! Can you make a special filter for fog in Silent Hill in softmode, because fog in softmode look very bad?

foleyjo
Enthusiast
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 8:22 pm
Primary Device: JXD S601

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby foleyjo » Sun Sep 16, 2012 1:18 pm

i900frenchaddict wrote:
foleyjo wrote:sorry for my ignorance but where do i get the logcat?

download "aLogcat" from google market ;)


Thank you.

Schtruck I've emailed you the logcat

ClieOS
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:57 pm
Primary Device: Sony Xperia TX
Operating System: Android 4.1.2
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby ClieOS » Sun Sep 16, 2012 1:57 pm

This happens to the latest build (.40).

I am running my FPse in software GPU mode, Galaxy Tab 7+ on ICS. Every time I started the FPse, the 'Hardware Acceleration' option will be unticked. Even if I ticked the option and save it as default configuration, it will untick itself once I quit the program and restart. It doesn't seem to affect the actual performance of the game or the graphic by much though, whether I tick the option or not.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2122
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Sep 16, 2012 2:38 pm

first, i forgot to say one, thing and will remove it to the next release.

FPse in OpenGL-ES 2.0 blitting mode, does not need Acceleration as it's already accelerate and does not not need Force mono core as it's one thread.

If you prefer old mode, Old software drawing mode from MISC menu will switch to old mode which is bugged on somes devices, and here acceleration and Multi core are available.

sektor_hustle
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 11:13 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S GT-I9000
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: Cyanogen Mod 9 Nightly, Devil Kernel

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby sektor_hustle » Sun Sep 16, 2012 2:42 pm

can you add ps mouse emulated?

Carter07
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 12:48 pm
Primary Device: Acer Metal S120
Operating System: Android Gingerbread
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Carter07 » Sun Sep 16, 2012 2:53 pm

Hi schtruck, on my side problems when using frame limiter + frameskip are not solved with this last update.

I have data of cpu usage in real time with an OSD (on screen display) and they are very interesting.

For example in Final Fantasy 9 I noticed these things during battles (in new software mode as well old software):
1) with no frameskip and no framelimiter game runs at about 42fps (cpu usage at 60%) when I hide battle menu I get 100% cpu usage with 90+fps
2) with frameskip enabled alone I get 90+fps with 100% cpu usage
3) with frameskip + framelimiter the game runs very slow (50fps but drops most frames) and cpu usage is at about 50%.

Overclocking cpu (single core) from 800mhz to 1200mhz doesn't affect fps when the cpu usage is low, so there must be a bottleneck somewhere.
Last edited by Carter07 on Mon Sep 17, 2012 8:09 am, edited 2 times in total.


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests