Fpse for Android News

User avatar
bluezeak
Guru
Posts: 600
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby bluezeak » Wed Sep 05, 2012 11:48 am

treekz wrote:I'd like to follow up something about how it crashed when I updated it was working fine then I noticed it wasn't in open gl so I downloaded it then it wont open anymore... Anyfixes?

how did you download opengl - by choosing 'download from the internet' from inside fpse?

after it does that, you have to choose 'clear data' (system menu, applications...). i would make a copy of you memeory card and save states before you do that - they should now be in /sdcard/.fpse.
FPSE OpenGL info - click here

User avatar
bluezeak
Guru
Posts: 600
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby bluezeak » Wed Sep 05, 2012 12:17 pm

biro wrote:Biro, from Brasil
Hello ,please after the last two updates , the games Diablo and Need for Speed 3 dont work any more im my motorola xoom android 4.0 , please help-me. Thank's

I was surprised to find that Diablo didn't work for me either. Neither in OpenL nor softGPU. It played the SONY BIOS screen, then played the very initial Diablos screen that showed just some trademark information I think, then nothing. Had framelimiter off, and it was running 1100fps+, I wasted about 15 seconds ... it wasn't working.

Schtruck, I sent you logcat and my fpse log file.
FPSE OpenGL info - click here

User avatar
bluezeak
Guru
Posts: 600
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby bluezeak » Wed Sep 05, 2012 12:27 pm

OpenGL - "Mask Bit" - root of all evil?

When experimenting with some things I found that the 'mask bit' made opengl run like it did back in the bad, terrible days of 11.30 - 11.33. I only tested FF9 though - would anyone else care to let me know if you have similar experiences? I'm almost positive that mask bit didn't have the sever problems before that it does now ... but I don't remember. If you care to comment, let's talk in the opengl thread:
viewtopic.php?f=39&t=3615
FPSE OpenGL info - click here

Keram
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 1:00 pm
Primary Device: Sony Ericsson NEO V
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: STOCK

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Keram » Wed Sep 05, 2012 1:37 pm

After 0.11.36 update i have lost access to all my savestates and memory cards (at 0.11.35 everything was fine). I see files in m sdcard/.fpse directory but in game i see empty cards and no savestates. When im trying to set access to this folder manually from fpse options i cannot because fpse dont see .fpse folder on my sd card. When im trying to load my backup data from fpse everything looks fine until im trying to load save game. For example in FFT i have message that my savegame looks broken.
Last edited by Keram on Wed Sep 05, 2012 6:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2147
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Wed Sep 05, 2012 6:08 pm

very good news,

i finally succeed to obtain impressive sound using SPUSYNC, FF7 and others are now perfect.

I'll add a new option to audio menu called 'Fix distorsion' hich you'll need to apply if one game have somes distorsions.

I'll release this version in few hours because the result worth....

Many people will be happy.

ferrummaster
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 1:22 pm
Primary Device: P990
Operating System: WIN8
ROM: Custom

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby ferrummaster » Wed Sep 05, 2012 7:30 pm

I also lost my save files after the latest update... We need online save sync service :idea:

ra9na
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 10:29 am
Primary Device: HD2
Operating System: WinMo 6.5
ROM: Latest Energy ROM

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby ra9na » Wed Sep 05, 2012 8:10 pm

@schtruck
Could you investigate the following issue:
In OpenGL Mode, FF9 ins running smooth as long as the battle menu does not appear.
In SW everything is fine.
Ah and the swirl introducing a battle is just black :-) ...

I forgot to mention...i have a HP Touchpad running CM9.

User avatar
bluezeak
Guru
Posts: 600
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby bluezeak » Wed Sep 05, 2012 8:36 pm

@ferummaster & keram:

please see this post:
viewtopic.php?f=39&t=3801

have you searched your computer for .mcd files?

The update was supposed to copy the files from their default location (/data/data/com.emulator.fpse/files/ <memcad> and <savestate>) to the new path (/sdcard/.fpse).

see that thread, I'm going to paste more information there
FPSE OpenGL info - click here

foleyjo
Enthusiast
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 8:22 pm
Primary Device: JXD S601

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby foleyjo » Wed Sep 05, 2012 9:13 pm

haven't had much time to play this week but just tried some games and find speed is good now. Issues I am having if anyone can help-
Brightness in opengl. Som3 games are too bright and don't know how to turn it down.
Can't load save states with opengl or spusync. Just says attention.
Parasite eve 2 runs too fast in softmode then freezes. Was fine previosly.
Sound delay with 2d graphics has increased. About a second out now

User avatar
bluezeak
Guru
Posts: 600
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby bluezeak » Wed Sep 05, 2012 9:49 pm

ra9na wrote:@schtruck
Could you investigate the following issue:
In OpenGL Mode, FF9 ins running smooth as long as the battle menu does not appear.
In SW everything is fine.
Ah and the swirl introducing a battle is just black :-) ...

Are you sure you're running F9 in openGL? it works fine for me. The issue with the battle menu slow downs is a known issue with software mode (if I remember correctly). There are 2 different swirls I blieve - one for outdoors, one for indoors. In opengl, the indoors one is mostly black, the outdoors one shows white cascading/shrinking rectangles. I tested the outdoor battle, but not indoor - it was fine for me. In software mode, you get a normal battle swirl.
FPSE OpenGL info - click here


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests

cron