Page 298 of 705

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 8:55 am
by rblanca
Hi everyone I have a little problem with saves (quick saves)... sometimes when I save a game or load them the screens stays black as if i just opened fpse. It happend to me like half of the times. I use the newest version and a Droid 3. Thanks for suggestions and sorry 4 my crappy english.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 1:44 pm
by sonicfan
When I put Infinite health In Tekken 3 the code don't stay active and other games as well.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 6:38 pm
by Kekec
Ok without chainfire my games run 10-15 fps better than with chainfire, but some games run slow no matter i do.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 7:53 pm
by Magnumutz
Ok, Chainfire is NOT a good in combination with FPse!
I also get lower FPS with it, and i play ANY game without problems on my Xperia Play.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 7:13 pm
by miky1989
Little bug to report:

- Setting // GamePad // Overlay Pad // Set or unset buttons

If i choose "select" it don't appear .. the only way to make it appear is: choose "select" and "start"

Ehmm and i wanna give you a little council too..
in the next version, is possible make that i can choose only L1 or R1 without L2 or R2 ?

Thanks :P

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 9:17 pm
by molitar
miky1989 wrote:Little bug to report:

- Setting // GamePad // Overlay Pad // Set or unset buttons

If i choose "select" it don't appear .. the only way to make it appear is: choose "select" and "start"

Ehmm and i wanna give you a little council too..
in the next version, is possible make that i can choose only L1 or R1 without L2 or R2 ?

Thanks :P


That is already capable. I can have shown on the horizontal layout the L1 or R1 even though they are not shown by default just by selecting what ones I want to display by putting checkbox next to it. So you may want to look further in the menus.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 10:55 am
by dannejanne
Statick wrote:
FF7 uses the big swooshy effect at the start of a battle to keep your eyes busy while it loads the battle scene from disc (much nicer than seeing "please wait - loading" every time), then the reward screen where you get your gil and AP keeps you busy while it loads back to game. doing this loading from the memory card makes the emu slow right down unfortunately, so you will always find the music goes slow at these points. there is absolutely nothing the emu can do to change this - the way the music is played is controlled by the FF7 software, so to make the music not slow down when the emu does would mean hacking FF7 somehow.



Not quite true in my experience.

There is one version of FPse that manages to run the music/sounds in full speed before/after a battle in FF7.

That version is 0.10.57

I still use that version as it's by far the best version for me that runs games very well in pretty much full speed. FF7 runs perfect with it. Can't say the same for any other version. Including the new openGL version.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 11:31 am
by miky1989
molitar wrote:
miky1989 wrote:Little bug to report:

- Setting // GamePad // Overlay Pad // Set or unset buttons

If i choose "select" it don't appear .. the only way to make it appear is: choose "select" and "start"

Ehmm and i wanna give you a little council too..
in the next version, is possible make that i can choose only L1 or R1 without L2 or R2 ?

Thanks :P


That is already capable. I can have shown on the horizontal layout the L1 or R1 even though they are not shown by default just by selecting what ones I want to display by putting checkbox next to it. So you may want to look further in the menus.


You don't understand my problem :D
Automatically, when i will choose to show R1, R2 too appear.. same for L1 !!

And about the problem of "select", it appear only when phone is in the horizontal position :)

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 4:59 pm
by molitar
Latest version with the opengl plugin I can not get to start.. it crashes back to desktop screen or keeps asking me to load ISO.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sat Jan 21, 2012 6:14 am
by sebasss
.In features I like the new version, the openGL rendering is awesome, but about quality, is terrible, FC in any moment and the settings are not applying, we need a update that finish all this several bugs, at this moments fpse is unplayable