Fpse for Android News

User avatar
gatwon
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 11:47 pm
Primary Device: Milestone2/Xperia Play@1024GHz
Operating System: Android 2.2/2.3.3
Location: Brazil

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby gatwon » Sun Apr 17, 2011 11:03 pm

schtruck wrote:@gatwon

can you try to load the PAD from HDM by loading external pad, and see if FPse work with pads please.

HDM external pads can be found into download / Artist section of this forum.


ok, i will try it!

I tested now skin (FPse_PSX4FPse_TwoVersions_WVGA_Skin_HDM FIXLinesBF V1.2), this skin pad is functioning normally, but after selecting the skin and returning to the game screen, the button "select" disappears! only button select disappears

fpse jin
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:11 am
Primary Device: HTC Evo

Fullscreen Mode

Postby fpse jin » Mon Apr 18, 2011 2:06 am

This is probably a stupid request so I understand if it's not popular on your to-do list, mate. But I was just wondering if there's a way you can choose whether or not to hide the status bar while using your app. It's just I use the status bar to keep tabs on a lot of things so I thought it'd be cool to chose whether or not it hides with FPSE. If not dude, no biggie I love your app, it's amazing, and thank you very much, worth every penny. Oh and thanks for reading!

EliteNemesis14
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:24 am
Primary Device: Samsung Captivate
Operating System: Gingerbread 2.3.5
ROM: CM7.1 RC1 keeping up with nightlies

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby EliteNemesis14 » Mon Apr 18, 2011 3:52 am

what really thats the only solution? kinda sucks? there is no way to turn it back on? my galaxy s does not have hardware buttons? how can i put the buttons on hardware buttons?
You are misunderstanding... once the zeemote is connected to ur phone, the buttons on the zeemote are considered hardware keys. Fpse will be able to use them if u set it in "Hardware Keys" option.

owerlord
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 9:55 am
Primary Device: galaxy s

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby owerlord » Mon Apr 18, 2011 11:16 am

EliteNemesis14 wrote:
what really thats the only solution? kinda sucks? there is no way to turn it back on? my galaxy s does not have hardware buttons? how can i put the buttons on hardware buttons?
You are misunderstanding... once the zeemote is connected to ur phone, the buttons on the zeemote are considered hardware keys. Fpse will be able to use them if u set it in "Hardware Keys" option.

well it worked with gamepro app from market as hardware keys! the analog has 4 different values so i can go to any direction but the 4 keys do not they have same value so its only one button?? when i 1st time connected the zeemote to fpse it has 4 different keys and the analog was actually analog not D PAD.

there is no way to put auto connect on anymore?? what where they thinking when i did this?

kSt
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:34 pm
Primary Device: LG GT540

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby kSt » Mon Apr 18, 2011 11:52 am

Have you tried to connect it to ZSpy, official zeemote app from market?

User avatar
gatwon
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 11:47 pm
Primary Device: Milestone2/Xperia Play@1024GHz
Operating System: Android 2.2/2.3.3
Location: Brazil

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby gatwon » Mon Apr 18, 2011 1:41 pm

Hi schtruck, external Pad from HDM the select button disapeare in portrait an landscape mode!
my device is Motorola Milestone 2 , rom android 2.2 cpu 1GHz, 512 Ram

User avatar
gatwon
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 11:47 pm
Primary Device: Milestone2/Xperia Play@1024GHz
Operating System: Android 2.2/2.3.3
Location: Brazil

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby gatwon » Mon Apr 18, 2011 3:13 pm

My device is Motorola Milesotone 2 (A953), Cpu 1Ghz, 512 ram, Gpu PowerVr

list of some games with their performance in fps
Fpse 0.10.38 with:
overlay pad - disable
framelimiter up to 50 fps - on
cpu sync - off

FPS performance min/max:
low<medium<high

Jackie Chan -50/60 fps
the Fifth element - 55/60 fps
102 Dalmatians - Puppies To The Rescue - 38/44 fps
Blade - 53/60 fps
tekken 3 - 43/48 fps
gran turism 1 - 58/60 fps
gran turism 2 - 58/60 fps
Fighting Force 2 - 60/60 fps
Croc - Legend of the Gobbos - 48/53 fps
crash bandicoot 2 - 60/60 fps
tomb raider 5 - 52/58 fps
test drive 4 - 60/60 fps
rayman 2 - 60/60 fps (need cpu sync on)
Disney's Toy Story Racer - 60/60 fps
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 - 45/51 fps
wipout - 60/60 fps
Bugs Bunny & Taz - Time Busters - 60/60 fps
Medievel - 60/60 fps
Metal Gear Solid - 57/60 fps (need cpu sync on)
Legacy Of Kain - Soul Reaver - 40/50 fps
Frogger 2 - Swampy's Revenge - 52/60 fps (need cpu sync on)
Future Cop L.A.P.D. [U] - 40/50 fps (need cpu sync on)
Final Fantasy VII - 55/60 Fps
Last edited by gatwon on Mon Apr 18, 2011 3:42 pm, edited 5 times in total.

EliteNemesis14
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:24 am
Primary Device: Samsung Captivate
Operating System: Gingerbread 2.3.5
ROM: CM7.1 RC1 keeping up with nightlies

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby EliteNemesis14 » Mon Apr 18, 2011 3:21 pm

owerlord wrote:
EliteNemesis14 wrote:
what really thats the only solution? kinda sucks? there is no way to turn it back on? my galaxy s does not have hardware buttons? how can i put the buttons on hardware buttons?
You are misunderstanding... once the zeemote is connected to ur phone, the buttons on the zeemote are considered hardware keys. Fpse will be able to use them if u set it in "Hardware Keys" option.

well it worked with gamepro app from market as hardware keys! the analog has 4 different values so i can go to any direction but the 4 keys do not they have same value so its only one button?? when i 1st time connected the zeemote to fpse it has 4 different keys and the analog was actually analog not D PAD.

there is no way to put auto connect on anymore?? what where they thinking when i did this?

Well try Zspy or Bluez IME. I have a Captivate and a zeemote and it worked with Bluez IME. Never needed to try Zspy

leon1z
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 1:37 pm
Primary Device: I5800
Operating System: 2.2
ROM: Kyrillos 8.0 W OC 1200Ghz

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby leon1z » Mon Apr 18, 2011 3:24 pm

gatwon wrote:My device is Motorola Milesotone 2 (A953), Cpu 1Ghz, 512 ram, Gpu PowerVr

list of some games with their performance in fps
Fpse 0.10.38 with:
overlay pad - disable
framelimiter up to 50 fps - on
cpu sync - off

FPS performance min/max:

Jackie Chan -50/60 fps[/color]
the Fifth element - 54/60 fps[/color]
102 Dalmatians - Puppies To The Rescue - 38/44 fps
Blade - 53/60 fps[/color]
tekken 3 - 43/48 fps
gran turism 1 - 58/60 fps[/color]
gran turism 2 - 58/60 fps
Fighting Force 2 - 60/60 fps
Croc - Legend of the Gobbos - 48/53 fps
crash bandicoot 2 - 60/60 fps
tomb raider 5 - 52/58 fps[/color]
test drive 4 - 60/60 fps
rayman 2 - 60/60 fps (need cpu sync on)
Disney's Toy Story Racer - 60/60 fps
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 - 45/51 fps
wipout - 60/60 fps
Bugs Bunny & Taz - Time Busters - 60/60 fps
Medievel - 60/60 fps
Metal Gear Solid - 57/60 fps (need cpu sync on)
Legacy Of Kain - Soul Reaver - 40/50 fps
Frogger 2 - Swampy's Revenge - 52/60 fps[/color] (need cpu sync on)
Future Cop L.A.P.D. [U] - 40/50 fps (need cpu sync on)
Final Fantasy VII - 55/60 Fps

wai....wait , disable overlay pad make games faster ?

User avatar
gatwon
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 11:47 pm
Primary Device: Milestone2/Xperia Play@1024GHz
Operating System: Android 2.2/2.3.3
Location: Brazil

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby gatwon » Mon Apr 18, 2011 3:31 pm

leon1z wrote:
gatwon wrote:My device is Motorola Milesotone 2 (A953), Cpu 1Ghz, 512 ram, Gpu PowerVr

list of some games with their performance in fps
Fpse 0.10.38 with:
overlay pad - disable
framelimiter up to 50 fps - on
cpu sync - off

FPS performance min/max:

Jackie Chan -50/60 fps[/color]
the Fifth element - 54/60 fps[/color]
102 Dalmatians - Puppies To The Rescue - 38/44 fps
Blade - 53/60 fps[/color]
tekken 3 - 43/48 fps
gran turism 1 - 58/60 fps[/color]
gran turism 2 - 58/60 fps
Fighting Force 2 - 60/60 fps
Croc - Legend of the Gobbos - 48/53 fps
crash bandicoot 2 - 60/60 fps
tomb raider 5 - 52/58 fps[/color]
test drive 4 - 60/60 fps
rayman 2 - 60/60 fps (need cpu sync on)
Disney's Toy Story Racer - 60/60 fps
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 - 45/51 fps
wipout - 60/60 fps
Bugs Bunny & Taz - Time Busters - 60/60 fps
Medievel - 60/60 fps
Metal Gear Solid - 57/60 fps (need cpu sync on)
Legacy Of Kain - Soul Reaver - 40/50 fps
Frogger 2 - Swampy's Revenge - 52/60 fps[/color] (need cpu sync on)
Future Cop L.A.P.D. [U] - 40/50 fps (need cpu sync on)
Final Fantasy VII - 55/60 Fps

wai....wait , disable overlay pad make games faster ?


Yes, disable overlay pad and will have better performance in games


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest