Fpse for Android News

sas.69
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 12:20 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S2
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby sas.69 » Thu Jan 12, 2012 12:30 pm

I have a question about the graphics quality on SGS2.

I saw the emulator few weaks ago and the graphics was realy pixelisated.

I'm thinking about buying the emulator from the market but I have read a post a couple of days ago saying that
Mali400MP is not supported by the new openGL plugin. So can I use Chainfire3D for the new plugin or I won't be able to use it at all ?

Thank You!

User avatar
crualfoxhound
Addict
Posts: 256
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 3:19 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy S7
Operating System: Android 7.0
ROM: Galaxy S7 SM-G930F

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby crualfoxhound » Thu Jan 12, 2012 1:13 pm

sas.69 wrote:I have a question about the graphics quality on SGS2.

I saw the emulator few weaks ago and the graphics was realy pixelisated.

I'm thinking about buying the emulator from the market but I have read a post a couple of days ago saying that
Mali400MP is not supported by the new openGL plugin. So can I use Chainfire3D for the new plugin or I won't be able to use it at all ?

Thank You!


At the moment mali400 devices only plays tekken 3 without bios set.
The mali400 opengl bug is on schtrucks to do list.
But tekken 3 looks great on my galaxy note mali400 device

Catch ya later..
Galaxy S7

norin
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 1:23 pm
Primary Device: Padfone
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: stock + root
Location: Poland

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby norin » Thu Jan 12, 2012 1:41 pm

That's not true. Try open Tekken 3 first, when game is running load exemple Vagrant Story then reset. Game load, work and look great of course without bios loaded. I also try this metod with Soul Reaver and work too.

User avatar
crualfoxhound
Addict
Posts: 256
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 3:19 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy S7
Operating System: Android 7.0
ROM: Galaxy S7 SM-G930F

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby crualfoxhound » Thu Jan 12, 2012 2:47 pm

norin wrote:That's not true. Try open Tekken 3 first, when game is running load exemple Vagrant Story then reset. Game load, work and look great of course without bios loaded. I also try this metod with Soul Reaver and work too.


Your absolutely right.
Thanks for the trick.

Mgs looks great and all other games i tested so far.
But a bug in ff7. Battle mode the screen dont change into fight mode
Resulting in a crash booting me out of fpse.
Galaxy S7

User avatar
Phaedrus Nine
Global Moderator
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 9:06 am
Primary Device: HTC HD 2 (Leo)
Operating System: 6.5.X (5.2.23549)
ROM: Miri HD2 6.5.X V10
Location: Grimsby, UK

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Phaedrus Nine » Thu Jan 12, 2012 3:16 pm

crualfoxhound wrote:
norin wrote:That's not true. Try open Tekken 3 first, when game is running load exemple Vagrant Story then reset. Game load, work and look great of course without bios loaded. I also try this metod with Soul Reaver and work too.


Your absolutely right.
Thanks for the trick.

Mgs looks great and all other games i tested so far.
But a bug in ff7. Battle mode the screen dont change into fight mode
Resulting in a crash booting me out of fpse.


Well this is interesting. I don't think Schtruck is aware of this, perhaps this can be exploited to get it working properly on Mali 400.
Image
"Learn everything about something, and something about everything"
http://www.youtube.com/user/PhaedrusNine

norin
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 1:23 pm
Primary Device: Padfone
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: stock + root
Location: Poland

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby norin » Thu Jan 12, 2012 3:31 pm

crualfoxhound: No problem :)

Phaedrus Nine: I send mail to Schtruck today with this trick.

I have a problem: How to deactivate bios in new version of fpse?

User avatar
Phaedrus Nine
Global Moderator
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 9:06 am
Primary Device: HTC HD 2 (Leo)
Operating System: 6.5.X (5.2.23549)
ROM: Miri HD2 6.5.X V10
Location: Grimsby, UK

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Phaedrus Nine » Thu Jan 12, 2012 3:36 pm

norin wrote:crualfoxhound: No problem :)

Phaedrus Nine: I send mail to Schtruck today with this trick.

I have a problem: How to deactivate bios in new version of fpse?


The only way I can think to do it is:

1. Backup all files in the "misc" menu.
2. Clear Data in Application Menu.
3. Start Fpse and DON'T set a BIOS, fpse will use HLE automatically.

You could try restoring files, but this might reset the BIOS from a backup. I don't know. I'll have a play around with it.

EDIT:
I've tried this trick, but I can't seem to get it to work. Any other game apart from Tekken 3 just doesn't load with OpenGL.
What steps did you guys take to get this to work with other games too?

Never mind, I got it to work with FFIX.
Image
"Learn everything about something, and something about everything"
http://www.youtube.com/user/PhaedrusNine

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1952
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Thu Jan 12, 2012 4:06 pm

Wow just tried this trick on a Samsung Galaxy S II and it works like a charms, all games i've tested work perfectly!! incredible!

You have to start Tekken3 in HLE mode, then start a GAME, after press Eject and load another game, then Press menu / Quit / Restart.
The game will boot and work.

Good found Norin.

I have now another idea, i will set Load bios into Misc too, and see if by starting a Game in HLE with Tekken3 then load bios, quit and restart will make Tekken3 running... i'll tell you that in few minutes.

This work on Galaxy Note too.

Extremely fast Machines.

User avatar
Phaedrus Nine
Global Moderator
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 9:06 am
Primary Device: HTC HD 2 (Leo)
Operating System: 6.5.X (5.2.23549)
ROM: Miri HD2 6.5.X V10
Location: Grimsby, UK

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Phaedrus Nine » Thu Jan 12, 2012 4:07 pm

I've just tried FFIX, it looks amazing. Battles don't work though at all. But I'm happy that more than Tekken 3 works!!

Thank you for the find norin!
Image
"Learn everything about something, and something about everything"
http://www.youtube.com/user/PhaedrusNine

fyatwyrio
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 7:41 pm
Primary Device: tmobile LG G2x
Operating System: Android 2.2
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby fyatwyrio » Thu Jan 12, 2012 4:15 pm

Hi,
I don't think I've seen anyone mention this problem so maybe it's just me.
When playing agame all of a sudden it will become choppy. The fps counter will still report a consistent 59/60 frame rate but the animations are noticeably choppy and I will also see tearing in the screen. Bringing up and closing the menu will smooth it out but only temporarily. I can even see as the menu is coming up and the game is still running it runs normally, until it pauses when the menu is fully up. This happens almost every time I play but how long it takes to happen is not consistent. Sometimes I can play for 15 minutes with no problem, other times it's immediate.

I'm mainly running in software mode with dual core boost, original size, draw fast, fps counter, and frame limiter. I've tried to narrow down if a particular setting or combination of settings is causing it but so far no luck.

I'm on a tegra 2 G2x.

Anyone else having this issue?


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests