Page 101 of 712

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 11:48 pm
by vnes1984
I would love to see the ability to save boost mode on settings also the ability to assign load/save states to hardware buttons

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 2:13 am
by CasperX
CasperX wrote:How do I actually make a game save on memory card?

I played Tales of Destiny and did a save, but on the next login there isn't any game saves!


Anyone can help on this?

Thanks

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 6:08 am
by bluencool
CasperX wrote:
CasperX wrote:How do I actually make a game save on memory card?

I played Tales of Destiny and did a save, but on the next login there isn't any game saves!


Anyone can help on this?

Thanks


Did you leave HLE emulation on? Switch it off and choose to load from your bios file.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 6:36 am
by Tatsumaki Senpūkyaku
Phaedrus Nine wrote:I usually always do use the bottom left/top right configuration of buttons anyway, used to it from fpseCE. I have noticed a strange bug which didn't occur with fpseCE. If I press the top right of the screen, and the bottom left, for some reason it activates a button thats in the bottom right. Really strange. I'll see if I can video the bug.

Hey, i've seen that before!
If you now could get "Multitouch Visible Test" or alike from the market, could you finally confirm this? Thanks

Frameskip in FFVII

Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 6:38 am
by daisura
will the issue of missing cursors in battle after enabling frameskip in FFVII ever be fixed? I really need an answer so i can keep my hopes low or.....

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 7:52 am
by bluencool
Hi Schtruck, can I suggest implementing the touchpad overlay options as follows:

Touchpad Overlays:
Default
External
No touchpad (Disabled)


V

Overlay Display:
On
Off


V

Button 0, Button 1, etc

In this way, the emulator can 'lock on' to the chosen overlay first, then display/not display the overlays.
Choosing "No touchpad" actually disables all touchscreen control capabilities during gameplay, relying only on hardware buttons. You can also program in a way that Options for Overlay Display, Button 0, Button 1, etc will automatically be disabled if this is chosen, to avoid confusion.

This may provide a clearer flowchart for fpse to follow and could solve the "disabled not saved" issue, since previously the emulator is constantly choosing "Default" over "Disabled" upon restart.
It also means that the user can choose to use other overlays, or example hrm's mods.

I'm no programmer, just a suggestion. Thanks!

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 9:14 am
by Music4Lynx
kuronosan wrote:Can we still please get the option of opening the emu in landscape by default so that my screen isn't constantly having to auto-rotate?


Idem.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 9:31 am
by k3vc4l
Thanks Schtruck! (v 0.10.15 ?)
Sticky keys are gone on HTC Desire for me! :D

INEVITABLE EDIT:
Just had a sticky key... but it's massively better, however an issue still exists..

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 10:45 am
by Ti3noU
Reversed colors on Heart of Darkness still. Some brown/orange/red tones are blue, and some blue (turquoise) tones are green to brown.

Image

Normal colors :

Image

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 2:52 pm
by Phaedrus Nine
Tatsumaki Senpūkyaku wrote:
Phaedrus Nine wrote:I usually always do use the bottom left/top right configuration of buttons anyway, used to it from fpseCE. I have noticed a strange bug which didn't occur with fpseCE. If I press the top right of the screen, and the bottom left, for some reason it activates a button thats in the bottom right. Really strange. I'll see if I can video the bug.

Hey, i've seen that before!
If you now could get "Multitouch Visible Test" or alike from the market, could you finally confirm this? Thanks


Here you go, I made a video of the bug. Obviously not an issue with Fpse, but with the HD2 and/or Android running on it. Or my Build. Anyway, here it is:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vV8ipacbcao