Page 314 of 703

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 4:50 pm
by Ti3noU
I did try everything in the options actually to be honest, with no difference.

I was surprised at first to see how smooth the 3D objects were, then I saw the performance drop. FSAA was disabled. I did try to enable it to see any difference. Same (low) performances, same (great) smooth edges. I'm very sensitive to antialiasing and I can say for sure it's always on for me.

The brightness problem on the other hand seems to touch only *some* games, not all (Tekken 3 is too bright in 3D rendering for example. 2D menus are good.).

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 5:06 pm
by norin
Yeah, exactly the same problem on mali 400 (note and s2).

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 5:55 pm
by ianmclauchlan
Hi there, my first post on this forum!

Unfortunately i am stupid and never fully read the change log and loaded the old plugin..

So I'm wondering if i uninstall, will I lose my game saves?

Really nice work on the emulator though, well worth the money! :)

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 6:36 pm
by Gillou68310
Hi Schtruck,

There seems to be a problem while pressing hardware and virtual button at the same time.

Example: I use the volume up button to aim in resident evil, but as soon as I touch the screen it stops aiming for a few milisecond!

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 7:02 pm
by Kekec
I can confirm aa looks always on. And i have a lot of artefacts and gliches in FFIX.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 8:39 pm
by grukko
sgx540 here and i can confirm all the issues that others have reported. also, it seems to run smooth for a few seconds and then becomes very slow.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 8:57 pm
by gregory85
Performance is similar to previous version, but I notice some speed improve with old frameskip.

I still have problem with Chrono Cross, when I'm using framelimiter I've got 40-50 fps but is choppy and looks like 20 fps with frameskip. If framelimiter is turned off framerate raises to 90-140 and everything is smooth, but too fast. Tell me how to set 50-60 fps with smooth gameplay ?

Vagrant Story problem, when I'm standing and there is no enemies in that location everything is fine (constant 60 fps, over 120 without limiter). Everything is changing when I meet some enemies, framerate drops down to ... hmm looks like 5 fps, raises, drop down, raises ..... loop.
I notice fps drops down during combat mode (you press "circle" then you'll see green sphere, even without enemies).

Please check this, I'm waiting for solution.

PS. I also noticed problems with brightness and gliches ,but after turn off all of video options, I mean: mask bit, filtering, alpha blending etc. and restart fpse everything back to normal.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 9:18 pm
by storm20200
ianmclauchlan wrote:Hi there, my first post on this forum!

Unfortunately i am stupid and never fully read the change log and loaded the old plugin..

So I'm wondering if i uninstall, will I lose my game saves?

Really nice work on the emulator though, well worth the money! :)

I believe you will lose save states and you will definitely lose your memory card savings unless you backup all files, this will create a backup of the memory cards and everything else onto the internal SD, I would copy them to a different location and when you install it again use the emulator options to change the memory card path to where you put the backup memory cards.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 9:31 pm
by gregory85
I almost forgot, I changed my rom and I don't have root permision now. could anyone send me memorycard.mcd files or upload it somewhere ? I want to copy it to my microsd card, cause I don't want to lose my save's anymore. I hope that someone will help me :)
grzesieknote@gmail.com

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 10:31 pm
by schtruck
ok it seems that people were right, AA was set by default, i made a Fix now, if you want to check before i update to give feedback... just ask by email.