Fpse for Android News

sahwal

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby sahwal » Sat Aug 25, 2012 1:16 am

deejayzee said:
I have another bug - I must choose select/start buttons to show on overlay every time i reload fpse, this option isn't saving

>>me too... plz fix :)

gamerguy80
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 4:58 pm
Primary Device: Google Nexus 5
Operating System: Android KitKat 4.4.4
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby gamerguy80 » Sat Aug 25, 2012 3:21 am

ok one bug that i am experiencing is the sound volumes on the games is extremely loud to the point where its crackling my phones speaker is there an internal setting for lowering the game volume

rblanca
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 5:31 pm
Primary Device: DROID3

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby rblanca » Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:14 am

thefitz wrote:Unfortunately, the OpenGL issue is not fixed. The white boxes still appear at 1/4 the FPS.


Same for me :(...before today's updates, it was great on my Droid 3 :S

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2117
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sat Aug 25, 2012 7:41 am

ok try to download this opengl plugin http://www.fpsece.net/plugintest.so

switch to soft mode and load manually this plugin , tell me ifi that's better.

kuras999
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 8:04 pm
Primary Device: samsung galaxy nexus
Operating System: android
ROM: 4.0.4 stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby kuras999 » Sat Aug 25, 2012 8:07 am

Fpse don't start with this test plugin...

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2117
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sat Aug 25, 2012 8:22 am

but are what is your device? it has mali? this driver is not for mali.

foleyjo
Enthusiast
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 8:22 pm
Primary Device: JXD S601

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby foleyjo » Sat Aug 25, 2012 9:07 am

Just tested and my softgpu issues are fixed as far as I can see.
Opengl still the same. I don't mind though as I never used it before.
Thanks for the speedy fixes

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2117
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sat Aug 25, 2012 9:21 am

i have identified new freeze, but i think i found a work around, all these freeze where in fact bugs on somes android version (including JB), i'll release an update in two hours.

for now try this new opengl test plugin: http://www.fpsece.net/plugintest2.so and tell me if slowdown are still there.

User avatar
bluezeak
Guru
Posts: 600
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby bluezeak » Sat Aug 25, 2012 9:28 am

first off - thanks you so much schtruck! This update is amazing, despite the current issues's we're discussing.

also, let me say again, thank you - you fixed my problem with the built-in bluetooth for my icontrolpad. it works in opengl now - well done.

on to the issues..
    - start buttons - confirmed, I must always set start/select buttons.
    - opengl - confirmed, it's WAY slower. from ~45 fps to ~14 fps. the prioritization doesn't seem to do anything noticable for me. I have dualcore 1ghz motoroloa bionic with powervr sgx540, @ 300 Mhz, android 2.3.5, stock rom.
    - test opengl - confirmed, FPSE FCs (force closes) ... howerver...
      - I have 3 version of the opengl plugin on my sdcard (how did I get 3?? I don't know..).
      - all three versions also cause FPSE to FC
      - I suspect that the opengl now is actually the opengl2 that you were testing with schtruck, and that the emulator is set to use opengl2. we're not really using the peops opengl I don't think. if so, something else is wrong - you've set something in the emulator itself such that the old (and test) plugins don't work, only the one we dowload from the internet. at least, that's how mine works.
    - monocore - it does seem faster. I can almost run FF9 (my test game) with filtering on (it runs around ~45 FPS)
    - multi-core - very interesting change. It used to stutter like when using frameskip. now, the character motion is very smooth - BUT - the screen has to redraw when moving. the top half has to redraw at all the points which would have been 'stuttery' previously. ultimately it's worse than before, but like I said, the charcter movement is actually much smoother. but ... now the background has become ... choppy. A bit hard to describe.

Again, well done schtruck. Please keep up the work.

(@foleyjo - haven't used opengl!?! you are missing out!! .... for games that it works on anyway...)
FPSE OpenGL info - click here

foleyjo
Enthusiast
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 8:22 pm
Primary Device: JXD S601

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby foleyjo » Sat Aug 25, 2012 9:43 am

not sure what you did but sound sync is better on 2d. Was able to do Bust a Groove with no mistakes. Might be a steadier fps I'm getting with this release.
Bluezeak - I've seen the quality with opengl but in the past it was too slow. Then it stopped working on my device. Now it's too slow and full of graphical corruptions.


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests