Page 325 of 711

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 5:01 pm
by gregory85
No need to load bios.. Save States work with the new version in OpenGL.


That sounds great, I must try.

But I can't play with over 100 fps that is to fast...

Molitar ... Criosphinx or this guy with amnesia with masamune ? :D

And how to copy memory cards to sdcard without root ?

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 6:06 pm
by thecatinthehat
storm20200 wrote:
thecatinthehat wrote:Nevermind. The update restates settings so the instant force close went away. I've found ffix to be playable on my andreno 220 device with the gpu plugin, if I turn off framelimiter and enable old frameskip. I get between 60 and 90 fps and actually the game benefits from running faster than it should since the battles are quicker.

Does this include the world map? I am having a real hard time trying to get above 30-40FPS on the world map (Dali Village area), it runs cripplingly slow even with frameskip. Battles get random slowdowns and towns/cities run pretty well but without a functional world map it is a little pointless. Is your GPU more powerful than a Mali-400? Maybe I just need Ice Cream Sandwich, apparently it offers much higher OpenGL performance.


No it did not include the world map which runs very slowly.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 6:40 pm
by molitar
gregory85 wrote:
No need to load bios.. Save States work with the new version in OpenGL.


That sounds great, I must try.

But I can't play with over 100 fps that is to fast...

Molitar ... Criosphinx or this guy with amnesia with masamune ? :D

And how to copy memory cards to sdcard without root ?


Best speed I get is 58 fps in Chrono Cross most of the time around 52 fps.. Now if schtruck can update the plugin or email me or put on a file share site the one earlier version I will download it because this new one with all the crashing after the battle has made it unplayable for me. I have never seen over 100 fps unless I am using bios mode which than you say good bye to good graphics.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 6:56 pm
by grukko
molitar wrote:Best speed I get is 58 fps in Chrono Cross most of the time around 52 fps.. Now if schtruck can update the plugin or email me or put on a file share site the one earlier version I will download it because this new one with all the crashing after the battle has made it unplayable for me. I have never seen over 100 fps unless I am using bios mode which than you say good bye to good graphics.


Version 0.11.12 seems to have been the best build in terms of software (non-gpu) performance. How can we download this version instead?

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 9:16 pm
by Hatman
Hi guys.
I'm desperately trying to get my Survival Pads working with the current FPSE version but i'm running into a wall here.
It seems the syntax for the pad.ini file has changed but i don't know how.

My old ini looks something like this:

Code: Select all

[BUTTON0]
info=General - Base
x=0
y=0
[BUTTON1]
info=General - Extras
x=0
y=0
[BUTTON2]
info=Resident Evil 1 - Base
x=0
y=0
[BUTTON3]
info=Resident Evil 1 - Extras
x=0
y=0


With 11.x it only ever loads button0 and the menu options are still locked to default names.
Could anyone with a rooted android device check if there is a pad.ini for the default overlay pad in the installation directory and give me a hint how these variables are supposed to look now? :S

Many thanks.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:50 pm
by schtruck
For PAd skins, do not forget to add Analog Pads images too, and then be sure to convert bmp's files to raw files.

And i just took a look to your sking, it miss plenty of bmp files too you'll need to add and then convert to raw.

For each button, 1 raw and 1 png.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:54 pm
by ctiggerrun
in fact MGS need this Frame Texture + Offscreen Drawing.


I just gave this a try and no difference, either in a saved game or a new game. The only video options enabled are the Frame Texture, Offscreen Drawing and Texture Filtering. I turned off Texture Filtering and no difference. The codec numbers are still not highlighting, nor are the elevator buttons. I'm on a transformer prime with Ice Cream Sandwich, if that helps.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:18 am
by illuminerdi
Tried Dino Crisis 2 - it gives me an odd error where characters are semitransparent:
Image
Image

I'm also getting the same error in Resident Evil 2 and Tekken 3 where it renders parts of the screen duplicate in the margins

Image
Image
Image

32 but rendering is on but this still happens. Its overwriting the on-screen pad.

These are all bugs for Xperia Play

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 9:05 am
by schtruck
I m away for two weeks. Be back on march 5th (children vacation). Will be able to answer emails.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 3:10 pm
by Hatman
schtruck wrote:For PAd skins, do not forget to add Analog Pads images too, and then be sure to convert bmp's files to raw files.

And i just took a look to your sking, it miss plenty of bmp files too you'll need to add and then convert to raw.

For each button, 1 raw and 1 png.


Yes I already converted my bmp files to raw. I just didnt upload the new package yet because it is still broken. My problem are not the image files now. The selection of the pads in the menu does not work (set/unset buttons). The "info=..." isn't displayed either.

Is there an example anywhere how the pad.ini has to look like?