Page 208 of 712

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2011 6:08 am
by bluencool
bluencool wrote:Hi schtruck, there is a graphical issue with Dark Messiah (JAP) running on fpse. In the first playable scene where you select items onscreen by controlling a rectangular cursor, there are yellow lines streaking all over the screen and moving with the rectangular cursor.

Please see the attached screenshots, and hope you can solve this issue, thanks!


Quoted an old post of mine regarding Dark Messiah (Jap), since schtruck is on the topic of optimising game compatibility for fpse.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2011 8:31 am
by thewolf16
Some bug report:

-"Lego Island 2" freeze at the beginning when this guy says: "Is that not pepper, the dude with the food?"
-The cutscenes of "Wing Commander IV: The price of freedom" freezes after a few minutes. And sometimes the sound in the cutscenes is stuck and repeat everytime. (Like a broken music cd) But with psx4droid it runs great.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 pm
by GITech
mkr14 wrote:I am having an issue. Certain games cap out at 56fps and cause sound stuttering. If I set the frameskip to 50fps, there is a minor improvement but the videos become extremely laggy. This happens with Castlevania SOTN specifically. It happens in the menus and during gameplay but nowhere else. This does not happen in the other games I have tried. There seems to be some sort of bug that is forcing this game to run at 56fps when it could certainly run higher and cleaner. Can you do something about this please?

Samsung Captivate
Gingerbread 2.3.3


+1

since I am playing grandia I noticed this happens in grandia as well. During fmv movies the fps looks to cap out at about 55 fps and the sound stutters a bit, but if I turn frame limiter off I get over 100 fps.

I would like to know if we can get a customizable frame limiter? let us input a value of fps that we want the emulator to camp out at? Please.

thank you,
Jay

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 3:32 am
by leon1z
hey schtruck,
it seems on my device that since ver 50, the on screen pads's transparent doesn't work anymore, it always show 100% transparent

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 1:39 pm
by zdubin
I can't get these two games working (HTC Thunderbolt Verizon):

Colony Wars Red Sun (3rd in the series)
Philosama

Does anyone know the correct settings to make these work?

Colony Wars Red Sun (3rd in the series) crashes when I attempt to start a new games
Philosama crashes right at the end of the games start FMV.

Thanks in advance!

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Sun Jul 03, 2011 9:43 pm
by suavethekid
Bug update

--while playing with my incontrolpad when it syncs up to fpsece and automatically maps the keys the square and circle key are switched when i push what should be the sqaure button it is circle and vice versa

also is disk skip for LOD still being looked into?

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Mon Jul 04, 2011 9:45 am
by schtruck
leon1z wrote:hey schtruck,
it seems on my device that since ver 50, the on screen pads's transparent doesn't work anymore, it always show 100% transparent


with internal Skins or external skins?

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Wed Jul 06, 2011 5:25 am
by leon1z
ur default skin

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Wed Jul 06, 2011 5:20 pm
by crualfoxhound
leon1z wrote:ur default skin


Just to conferm that both default and overlay pad
are working with transparency.
on all setting.

So I don't know what's going on with your device.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2011 5:54 pm
by D69K
Hey guys :)

here is my feedback for the new HTC Sensation:
Sensation seems to suffer serious problems with Fpse

1) it doesn't register presses exactly on the overlays !!
for example when i touch exactly on "x" it does nothing and i have to touch below the overlay or on top of it to register the press.
my opinion is it could be a problem with the resolution of the overlays, since Sensation is 960x540 and the skins are made for 800x480

2) just as frenshaddict said it seems that HTC Sensation is not using it's full potential !!
even though it's dual core it performs around the same as Desire HD !!
the second core is not enabled so it performs only on one core :(
the second core is only enabled with the browser and some other multimedia applications :(
there should be a way to enable it on Fpse and to make this dual core beast use it's beastly powers :lol:

for now Fpse on sensation is a no go :( cause of the overlays problems.

any other sensation users please share your opinions.