Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

doc99jamil
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 4:48 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: Android/MIUI
ROM: coocked, JaguarMiui v20

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby doc99jamil » Sat May 12, 2012 8:29 am

Hi Schtuck

i recently bought the FPse android and very happy with it. ( I was a supporter for FpseCE).

My Question is : is it possible to assign certain buttons of the overlay pads to be "always pressed" in one touch like on the windows version( you press--> on ..... and then you press again---> off) ? it is really useful.

thecatinthehat
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 2:07 am
Primary Device: HP Touchpad
Operating System: Android ICS
ROM: CM9 .6 alpha

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby thecatinthehat » Sat May 12, 2012 10:57 pm

Xandrex wrote:Just checking if I'm the only one that experienced a serious drop in FPS with Final Fantasy IX in OpenGL mode since version 19. I used to be able to get around it with frameskip allowing decent sound and not too heavy stuttering video, however now it's become unplayable.

Are there any specific options I need to activate (for now I'm running in dual core mode, with frameskip on, offscreen drawing for the menus and special framelimiter)? I'm on a Hp Touchpad on CM9 nightly and OC'd to 1,5 Ghz.

Apart from that, Ape Escape plays amazingly well in OpenGL mode, even more fun than on the PSX itself :-)

Greetz,

Xan


I've been getting unbearable slow downs in FF9 especially in battles, where the game will pause for a second to render a frame. World map performance is also poor .

User avatar
ArcticZero
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 6:32 am
Primary Device: Samsung i9100
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: CyanogenMod 9 (Latest Nightly)

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby ArcticZero » Sun May 13, 2012 5:07 am

Is it normal for the app to tell me to download the OpenGL plugin again if I had already gotten it working, but decided to switch back to Software mode for a while? I would've thought it would just tell me to switch back, but instead it tries to redownload the plugin.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2494
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun May 13, 2012 6:24 am

yes normal behavior, i should add a Manual Loading, for next version.

farisdecimo
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 8:02 am
Primary Device: Evo 3D
Operating System: Android
ROM: Virtuous Eclipse RC2

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby farisdecimo » Sun May 13, 2012 8:05 am

schtrukk please fix it on evo 3d ICS sense 4.0

no sound in your fpse :(
already checked spusync still got no sound, thanks :D

LaDroso
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 2:51 pm
Primary Device: Asus transformer prime

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby LaDroso » Sun May 13, 2012 3:00 pm

Hello there!

I'm a new user of this emulator on my brand new asus transformer prime! I have to say that the emulator is quite cool and is working fine, even my ps3 controller is working fine!

But this is it: I have downloaded the OpenGL plugin and my game (ff VII) was working fine (especially with sound), but when a battle appeared, the screen is a complete mess and the game completely unplayable.

i saw at the page 277 of this topic that someone was talking about this pb and I read few pages after but no one gave a solution and there are 100 pages after this one so...

I'm sorry if someone posted a solution, but I thought quite easier to talk about this pb here, once again.

This game is really important for me and I'm a little disappointed that he doesn't work...

So pleaaaaassseeeee Schtruck, is there anything you could do?

Thank you!

Xandrex
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 8:12 am
Primary Device: Hp Touchpad
Operating System: Android
ROM: Cyanogenmod 9 nightly

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Xandrex » Mon May 14, 2012 8:24 am

thecatinthehat wrote:I've been getting unbearable slow downs in FF9 especially in battles, where the game will pause for a second to render a frame. World map performance is also poor .


Great to hear I'm not alone in this xD. For now I'll continue in software, which plays amazingly fast. Let's hope this OpenGl will someday work just as well.

FelipeCarvalho
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 2:37 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy Nexus
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby FelipeCarvalho » Mon May 14, 2012 2:47 pm

Hi, using fpse on my nexus.

On soft mode, works ok with a few drops from 60 fps.

Still, opengl mode is not working well. fps drops to 40 at max and frameskip option does not help.

Is there a thread somewhere about fpse on the galaxy nexus? Anyone had success using opengl?

Tnx!

LaDroso
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 2:51 pm
Primary Device: Asus transformer prime

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby LaDroso » Mon May 14, 2012 4:16 pm

Seirously... No one got something about the pb with FF VII ??? (Open GL activated,)

I don't wanna play without open GL, the sound is awfull and the game has very low graphsim (worst than the original game)

Asus Transformer Prime ICS

doc99jamil
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 4:48 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: Android/MIUI
ROM: coocked, JaguarMiui v20

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby doc99jamil » Mon May 14, 2012 4:51 pm

Dear all;

excuse me for this noob question, i realy searched but with no answer, sorry if it was asked before.

how can i assign a button in the overlay pad to "hold" not "toggle" as the windows version?


thanks alot


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests