Page 295 of 703

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:52 pm
by Simon
Could you add these new translations http://www.fpsece.net/forum2/viewtopic.php?f=39&t=2377&start=10 to next version?

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2012 7:48 pm
by storm20200
i900frenchaddict wrote:Is that me, or openGL is fast enough ONLY for Adreno 205 owners and GSII owners, and slow for everyone else??

I can't even get games to load with it on.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2012 8:46 pm
by optimus82
Hi there, can anyone help me i have installed time crisis rom on fpse and have figured out how to use guncon (works fine choosing arcade mode etc) and i have mapped my search button to L3 for pedal control which works in game but when i press pedal to un-hide i cant shoot

any ideas?

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2012 9:37 pm
by optimus82
Hi,

I have to hold search button to stay unhidden and i cant shoot n e way shape or form?

just reading latest notes on fpse on market place and they suggest mapping a & b buttons?? i.e A=L3, B=R3??

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2012 10:10 pm
by Clouds
i900frenchaddict wrote:Is that me, or openGL is fast enough ONLY for Adreno 205 owners and GSII owners, and slow for everyone else??


I have a DesireHD with adreno205 and it doesnt run smooth for me either (45-55fps) where i get constant 60fps (or 50 for pal :P) in every game in software mode.

I think the problem is the resolution. In OpenGL mode it seems to run everything in native display resolution (800x480 on my device) in addition to adding bilinear filtering. Where software mode runs in native game resolution (usually 320x240). Thats a huge difference. I think there should be an option for that, if thats possible.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2012 10:56 pm
by Ima need help
Hello everyone, just a quick question, im trying to run diablo 1 on fpse, but im running into a problem, idek if its bc the rom, emu, or bios? i think it might just be a user end error to be honest tho, bc im new and all im not going to jump on this app not working.. BUT here is the problem in a lil detail..

phone: HTC EVO 3D
ROM: diablo.iso
FPSE: i got the paid version so i could see if that was the problem, seemed to do a whole lot of nothing for me.

i WAS getting the Error 2352 bytes sector, but i looked on forums and seen that pocketiso seems to work on some occasions. i DL it from this site..
all it did was get rid of the ERROR (Above), the emu will load to the PSX logo, and to where it just says PlayStationTM.. but will not load past, im really trying to find out if its the rom. but ive seen videos on youtube that (almost) proves its not.

any advice as to what i could try would be awsome. and a post from dev. ;) would be nice as (some1) or him self probably has delt with this before. but TY in advance to any help i get.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2012 11:43 pm
by Phaedrus Nine
@Ima need help

First off, don't double post, it annoys me. Even if you do want help...fast. (I've deleted your second post)

Secondly, I wasn't aware there was a "free" version of fpse, so getting the "paid" versions seems redundant.

Thirdly, it sounds like a bad ROM, fpse can be picky. Although I do remember somewhere about Diablo not running particularly well. But I could be wrong. I will try it myself and let you know, unless someone can enlighten you in the mean time.

Also, there IS a specific game sub-section for game specific problems. Try there also.

And a little more information is always helpful. Exact steps you've taken to get the error message.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Jan 16, 2012 12:07 am
by Ima need help
Phaedrus Nine wrote:@Ima need help

First off, don't double post, it annoys me. Even if you do want help...fast. (I've deleted your second post)

Secondly, I wasn't aware there was a "free" version of fpse, so getting the "paid" versions seems redundant.

Thirdly, it sounds like a bad ROM, fpse can be picky. Although I do remember somewhere about Diablo not running particularly well. But I could be wrong. I will try it myself and let you know, unless someone can enlighten you in the mean time.

Also, there IS a specific game sub-section for game specific problems. Try there also.

And a little more information is always helpful. Exact steps you've taken to get the error message.



ok, veryy sorry, for double post, and to be honest i wasnt aware of the paid version untill i seen a video on youtube. :|
But heres how ive got this far i guess.. kinda makes me think i should just uninstall and try over..

1. i DL fpse (free)
2. got the bios (scph1001..?)
3. i Downloaded Diablo.iso from dope r... (first dl i think)
4. loaded fpse and set bios, tried to play rom, got the 2352 error
5. looked online and found out the "free" version is sh*t try to buy it.
6. i DL fpse (paid) i had to uninstall the "free" version to install.
7. loaded bios to new version
8. same problem.
9. DL PocketISO from site
10. compressed using P.ISO
11. goes to second logo *(PlayStationTM)* and stops loading
12. watched a video on trying to change the file type by changing the (file extension?) file name.
(changed Diablo.ISO to .IMG)
13. same problem gets to logo and stops.
14. i think thats as far as i made it. but if it helps i did try to change file to .img, .bin, .cue, etc.
15. changed it back to .iso with no relief.. BUT TYVM for ur time and help.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Jan 16, 2012 12:16 am
by Phaedrus Nine
Ok, well by "free" version, I suspect you mean "Pirated" version. Unless I am mistaken there is not a free version of fpse for Android.

Either way, try the following:
Clear Fpse data in Android settings/application management/fpse and try again.

Make sure your file isn't compressed, it should say for example "diablo.iso", not "diablo.iso.ecm"

Turn on SPUsync in the sound menu of fpse - just in case. This sometimes helps. (This requires a restart of fpse to take effect)

Unless someone can correct me, I didn't think that pocketISO was intended for use with Fpse for Android, only FpseCE. Though I've never used it.

And there is the possibility that the game just doesn't work. Like I said, I'll try it.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Jan 16, 2012 12:23 am
by sonicfan
Its running great on my sony s tablet. But there Is a little slow down In games I think. Running In software mode and open plugin. Other than that excellent worked.