Page 415 of 703

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 3:58 pm
by New player
molitar wrote:The latest OpenGL just opens to a black screen.. Can't play at all in Chrono Cross as I can only see a black screen. no audio.. nothing but a black screen.

Another thing I notice with this totally broken OpenGL that the fps is no longer my typical 45-55 fps but 27 fps. This OpenGL is totally 100% broken for the Spring Samsung Galaxy S3.


Is only a game Chrono Cross have this problem ?

see this video how run switch OpenGL

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W6nX4Kw2Cf0


I think it will work with your phone . This worked with my phone galaxy note> before I have black screen but now game run with FPSE (With OpenGL Plugin)

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 7:41 pm
by molitar
I also tried Chrono Trigger and that one is broken too.. I get the video but the start button does not work so I can not start the game. This latest version is a complete and utter bust for me I can't play anything.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 8:08 pm
by lucabelluccini
New player wrote:
molitar wrote:The latest OpenGL just opens to a black screen.. Can't play at all in Chrono Cross as I can only see a black screen. no audio.. nothing but a black screen.

I think it will work with your phone . This worked with my phone galaxy note> before I have black screen but now game run with FPSE (With OpenGL Plugin)


You are on which version, which settings?

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 8:46 pm
by molitar
Ok I had to complete erase data and cache. than reset settings exactly same way and it's working again. Screenshots have not improved though.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 8:50 pm
by molitar
More screenshots...

I have tried all sorts of video settings but I can not resolve these bugs at all.. I tried same screen size but when the pop up windows like load game, the items screen, the character screen it appears to ignore that setting and possibly where it is getting messed up as you can see from first screenshot there is a wrap around occurring for the right and left part of the screen.

FPS is good though as you can see.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 9:06 pm
by sektor_hustle
0.11.34 has little lag on software gpu on samsung galaxy s i-9000 with JellyBean

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 9:10 pm
by lucabelluccini
sektor_hustle wrote:0.11.34 has little lag on software gpu on samsung galaxy s i-9000 with JellyBean


do you manage to play using opengl?

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2012 12:17 am
by wilk489
Was playing Chrono Cross on my GS3 using 0.11.34 and OpenGL. About 25mins to and hour in the screen just randomly has gone black twice now and the audio just skips. Both times have been a different points in the game, first time was right after the cape howl boss fight and I did a save state real quick then moved a few steps to talk to Kid and wham black screen. Second time was in Arni Village getting ready to head to cape howl as that save state I made before just loads a black screen with perfect audio. Luckily this time I saved in the memory card while heading back to Arni Village.

Also getting a few issues with the inventory and load game menu being weird.

Update: Seems the black screens are when navigating to a menu like going into to change the elements a character has or confirming a character's name when you meet a new person for the first time. I've tried a ISO using the original game I have and a rom I downloaded in both OpenGL and Software GPU and it still does it after a while.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2012 12:01 pm
by skelton
Hi, I have a JXd s601 (chinese game console) which uses a similar keyboard mapping than Xperia Play (even the build.prop is configured to show the device as an Xperia). In this console Back is mapped to Circle button (like in Xperia), and everything went fine with 0.11.29 version, so I could use Back button to assign circle without the opopping menu appears. However, now I have upgraded to 0.11.34 and I cannot use Circle button since it shows the menu (load, save, config, etc...), but in older versions worked fine. Is there something than can be done? I have heard than some Xperia users have been also having problems with the circle button so don't know if it can be fixed. Maybe can add an option to set the menu to another button? (instead of back).

Thanks for this wonderful emulator

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2012 1:32 pm
by bdawwwg
I have loved using this app since purchasing it, but I've been going CRAZY trying to find a way to get the right-analog-stick to work. I've tried every fix in the forums but still no luck (Keyboard emulation, bypass ime, etc.) it recognizes the R3 button (Thumbstick) but neither axis. Searching the forum I'm not the only person looking for an answer to this issue. Trying to use with Ace Combat 3 (dual analog compatible). Please help!!!