Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

dmadonick
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 4:07 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7"
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Minus Bloat

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby dmadonick » Fri Jun 22, 2012 6:12 pm

Thanks Schtruck, Force Mono Core works too, but it is pretty slow (sound and video studder/skip).

Perhaps I just need to overclock my Tab :)

Just wish I could get it working with Software GPU and Dual Core, it's very smooth and wonderful until a crash.

mamaun
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 7:57 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S
ROM: CM9

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby mamaun » Sat Jun 23, 2012 8:19 am

Hi there,

I've bought FPSE and i must say it's AWESOME on my Samsung Galaxy S!!!

Well, I must admid that I first downloaded an APK of 0.11.28 version, installed it and run FFIX. Performance was GORGEOUS in software mode. Almost always above 50fps, minor slowdowns and only real trouble was "licence" warning :).

Then i decided to suport your work by buying the APP since I feel that hard work has to be rewarded.

I've installed the app from the market and now the performance is horrible. Can't go above 40fps in battles (before, without framelimiter I was getting 100+ fps peaks)

I've noticed that now I see Playstation Logo.

I've selected a bios and no mather the options, allways the same performance.



Can someone help me?

Thanks and Keep the hard work!! ;)



EDIT:
Now it works well. I don't know how i fiexd it :(
Anybody knows a 7" tablet that can run fpse at full speed with opengl plugin?

Thanks

User avatar
icelaglace
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 7:29 am
Primary Device: ACEi (GT-S5830i)
Operating System: 2.3.6
ROM: XXLH3

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby icelaglace » Sat Jun 23, 2012 9:40 am

To full run FPse you need a ultra-high-end device (i mean a last quad cores) :(
Broadcom VideoCore IV (1080p capable) on Samsung Galaxy Ace "i"(only i/c/m models), Samsung Galaxy Y, Huayu T968 and Alcatel OT979 3G WCDMA (adding support...)

Stinkehund
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 10:10 am
Primary Device: Lenovo Ideapad A1
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Stinkehund » Sat Jun 23, 2012 10:15 am

So, after upgrading to 11.28, fpse just force-closes every time i try to start it. It worked fine before the upgrade and i already de- and reinstalled it multiple times, but that didn't help.
Anyone else with the same problem? Or maybe a solution?

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2487
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sat Jun 23, 2012 10:15 am

i don't agree, if you take the HTC HD2 which is an 3 years old device, it run FPse very , full speed at 90%.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2487
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sat Jun 23, 2012 10:16 am

It force close when exatcly?


Stinkehund wrote:So, after upgrading to 11.28, fpse just force-closes every time i try to start it. It worked fine before the upgrade and i already de- and reinstalled it multiple times, but that didn't help.
Anyone else with the same problem? Or maybe a solution?

Stinkehund
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 10:10 am
Primary Device: Lenovo Ideapad A1
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Stinkehund » Sat Jun 23, 2012 10:47 am

schtruck wrote:It force close when exatcly?

Every time i try to start it.
That is to say, it doesn't start, it just gives me the "The application FPse has stopped unexpectedly." error.

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby i900frenchaddict » Sat Jun 23, 2012 11:41 am

Quad core CPU may be necessary if you want 60fps in openGl with EVERY flitering options ON

My HD2 and my wife's Motorola Defy (single core o/c at 1000mhz) run Fpse really well, openGL can be used too, just with frameskip and not too much filtering stuff^^ (and ok, tekken 3 will remain a little slow)

User avatar
icelaglace
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 7:29 am
Primary Device: ACEi (GT-S5830i)
Operating System: 2.3.6
ROM: XXLH3

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby icelaglace » Sat Jun 23, 2012 5:50 pm

i900frenchaddict wrote:Quad core CPU may be necessary if you want 60fps in openGl with EVERY flitering options ON

My HD2 and my wife's Motorola Defy (single core o/c at 1000mhz) run Fpse really well, openGL can be used too, just with frameskip and not too much filtering stuff^^ (and ok, tekken 3 will remain a little slow)

of course, to run FPse with max settings (something which is not good enough to need a quad core... but its ok)

And how much FPS have your wife's device with OpenGL? because < 40fps is unplayable...

and other question, with Driver 2 and some others racing games I have like 50-60 fps (software mode) but still have a "slow motion" and a lot of lags, why is this if I have a good frame rate? :S
Broadcom VideoCore IV (1080p capable) on Samsung Galaxy Ace "i"(only i/c/m models), Samsung Galaxy Y, Huayu T968 and Alcatel OT979 3G WCDMA (adding support...)

ascendr
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 3:19 am
Primary Device: Xperia Play
Operating System: Android
ROM: Gingerbread 2.3.4

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby ascendr » Sun Jun 24, 2012 3:26 am

After the new patch, the Xperia Play circle button STILL doesn't function properly. I've tried reinstalling, reassigning HW buttons, and other controller settings, but it's still wonky.

It appears that I can use the circle button ONCE, then all the controls become completely unresponsive until I press the Back button near the screen. After pressing Back, all controls work again until I press circle again.

FYI, I'm on Gingerbread 2.4.3 on an r800x.

I love FPSe, but I hope this problem can be solved soon! Thanks for your hard work!


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron