View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Jul 23, 2014 7:35 am




Reply to topic  [ 6253 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 393, 394, 395, 396, 397, 398, 399 ... 626  Next
 Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback 
Author Message
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Posts: 2049
Location: PARIS
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
you FPse lovers, can you answer to those stupid guys on Google Play comments who say that FPse cannot run any games,or only a few. i'm tired myself to read such comment and i'm not able to answer because of google system.
Most of the time those guys get games from internet which are compressed and never asked themself why FPse does not recognize files, most of the time games are twice compressed.... really silly that those people can let such comment without making their brain working a bit....i'm very bored.


Tue Jun 26, 2012 11:39 am
Profile ICQ WWW
Enthusiast

Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:37 am
Posts: 107
Location: Germany
Primary Device: Motorola Droid 3
ROM: Stock 2.3.4
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
Google recently introduced the feature to developers to comment on users ratings.


Tue Jun 26, 2012 12:45 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 7:45 pm
Posts: 5
Primary Device: HTC EVO 3D
Operating System: Android
ROM: Mwakious
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
Can you tell me why i have 1FPS in OpenGL with EVO3D on ICS?
Thanks


Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:54 pm
Profile
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 7:29 am
Posts: 51
Primary Device: ACEi (GT-S5830i)
Operating System: 2.3.6
ROM: XXLH3
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
thefitz wrote:

800 MHz Qualcomm MSM7227-1 Turbo, ARMv6 (GT-S5830) ,
832 MHz for(GT-S5830i)

"more fast CPU" - 32 MHz difference on a single core. Not a big difference. I've not seen any evidence of more RAM or a different graphics chip - and even if there is, judging by the CPU 'upgrade', it can't be that significant.

I'm shocked at all this commotion over not being happy with a $4 program.


Adreno 200 vs. Broadcom VideoCore IV
278MB vs. 290MB Ram

If you don't see any evidence of different GPU you have a problem, maybe you can go to oculist or something.

I know GT-S5830I is not the ultimate quadcore device, but for a mid-end or standard smartphone should have less lags at least in software mode, but this is just an opinion my friend, I have sound bug too, even with concrete games I have 60fps (with frameskip up to max) I have the bug sound, like slow-motion sound, don't shock/bullsh*t/childish my friend.

_________________
Broadcom VideoCore IV (1080p capable) on Samsung Galaxy Ace "i"(only i/c/m models), Samsung Galaxy Y, Huayu T968 and Alcatel OT979 3G WCDMA (adding support...)


Tue Jun 26, 2012 4:54 pm
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Posts: 2114
Location: France
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
icelaglace wrote:
Adreno 200 vs. Broadcom VideoCore IV
278MB vs. 290MB Ram

If you don't see any evidence of different GPU you have a problem, maybe you can go to oculist or something.

I know GT-S5830I is not the ultimate quadcore device, but for a mid-end or standard smartphone should have less lags at least in software mode, but this is just an opinion my friend, I have sound bug too, even with concrete games I have 60fps (with frameskip up to max) I have the bug sound, like slow-motion sound, don't shock/bullsh*t/childish my friend.


Broadcom VideoCore IV ? Wow, it's not an usual chip, it seems to be on some Samsung and nokia, but it's actually the very first time I've heard about this chip.
According to what I've found, it was announced in december 2009, and was on some devices in 2010/2011
Hard to find on the net the actual performances of this chip, and as it's really not one of the most commun GPU, I fear you'll face difficulties with other 3D apps not at all optimized for it...

RAM is not a problem, you have more than enough free RAM.

But kinda outdated CPU + unusual GPU must be the reason (next time you change your device, be sure to take one with Adreno, Nvidia, PowerVR or Mali GPU)

For example, Fpse in software mode runs really well on my Morola defy at 800mhz (but it can be overclocked to 1000mhz or above easily, this CPU is already more powerfull than yours) but it has a powerVR gpu too, that helps, even N64oid can run pretty well.

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/i900frenchaddict


Tue Jun 26, 2012 8:15 pm
Profile WWW
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 7:29 am
Posts: 51
Primary Device: ACEi (GT-S5830i)
Operating System: 2.3.6
ROM: XXLH3
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
It's likely, I just see one difference on screen resolution, and many "Roms developers" already says are basically the same device, but I'm not 100% sure :ugeek:

_________________
Broadcom VideoCore IV (1080p capable) on Samsung Galaxy Ace "i"(only i/c/m models), Samsung Galaxy Y, Huayu T968 and Alcatel OT979 3G WCDMA (adding support...)


Tue Jun 26, 2012 10:29 pm
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 11:07 pm
Posts: 2
Primary Device: xperia play
Operating System: android
ROM: stock
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
I have garbage on the sides of the screen on my Xperia Play when I use opengl and naitive screen size .
I play raiden a lot and it makes it tough to see what to dodge.
I've seen others post this question but I have found no reasons or solutions.
Is this unfixable at this time?


Tue Jun 26, 2012 11:34 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Posts: 2049
Location: PARIS
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
i tried to FIX it and had result with ICS which bring an new Adreno205 driver, but on 2.3.4 no results.


Wed Jun 27, 2012 6:37 am
Profile ICQ WWW
Fresh Fish

Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 7:59 am
Posts: 1
Primary Device: mk802
Operating System: Android
ROM: stock
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
Sorry if this is a noob-question, but FPSE isn't recognized in Play Store with my mk802. It uses the Allwinner a10 cpu with mali-400. Is it possible to add it?


Wed Jun 27, 2012 8:07 am
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 11:07 pm
Posts: 2
Primary Device: xperia play
Operating System: android
ROM: stock
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
Thanks for the quick answer about the xperia play screen garbage schtruck.
I have a verizon r800x and will probably never see ICS unless I root the device.
Software mode works great on my device. Keep up the good work.


Wed Jun 27, 2012 9:45 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6253 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 393, 394, 395, 396, 397, 398, 399 ... 626  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.