Page 381 of 702

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:29 pm
by dmadonick
So you are saying to run it with OpenGL instead of software? When I do that, it's about as slow as running in single core.

It does work in OpenGL, however the sound is slowed down. Could anybody post the optimal settings for FFVII in OpenGL Mode?

Thanks for your input Schtruck, perhaps my device just isn't powerful enough.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 6:06 pm
by schtruck
i have an idea, switch to software GPU, like you did with opengl. and then in system menu set Force Mono Core.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 6:12 pm
by dmadonick
Thanks Schtruck, Force Mono Core works too, but it is pretty slow (sound and video studder/skip).

Perhaps I just need to overclock my Tab :)

Just wish I could get it working with Software GPU and Dual Core, it's very smooth and wonderful until a crash.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2012 8:19 am
by mamaun
Hi there,

I've bought FPSE and i must say it's AWESOME on my Samsung Galaxy S!!!

Well, I must admid that I first downloaded an APK of 0.11.28 version, installed it and run FFIX. Performance was GORGEOUS in software mode. Almost always above 50fps, minor slowdowns and only real trouble was "licence" warning :).

Then i decided to suport your work by buying the APP since I feel that hard work has to be rewarded.

I've installed the app from the market and now the performance is horrible. Can't go above 40fps in battles (before, without framelimiter I was getting 100+ fps peaks)

I've noticed that now I see Playstation Logo.

I've selected a bios and no mather the options, allways the same performance.



Can someone help me?

Thanks and Keep the hard work!! ;)



EDIT:
Now it works well. I don't know how i fiexd it :(
Anybody knows a 7" tablet that can run fpse at full speed with opengl plugin?

Thanks

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2012 9:40 am
by icelaglace
To full run FPse you need a ultra-high-end device (i mean a last quad cores) :(

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2012 10:15 am
by Stinkehund
So, after upgrading to 11.28, fpse just force-closes every time i try to start it. It worked fine before the upgrade and i already de- and reinstalled it multiple times, but that didn't help.
Anyone else with the same problem? Or maybe a solution?

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2012 10:15 am
by schtruck
i don't agree, if you take the HTC HD2 which is an 3 years old device, it run FPse very , full speed at 90%.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2012 10:16 am
by schtruck
It force close when exatcly?


Stinkehund wrote:So, after upgrading to 11.28, fpse just force-closes every time i try to start it. It worked fine before the upgrade and i already de- and reinstalled it multiple times, but that didn't help.
Anyone else with the same problem? Or maybe a solution?

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2012 10:47 am
by Stinkehund
schtruck wrote:It force close when exatcly?

Every time i try to start it.
That is to say, it doesn't start, it just gives me the "The application FPse has stopped unexpectedly." error.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2012 5:50 pm
by icelaglace
i900frenchaddict wrote:Quad core CPU may be necessary if you want 60fps in openGl with EVERY flitering options ON

My HD2 and my wife's Motorola Defy (single core o/c at 1000mhz) run Fpse really well, openGL can be used too, just with frameskip and not too much filtering stuff^^ (and ok, tekken 3 will remain a little slow)

of course, to run FPse with max settings (something which is not good enough to need a quad core... but its ok)

And how much FPS have your wife's device with OpenGL? because < 40fps is unplayable...

and other question, with Driver 2 and some others racing games I have like 50-60 fps (software mode) but still have a "slow motion" and a lot of lags, why is this if I have a good frame rate? :S