Fpse for Android News

User avatar
D69K
Enthusiast
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 11:21 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android 2.3.5
ROM: Alfaifi Sensation XE 6.0.1
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby D69K » Sun Jul 17, 2011 4:31 pm

i900frenchaddict wrote:I still wonder why there's such a little difference in terms of Fps for Tekken 3 filtering ON between my stock 1188Mhz and overclocked to 1782Mhz.

I had always thought Fpse relied directly on raw CPU power.


to be honest Fpse runs better on my DHD than it does on Sensation,
and the funny thing is DHD is OCed to 1536Mhz and is a one core device and Sensation is OCed to 1782Mhz and is a two cores device ??

i guess we'll have to wait for further development to make use of the other core ??
can you imagine if FPse was able to run on two cores, I think it would FLY :lol:

btw could you check transparency on fast overlay mode ?? i think it's broken !!
try changing transparency between disabled and 20%.
mine always stays the same no matter what i try. but when i set sharp overlay mode transparency works perfectly :? :?
"Only strength can cooperate. Weakness can only beg" Dwight D. Eisenhowe
1890-1969, Thirty-fourth President of the USA <--- he also had a D like Monkey D. Luffy those guys are everywhere :lol:

fjeskiny
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 3:50 pm
Primary Device: sony ericsson xperia play

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby fjeskiny » Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:02 pm

Sorry if this has been asked before but i dont have time to go through 200+ pages :(


Why cant i load my bios file?
I can play Rayman but i cant save, it says i need a bios file.
But i can play final fantasy XII and save?
This is confusing.

I have a sony ericsson xperia play.

Axelord
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 4:47 pm
Primary Device: HTC Desire Z
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock froyo

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Axelord » Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:25 pm

fjeskiny wrote:Sorry if this has been asked before but i dont have time to go through 200+ pages :(


Why cant i load my bios file?
I can play Rayman but i cant save, it says i need a bios file.
But i can play final fantasy XII and save?
This is confusing.

I have a sony ericsson xperia play.


Yes this also happens to me..

Not a big deal but i wonder if it relates to the disappearing memory card/savestates bug..

User avatar
crualfoxhound
Addict
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 3:19 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy note 9 exynos
Operating System: Android 7.0
ROM: Galaxy note 9 exynos

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby crualfoxhound » Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:28 pm

fjeskiny wrote:Sorry if this has been asked before but i dont have time to go through 200+ pages :(


Why cant i load my bios file?
I can play Rayman but i cant save, it says i need a bios file.
But i can play final fantasy XII and save?
This is confusing.

I have a sony ericsson xperia play.


Try loading rayman up first then set the BIOS and then default config save.
After you done all that. Restart the game and try again.

Hope this works for you.

Catch ya later..
Galaxy S7

momo
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 3:33 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Ace
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Froyo

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby momo » Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:31 pm

fjeskiny wrote:Why cant i load my bios file?
I can play Rayman but i cant save, it says i need a bios file.
But i can play final fantasy XII and save?


if you cant save then u are using HLE mode, uncheck the HLE mode on system menu then load a bios file..
fpse always save custom settings for each game each time you change the configuration while the game's running,
on the final fantasy XII perhaps you've been set to use BIOS and use HLE Mode on Rayman...

use the default config save and load on the system menu to make every game run the same setting (but set your own default settings first)

hope that's help, sorry for my english :)

fjeskiny
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 3:50 pm
Primary Device: sony ericsson xperia play

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby fjeskiny » Mon Jul 18, 2011 6:59 pm

momo wrote:if you cant save then u are using HLE mode, uncheck the HLE mode on system menu then load a bios file..
fpse always save custom settings for each game each time you change the configuration while the game's running,
on the final fantasy XII perhaps you've been set to use BIOS and use HLE Mode on Rayman...

use the default config save and load on the system menu to make every game run the same setting (but set your own default settings first)

hope that's help, sorry for my english :)



Im confused here, when ever i uncheck the HLE mode, and restart. The check box is still checked when i go back into the settings menu after the restart?

Am i missing something?

LouCipher
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:41 am
Primary Device: TMobile G2
ROM: CM7 RC1

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby LouCipher » Mon Jul 18, 2011 7:35 pm

fjeskiny wrote:
momo wrote:if you cant save then u are using HLE mode, uncheck the HLE mode on system menu then load a bios file..
fpse always save custom settings for each game each time you change the configuration while the game's running,
on the final fantasy XII perhaps you've been set to use BIOS and use HLE Mode on Rayman...

use the default config save and load on the system menu to make every game run the same setting (but set your own default settings first)

hope that's help, sorry for my english :)



Im confused here, when ever i uncheck the HLE mode, and restart. The check box is still checked when i go back into the settings menu after the restart?

Am i missing something?


Presumably you want BIOS mode for the default. Do this:

Open fpse, don't load a game, and go in to settings. Uncheck HLE, then select your BIOS file. Save this as your default setting. Now any new games will automatically have this setting for the per-game settings profile. Existing games with a settings profile will need to be set up the same way. Alternately, if your phone is rooted, go to fpse's data folder, and delete the existing game profiles, and next time you start a game, it will get your new default settings.

On a related note, schtruck, can we get a setting to reset all games and/or the current game to defaults, making it easier to reset games to current defaults, as not everyone is rooted?

leon1z
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 1:37 pm
Primary Device: I5800
Operating System: 2.2
ROM: Kyrillos 8.0 W OC 1200Ghz

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby leon1z » Tue Jul 19, 2011 1:06 am

fjeskiny wrote:Sorry if this has been asked before but i dont have time to go through 200+ pages :(


Why cant i load my bios file?
I can play Rayman but i cant save, it says i need a bios file.
But i can play final fantasy XII and save?
This is confusing.

I have a sony ericsson xperia play.

you can play final fantasy XII on a PS1 emu :o ?
Wow, that's new :shock:

momo
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 3:33 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Ace
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Froyo

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby momo » Tue Jul 19, 2011 2:35 am

leon1z wrote:you can play final fantasy XII on a PS1 emu :o ?
Wow, that's new :shock:



hahaha.. i didnt notice.. :D but it would be great if it real :P

another bug to report... on all of the game, dont know why, if lower or turn off the musix/sfx on the psx game menu (not my phones volume) it didnt take any effect at all.. the sound is still there...

leon1z
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 1:37 pm
Primary Device: I5800
Operating System: 2.2
ROM: Kyrillos 8.0 W OC 1200Ghz

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby leon1z » Tue Jul 19, 2011 9:26 am

actually, it takes you a reboot to change between sound-on and sound-off mode.
and i was wondering if there's any chances to play PSP game on this emu?
@i900French:
try changing your country option in your system option
as for Europe: fps limited is 40
and as for USA: fps limited is 50
you can also try to over clock your phone and turn on boost mode in system option


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests

cron