Fpse for Android News

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1948
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Apr 17, 2011 11:27 am

@gatwon, you have disabled Overlays PADS at loader screen and then restart made FPse working? is it ok?

if yes, does activate them once emu has started work?

Anyway all problems are related to Memory allocation on JVM, that why i'll allocate binary buffers within C program then will bind Bitmap from java to them...


If anyone with Crash problem is ready to beta test this change, contact me on my email.

User avatar
gatwon
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 11:47 pm
Primary Device: Milestone2/Xperia Play@1024GHz
Operating System: Android 2.2/2.3.3
Location: Brazil

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby gatwon » Sun Apr 17, 2011 1:08 pm

schtruck wrote:@gatwon, you have disabled Overlays PADS at loader screen and then restart made FPse working? is it ok?

if yes, does activate them once emu has started work?

Anyway all problems are related to Memory allocation on JVM, that why i'll allocate binary buffers within C program then will bind Bitmap from java to them...


If anyone with Crash problem is ready to beta test this change, contact me on my email.


Hi schtruck, i disable Overlay Pads and FPse working normally! i only go in menu option>>input>>
touchscreen>>disable overlay pad, and choose the game and play the game normally, my fpse dont´restart working, this is what you wanted to know? thanks schtruck for feedback

schtruck, i think if you put a little more speed in the FPSE, it had been perfect!

owerlord
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 9:55 am
Primary Device: galaxy s

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby owerlord » Sun Apr 17, 2011 4:57 pm

owerlord wrote:HELP ME!?!?!?!?

I finally Got my zeemote in the mail and it connected one time. Now it just said "connecting, this may take a few moments" And just stayed like that. Then I chose to turn off the auto connect, and now there is no way to get fpse to try and connect again. I cleared data and uninstal/re-installed it, but it still wont try to connect anymore.

ANYONE KNOW HOW TO TURN THE AUTO CONNECT BACK ON??

any help?

EliteNemesis14
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:24 am
Primary Device: Samsung Captivate
Operating System: Gingerbread 2.3.5
ROM: CM7.1 RC1 keeping up with nightlies

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby EliteNemesis14 » Sun Apr 17, 2011 6:26 pm

owerlord wrote:
owerlord wrote:HELP ME!?!?!?!?

I finally Got my zeemote in the mail and it connected one time. Now it just said "connecting, this may take a few moments" And just stayed like that. Then I chose to turn off the auto connect, and now there is no way to get fpse to try and connect again. I cleared data and uninstal/re-installed it, but it still wont try to connect anymore.

ANYONE KNOW HOW TO TURN THE AUTO CONNECT BACK ON??

any help?

Download Bluez IME (<-free) from the market and connect zeemote from android settings (not Fpse). Then go into Fpse and set controls has hardware keys.

owerlord
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 9:55 am
Primary Device: galaxy s

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby owerlord » Sun Apr 17, 2011 7:05 pm

EliteNemesis14 wrote:
owerlord wrote:
owerlord wrote:HELP ME!?!?!?!?

I finally Got my zeemote in the mail and it connected one time. Now it just said "connecting, this may take a few moments" And just stayed like that. Then I chose to turn off the auto connect, and now there is no way to get fpse to try and connect again. I cleared data and uninstal/re-installed it, but it still wont try to connect anymore.

ANYONE KNOW HOW TO TURN THE AUTO CONNECT BACK ON??

any help?

Download Bluez IME (<-free) from the market and connect zeemote from android settings (not Fpse). Then go into Fpse and set controls has hardware keys.


what really thats the only solution? kinda sucks? there is no way to turn it back on? my galaxy s does not have hardware buttons? how can i put the buttons on hardware buttons?

suavethekid
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 4:31 am
Primary Device: Galaxy note 2, Motorola Xoom
ROM: Blazer rom, Tiamat

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby suavethekid » Sun Apr 17, 2011 7:09 pm

I feel sorry for you using that zeemote, I ordered one and its so tiny even my little hands are too big. I hope we get at least 1 decent analog pad support before evo3d comes out, with any luck it will work with wiimote. I tried to talk to the incontrolpad guys ive sent many emails they never respond. I talked to schtruck and hes said they wont respond for him either which is sad because that things looks like a solid bt controller.

User avatar
gatwon
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 11:47 pm
Primary Device: Milestone2/Xperia Play@1024GHz
Operating System: Android 2.2/2.3.3
Location: Brazil

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby gatwon » Sun Apr 17, 2011 7:51 pm

hi schtruck, see the list of the games with overlay pad disable (FPse 0.10.38):

Jackie Chan - 50/60 fps
overlay pad - disable
frameliter up to 50 fps - on
cpu sync - off

the Fifth element - 54/60 fps
overlay pad - disable
frameliter up to 50 fps - on
cpu sync - off

102 Dalmatians - Puppies To The Rescue - 38/44 fps
overlay pad - disable
frameliter up to 50 fps - on
cpu sync - off

Blade - 53/60 fps
overlay pad - disable
frameliter up to 50 fps - on
cpu sync - off

tekken 3 - 43/48 fps
overlay pad - disable
frameliter up to 50 fps - on
cpu sync - off

gran turism 1 - 58/60 fps
overlay pad - disable
frameliter up to 50 fps - on
cpu sync - off

gran turism 2 - 58/60 fps
overlay pad - disable
frameliter up to 50 fps - on
cpu sync - off

Fighting Force 2 - 60/60 fps
overlay pad - disable
frameliter up to 50 fps - on
cpu sync - off

Croc - Legend of the Gobbos - 48/53 fps
overlay pad - disable
frameliter up to 50 fps - on
cpu sync - off

crash bandicoot 2 - 60/60 fps
overlay pad - disable
frameliter up to 50 fps - on
cpu sync - off

tomb raider 5 - 52/58 fps
overlay pad - disable
frameliter up to 50 fps - on
cpu sync - off

test drive 4 - 60/60 fps
overlay pad - disable
frameliter up to 50 fps - on
cpu sync - off

Crash team racing - 41/50 fps
overlay pad - disable
frameliter up to 50 fps - on
cpu sync - on
Last edited by gatwon on Sun Apr 17, 2011 9:52 pm, edited 2 times in total.

kSt
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:34 pm
Primary Device: LG GT540

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby kSt » Sun Apr 17, 2011 9:48 pm

owerlord wrote:
owerlord wrote:HELP ME!?!?!?!?

I finally Got my zeemote in the mail and it connected one time. Now it just said "connecting, this may take a few moments" And just stayed like that. Then I chose to turn off the auto connect, and now there is no way to get fpse to try and connect again. I cleared data and uninstal/re-installed it, but it still wont try to connect anymore.

ANYONE KNOW HOW TO TURN THE AUTO CONNECT BACK ON??

any help?

Try ZSpy from market. Is it works?

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1948
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Apr 17, 2011 10:57 pm

@gatwon

can you try to load the PAD from HDM by loading external pad, and see if FPse work with pads please.

HDM external pads can be found into download / Artist section of this forum.

mihakase
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 11:00 pm
Primary Device: android

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby mihakase » Sun Apr 17, 2011 11:02 pm

Games are playing great for the most part. The only minor issue I have is that games where music needs to be in sync i.e. rhythm games like bust a groove are quite out of sync.


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest