Fpse for Android News

Rotkaeqpchen
Enthusiast
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:37 am
Primary Device: Motorola Droid 3
ROM: Stock 2.3.4
Location: Germany

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Rotkaeqpchen » Mon Sep 19, 2011 7:46 pm

I have the Droid 3 and altough I don't own those games mentioned by you I can confirm that Rayman, Wipeout, FF IX, Colin McRae 2 and others are working without problems. Unfortunately its just a little bit faster than on my Milestone 2 so I guess that FPSE is not using full dualcore power.

indycar
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 10:57 pm
Primary Device: sony ericsson xperia neo
Operating System: android 2.3.3
ROM: stock unrooted

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby indycar » Mon Sep 19, 2011 8:17 pm

Rotkaeqpchen wrote: Unfortunately its just a little bit faster than on my Milestone 2 so I guess that FPSE is not using full dualcore power.



android doesnt use dual cpus yet

ingofoto
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 5:58 pm
Primary Device: Droid 3 / Galaxy S2
Operating System: Android 2. 3
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby ingofoto » Tue Sep 20, 2011 12:37 am

i900frenchaddict wrote:So FF7 disc2 works, but not the 1st one, on the Droid 3?

Really strange!

And for the one with no sound on the Droid3, there's sound on your GS2? (what would mean missing drivers on the Droid3 I fear...)

Have you got extra infos on the fix implemented for N64oid?


I got it sorted out... Sort of...
I downloaded new isos and now everything works fine on the Droid 3.
Funny thing is.... the "old" isos did work on my SGS2 ....

Whatever. FF VII, Medievil 1+2 do work again !
Sorry for wasting you time !

n0manarmy
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 1:58 am
Primary Device: Moto Droid 3
Operating System: Win 7 x64
ROM: Stock 2.3

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby n0manarmy » Thu Sep 22, 2011 3:26 pm

I've been having a hell of a time getting Torneko - The Last Hope working on my Moto Droid 3. I'm using 2.3.4 and I've got it in .img format. I've only been able to go to one source for the .img. I'm using the latest version from the Android Market and I'm using the slide out keyboard. I've tried all different styles of configurations with no luck.

The intro sequence will play, a man shows up and tells Torneko that there's monsters about, Torneko takes off in to a cave and then the screen is blank. If I hit the button for select, it shows a map screen with a black background and that's it. Occasionally I can save/load state and see that Torneko is in the dungeon but I can't move. Also saving state in town before he takes off in to the cave freezes the save state on load. It's almost like the screen doesn't want to refresh.

Figured it out: This worked to get it playable. Now to tweak and see what truly fixed it
Check Framelimiter
no frameskip
Frameskip fix

rushmore
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 6:45 pm
Primary Device: Incredible / gtablet
Operating System: Android 2.2
ROM: Stock rooted

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby rushmore » Sat Sep 24, 2011 2:13 pm

ingofoto wrote:
i900frenchaddict wrote:So FF7 disc2 works, but not the 1st one, on the Droid 3?

Really strange!

And for the one with no sound on the Droid3, there's sound on your GS2? (what would mean missing drivers on the Droid3 I fear...)

Have you got extra infos on the fix implemented for N64oid?


I got it sorted out... Sort of...
I downloaded new isos and now everything works fine on the Droid 3.
Funny thing is.... the "old" isos did work on my SGS2 ....

Whatever. FF VII, Medievil 1+2 do work again !
Sorry for wasting you time !


Yeah, I was just getting ready to refute, since Einhander (and every other game I have tried) plays great on the Droid 3 (great keyboard helps a LOT). Major kudos for the Dev finally adding pbp file support! I can fit about twice the number of games in the internal storage and still have room for Final Burn (Tiger Arcade beta) and MAME4all romsets :)

Contrary to other people's assertions in earlier posts, I notice NO performance issues with pbp files and have a very large library of actual PS1 games to reference.

Itachi
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 5:53 am
Primary Device: Nexus S 4G
Operating System: Android
ROM: CM7

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Itachi » Sun Sep 25, 2011 12:53 am

Why when I was playing Legend of Dragoons on v0.10.54 was it working perfectly fine but now that I'm on v0.10.57 after I use magic attacks on it the game just freezes the part after casting it and doesn't bring up the attack options.

Aside from this I'm loving the app I'm using it on my Nexus S 4G with little to no complaints :) much better then psx4droid and the other one that I tried that I can't remember the name of.

suavethekid
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 4:31 am
Primary Device: Galaxy note 2, Motorola Xoom
ROM: Blazer rom, Tiamat

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby suavethekid » Sun Sep 25, 2011 8:24 pm

Itachi wrote:Why when I was playing Legend of Dragoons on v0.10.54 was it working perfectly fine but now that I'm on v0.10.57 after I use magic attacks on it the game just freezes the part after casting it and doesn't bring up the attack options.

Aside from this I'm loving the app I'm using it on my Nexus S 4G with little to no complaints :) much better then psx4droid and the other one that I tried that I can't remember the name of.



I Second this Please have a look schtruck this is one of my favorite games and now that disk skip is fixed It freezes as was stated above. Thanks

thewolf16
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 7:08 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 4, Nvidia Shield T
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock
Location: Germany

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby thewolf16 » Tue Sep 27, 2011 7:33 pm

Any news about the new blitting code?

User avatar
crualfoxhound
Addict
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 3:19 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy note 9 exynos
Operating System: Android 9
ROM: Galaxy note 9 exynos

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby crualfoxhound » Tue Sep 27, 2011 8:49 pm

@Schtruck

I got a gfx bug on FF8
all the cutsense are gray.
Eg I can see my characters but the background animation
on the cutsense is a solid gray colour that fills the screen.

PS
can anyone check there ff8
To see if you can see the same gfx bug as me
most appreciated

Catch ya later..
Galaxy note 9 exynos

LouCipher
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:41 am
Primary Device: TMobile G2
ROM: CM7 RC1

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby LouCipher » Tue Sep 27, 2011 11:59 pm

crualfoxhound wrote:@Schtruck

I got a gfx bug on FF8
all the cutsense are gray.
Eg I can see my characters but the background animation
on the cutsense is a solid gray colour that fills the screen.

PS
can anyone check there ff8
To see if you can see the same gfx bug as me
most appreciated

Catch ya later..


Can't duplicate on my phone. Thought it might be save states (recall a similar problem in FF8 some time back), but even using states I couldn't reproduce. I did, however, find a bug of my own. In scenes where the character models are superimposed over fmv scenes, sometimes the character model will show up when it should be hidden. For instance, at the very beginning, when Squall and Quistis are walking down the hall and it cuts to fmv, Quistis should walk behind a pillar. Quistis is the regular character model, and the pillar is fmv. However, when Quistis walks behind the pillar, it actually shows her in front of the pillar. Strange...


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests

cron