Page 394 of 705

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:51 pm
by bluezeak
Do you guys have this issue in OpenGL?

Les Zeplin, see my post in the ff7 forum, and check out some of the other posts. My post specially is the one about transferring the game to the PC and back:
viewtopic.php?f=35&t=2139&p=28685#p28685

I'm confused though, are you saying that save games (not saved states) don't work? Out is it that your memory card is empty?

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sat Jul 21, 2012 4:07 am
by Badingerz
i haven't modified this part since few release, i fixed the opengl part for MALI400, your problem is related to SOftware mode. Btw, i'm not able to reproduce it anymore on my TF101 with ICS 4.0.3 (stock rom). if anyone has this problem, can you list here , android version,games and options set from menu? and how many time this happen? everytime you run it, or just sometimes, or simply rarely?


I've had this issue of frequent game crash in dual core mode while i experience tremendous slowdown when mono core is enabled for more than a month already on my TF101 with ICS 4.0.3 (stock rom)

Enabled settings:
-Fast Boot
-Spusync
-Frame limiter
-Print FPS
-Screen Filtering
-Enhanced 3D rendering
-Hardware acceleration

Games:
-Gran Turismo
-Tekken 3
-Dino Crsis
-Brigandine
-Monster Rancher 2
-Suikoden
- ....and all the other games i tried

Frequency of game crash:
-Everytime I run fpse... Most of the time game crash happens just under 10 minutes while running.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sat Jul 21, 2012 6:45 am
by Savaal
Error happens to me very often sometimes, then not for hours other times. My logcat said something about lock pixel or something... Happens more often when turning the frame limiter off. I only play FFVII, and it happens much more often in the menus than other times. Software mode. All options checked that are necessary to play it properly. Nothing more.

I just exit and restart. I never go to mono core. With autosave on, it saves properly. Funny thing is that the buttons and sound still work. If I am in a menu when it happens, the screen freezes. But I can press the exit button and the music changes to world map music and the screen squishes up a bit as though trying to render without success. I suppose that is why you can still savestate without corruption... Seems like only the graphics rendering dies, not he emulation as a whole... Have questions? I can probably answer them.

Btw, I have a SGS2 Skyrocket. Not the same hardware as the regular SGS2. I am running the leaked ICS though...

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sat Jul 21, 2012 2:38 pm
by anthony001
Sorry if this is the wrong place to ask but is fpsece still alive? I just played ff8 and when I try fighting adel the screen went black(but I was still able to fight him) then after i deafeated him the background went black and also when adel uses its magic it causes slowdown which then leades to crashes. Also tifa's limit break(slot) also causes a crash :(

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sat Jul 21, 2012 3:37 pm
by sebastian9
I was hoping to fix the problem with micros mali and OpenGL (did)
and as promised I buy your emulator
I commend their work is excellent everything works perfect
that some other error in the menus but nothing serious pluguin
I am very happy with the emulator

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jtgnRYJC87Q&list=HL1342885004&feature=mh_lolz

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sat Jul 21, 2012 7:01 pm
by bluezeak
anthony001 check PM. Others, check the game specific boards for FF8 and FF7.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sun Jul 22, 2012 3:43 pm
by sebastian9
schtruck could cause you to have an option to put the command analoguico this?

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sun Jul 22, 2012 4:21 pm
by bluezeak
Sebastian, that's a great item to put in the request thread. Be sure you read the first post in that thread

www.fpsece.net/forum2/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=482

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:54 am
by sektor_hustle
sebastian9 wrote:schtruck could cause you to have an option to put the command analoguico this?

please give me link for your gamepad skin

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Tue Jul 24, 2012 1:15 pm
by sebastian9
sektor_hustle wrote:
sebastian9 wrote:schtruck could cause you to have an option to put the command analoguico this?

please give me link for your gamepad skin



yeah right

but not seen as capture
worked well in the old verciones FPSE
when the skins were in PNG and mbp
since they are png and raw can not be, put the pad and analoguicos together

https://www.dropbox.com/s/83qn9of2c65uswt/reality.rar